2001 -- These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
List of

1863 Dix Men & Their Occupations
Town of Dix, Schuyler co., NY
(covers part of Watkins Glen, NY)

Enrollment of Persons Subject to Military Duty
July 1, 1863

"NOTICE is hereby given that the following is a list of the persons
Enrolled in the several Districts of Schuyler County, NY."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Military Draft was reinstated in 1863 by Congress.
The original enrollment forms give:
* Residence, Name and Race
* Age on July 1, 1863
* Profession, Occupation, Trade
* State, Territory or Country of Birth
* Nature of any former Military Service
* Remarks

Class I
 "All persons subject to do military duty who are between the ages of 20 and 35,
and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty who are above 35 and under 45."

Class II
"all other persons subject to do military duty."


DIX,  NY - 57TH SUB-DISTRICT
 

NAMES                                            AGE  (on July 1, 1863)                         OCCUPATION

FIRST CLASS

ABBEY, Norman            20          machinist
ALLEN, Warren            28          ship carpenter
BEACH, John N.           25          merchant
BISHOP, Freeman          28          boat builder
BROWN, S.B.              22          mechanic
BADGELEY, George         23          shoemaker
BALDWIN, Wm. H.          28          printer
BURRITT, George          25          printer
BERRY, Abner             30          mason
BROWN, Thomas C.         27          carpenter
BROOKS, Thomas           28          boat builder
BRENNAN, Henry           34          boatman
BALDWIN, Silas           20          laborer
BENSON, Harvey           23          laborer
BALDWIN, Sylvester       23          boatman
BALDWIN, Robert          20          boatman
BALDWIN, George          25          boatman
BROPHY, Patrick          25          laborer
BALL, Milton P.          28          laborer
BARNES, Jermane          21          clerk
BROWN, Wm.               34          laborer
BRENNAN, Henry           28          boat builder
BRAMBLE, John            20          laborer
CRUM, Richard D.         32          artist
CALL, Joseph C.          25          constable
COLBERT, Andrew          23          tinner
CLINE, George A.         23          barber
COVERT, C.C.             28          merchant
CASS, Andrew J.          34          laborer
CLARK, Harvey            34          carpenter
CATON, James             24          laborer
CUNNINGHAM, Seneca       20          laborer
CARROLL, John            22          laborer
CORWIN, Orlando          23          teacher
CORWIN, Oscar            21          farmer
CARLIN, Wm.              24          farmer
DAVIS, Josiah            31          merchant
DAILEY, John             25          shoemaker
DOANE, Geo. W.           34          painter
DODSON, N. Torrey        34          merchant
DOUGHERTY, Thomas        43          mason
DAWSON, James            27          laborer
DENNIS, Gorham           27          moulder
DARLING, Luther          21          laborer
DEPEW, Samuel            25          laborer
DONLEY, John             20          laborer
DAVIS, Thomas            22          laborer
DRAKE, Martin J.         32          teamster
DAVIS, Edgar W.          21          printer
DONIVAN, Daniel          30          laborer   [DONOVAN?]
DOX, John                25          laborer
DONOVAN, Thomas          23          laborer
DARLING, Jacob           25          laborer
ELLIOT, Ansel            21          law student
ELLIOT, Burrit R.        26          merchant
ELLSWORTH, John H.       25          butcher
EARL, Boardