2001 -- These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
List of

1863 Catharine Men & Their Occupations
Town of Catharine, Schuyler co., NY
 

Enrollment of Persons Subject to Military Duty
July 1, 1863

"NOTICE is hereby given that the following is a list of the persons
Enrolled in the several Districts of Schuyler County, NY."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Military Draft was reinstated in 1863 by Congress.
The original enrollment forms give:
* Residence, Name and Race
* Age on July 1, 1863
* Profession, Occupation, Trade
* State, Territory or Country of Birth
* Nature of any former Military Service
* Remarks

Class I
 "All persons subject to do military duty who are between the ages of 20 and 35,
and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty who are above 35 and under 45."

Class II
"all other persons subject to do military duty."


CATHARINE, NY - 56TH SUB-DISTRICT
 

NAMES                                            AGE  (on July 1, 1863)                         OCCUPATION

FIRST CLASS

EATON J. AGARD           40          FARMER
ABRAHAM M. ADAMY         28          COOPER
WILLIAM M. ADAMY         24          FARMER
SIMON C. BOLYEN          31          BLACKSMITH
EZRA BROWN               21          BLACKSMITH
PHILO BEARDSLEY          33          CARPENTER
NELSON BEERS             34          LABORER
MORRIS A. BEARDSLEY      23          FARMER
RICHARD BRINK            33          LABORER
JOSEPH BUDD              22          FARMER
WILLIAM BUDD II          24          FARMER
JACKSON BUDD             27          FARMER
THOMAS S. BROWN          33          FARMER
JOHN W. BEARDSLEY        31          FARMER
ALBERT C. BEARDSLEY      22          FARMER
JAMES W. BEARDSLEY       21          FARMER
JOHN L. BEARDSLEY        25          FARMER
GEORGE BROWN             20          LABORER
CURTIS D BEARDSLEY       30          FARMER
MERWIN BUCKLEY           29          MERCHANT
AARON B. BEARDSLEY       36          FARMER
JAMES BROWN              35          PAINTER
TIMOTHY S. COUCH         31          FARMER
ABEL COOPER              33          FARMER
JEROME COOPER            21          FARMER
PATRICK COMEFORD         23          LABORER
HENRY B. CATLIN          25          FARMER
ADDISON D. CURE          23          FARMER
CHARLES CAMPBELL         23          FARMER
LORENZO CHAPMAN          25          FARMER
SAMUEL T. COUCH          25          FARMER
JONATHAN C. CARPENTER    21          FARMER
JAMES M. CHARLES         42          SHINGLE MAKER
HIRAM CONE               25          TEAMSTER
NORMAN CONE              27          SAWYER
HARRISON S. DOOLITTLE    24          FARMER
ABEL S. DEWITT           23          FARMER
RICHARD DEAN             31          FARMER
JOHN DOTY                33          DOG TRAINER
GEORGE W. DECKER         27          FARMER
HENRY M. FOOT            33          LABORER
ORIN B. FROST            24          LABORER
ALVAH FROST              23          LABORER
JAMES FROST              26          LABORER
OLIVER FOWLER            21          FIREMAN
GEORGE R. FOLMSBEE       20          LABORER
ALBERT GRAHAM            23          LABORER
WILLIAM C. GRANT         30          FARMER
ROBERT HALSEY            83          MILLER
JOHN HINMAN              25          FARMER
WILLIAM M. HART          22          FARMER
OLIVER P. HOVENCAMP      34          LABORER
JOSEPH HATFIELD          25          FARMER
CHARLES C. HARVEY        29          CARPENTER
REUBEN D. HARVEY         23          FARMER
CHARLES HOWARD           62          FARMER
MILO J. HITCHCOCK        32          FARMER
PHILLIP HUFFMAN          39          SHOEMAKER
JACOB JOHNSON            23          LABORER
NICOLL R. JAMES          27          FARMER
DARIUS JUDD              21          FARMER
LYMAN C. KING            22          FARMER
DAVID KIMBALL            21          BAR TENDER
JOSEPH S. LYON           28          FARMER
GABRIEL LOCKERBY         43          FARMER
WILLIAM T. LEWIS         24          LABORER
SYLVANUS MIX             27          DEALER
JOHN M. MORGAN           26          FARMER
DAVID M. MOOT            83          CARPENTER
HENRY C. MORGAN          30          BLACKSMITH
FRANCIS A. McCARTY       25          FARMER
R.B. MALLORY             29          INN KEEPER
WILLIAM NICHOLS          23          LABORER
HURON D. OWEN            20          FARMER
JESSE B. OWENS           83          MASON
JOHN C. OWEN             34          FARMER
ALBERT A. PECK           20          LABORER
CHARLES D. PRINCE        83          FARMER
LEWIS L. PULLMAN         32          FARMER
GEORGE PELHAM            84          FARMER
CHARLES D. PRICE         22          FARMER
DANIEL PERRYGOOL         24          LABORER
MUNSON B. PRINCE         28          FARMER
WILLIAM O. FARMER        31          FARMER
HERMAN L. REDNER         33          FARMER
JAMES H. ROCKWELL        20          FARMER
RICHARD M. RUMSEY        25          DEP. P.M.
ROBERT B. SWAN           27          FARMER
GUY SHELTON              31          ENGINEER
PINEAS SHELTON           27          CARPENTER
JOHN S. SIGLER           20          LABORER
THOMAS L. SUMMRTON       34          LABORER
GEORGE STONE             40          LABORER
ALBERT L. SMITH          20          FARMER
SHULTERS SMITH           26          FARMER
JOHN W. STONGHTON        20          FARMER
       (STOUGHTON?)
GEORGE A. SMITH          21          FARMER
WILLIAM B. SNYDER        30          FARMER
JEREMIAH C. STRANG       21          STUDENT
ISAAC SEARS              31          FARMER
SYLVESTER M. STAATS      21          LABORER
FRANCIS STRANG           23          FARMER
ALVIN SHELTON            25          FARMER
CALVIN SHELTON           28          FARMER
CHARLES SHELTON          24          FARMER
G.O. SMITH               26          PHYSICIAN
BURR SHELTON             34          MERCHANT
LEMUEL SHELTON           83          BLACKSMITH
SCHUYLER SHELTON         81          FARMER
MARTIN B. THOMPSON       22          FARMER
DAVID H. THOMPSON        28          FARMER
ANANIAS THOMPSON         32          TEAMSTER
JAMES TRACY              25          MERCHANT
GEORGE W. THOMAS         23          FARMER
GUY C. THOMPSON          34          FARMER
AUSTIN B. THOMPSON       22          FARMER
IRA TOMPKINS             21          FARMER
WILLIAM THOMPSON         33          GROCER
WILLIAM M THOMAS         30          WAGON MAKER
JAMES F. VANDERMARK      23          LABORER
THOMAS VAN LOAN          28          FARMER    (see also VanLOON,VanLONE)
SAMUEL VAN LOAN          28          FARMER
CHARLES VAN VECHTEN      32          FARMER
ALEXANDER WEST           33          FARMER
GEORGE WEST              28          LABORER
MCKINNEY WASHBURNE       28          FARMER
NIRAM WASHBURNE          37          MASON

SECOND CLASS

DANIEL M. AGARD          43          PHYSICIAN
SCIPIO C. BEARDSLEY      36          FARMER
ALONSO D. BEARDSLEY      36          FARMER
BURR BEARDSLEY           40          FARMER
JOHN BLAKE               43          LABORER
FRANCIS BEARDSLEY        37          FARMER
ALBERT BEEBE             38          FARMER
JACKSON BROOKS           36          LABORER
JOHN BONNER              35          LABORER
ALFRED J. BAKER          44          FARMER
JOHN BUTLER              37          LABORER
HENRY U. BANNETTE        44          FARMER
PERRY BABCOCK            43          FARMER
WILLIAM COSS             37          CARPENTER
MILES R. COTTON          35          FARMER
PHILIP S. CRANE          48          FARMER
THOMAS J. CHARLES        44          FARMER
REUBEN CHAPMAN           44          FARMER
GILBERT CHAPMAN          37          FARMER
JAMES CHAPMAN            36          FARMER
HERMAN CUSHING           36          FARMER
ANDREW J. COON           35          PAINTER
DANIEL CLARK             35          MINISTER
MICHAEL CONNELLY         40          BLACKSMITH
GEORGE A. CARPENTER      35          FARMER
GEORGE CAMPBELL          38          LABORER
ROBERT DICKENS           39          FARMER
ELIAS DARLING            44          FARMER
OLIVER DICKENS           35          FARMER
MORRIS EUMANS            42          FARMER
DANIEL ELLIOTT           42          FARMER
LIVINGSTON FOOT          39          LABORER
ELIAS C. FOOT            38          LABORER
MALACHI GREEN            36          LABORER
NELSON F. GANUNG         42          FARMER
ISRAEL C. GIBBS          44          FARMER
JOHN H. HALL             35          FARMER
H.B. HARRIS              40          LABORER
JEROME B. JOHNSON        38          SHOEMAKER
GEORGE E. JOHNSON        44          FARMER
ORRIN KING               42          FARMER
NATHANIEL KING           41          FARMER
NELSON LOVELESS          44          LABORER
JOHN M. LYON             43          FARMER
AMOS LATTIN              38          FARMER
EPHRAIM B. LABAR         43          FARMER
HARVEY LOUNSBERRY        36          MINISTER
JESSE LYNN (LYON)        38          FARMER
BENAJAH LOCKERBY         43          LUMBERMAN
SOLOMON LEONARD          44          LABORER
JOHN MALLORY             39          LABORER
DUNCAN C. MANN           40          MINISTER
WM. P. MALLORY           43          FARMER
ALEXANDER MALLORY        37          FARMER
MATHEW MACKEY            40          FARMER
EPHRHIM MISNER           40          FARMER
GORDON N. MERCHANT       35          FARMER
CONRAD MISNER            37          FARMER
CHARLES NEWBY            39          LABORER
DANIEL V. OWEN           40          FARMER
JAMES PERRYGOOL          36          LABORER
CHARLES POWERS           42          FARMER
TUNIS R. RUSSELL         40          FARMER
MILO M. RANSOM           41          MINISTER
LEMUEL J. ROBINSON       43          FARMER
DAVID STONE              42          LABORER
PETER SWICK              38          MINISTER
EVERET SHELTON           37          CARPENTER
HENRY H. SHEERS          38          FARMER
JEREMIAH SMITH           39          FARMER
WM. J. SYDNEY            39          FARMER
ELIHU B. SMITH           37?         SHOEMAKER
ADAM SNYDER              ?           FARMER
ASHER L. SELOVER         36          FARMER
FRANCIS STOUT            42          FARMER
NATHAN W. STAATS         41          TEAMSTER
EDWIN THOMAS             44          FARMER
CHARLES TITCOMB          39          CARPENTER
GEORGE TUM               42          NURSERYMAN
ARCHELAUS TICE           40          WAGONMAKER
DANIEL TODD              37          FARMER
JOHN H. WARD             35          MINISTER
GEORGE WINTON            43          FARMER
ROBERT WARD              41          FARMER
NELSON J. WELLS          42          FARMER
HARRISON WOOD            35          WAGONMAKER
SHERMAN WASHBURN         39          FARMER
ALANSON C. WILLIAMS      39          FARMER
SAMUEL WALKER            39          LABORER

THIRD CLASS

WM. H. BROWN             20          FARMER
ORISON BOWLBY            22          LABORER
OLIVER H. INGERSOLL      41          TAILOR
CYRUS SLAGHT             30          SHINGLE MAKER
DAVID WEST               21          LABORER
 

[contributed & typed by I.C.J.]



Copied from the original Havana [Journal?] Newspaper, Schuyler co., NY, dated Saturday, Dec. 19, 1863.

[Generously provided by the Montour Library staff & Carol Fagnan, head of the Library Board & local historian.  They are dedicated to making their local history & genealogy archives accessible to the public.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY Online Resources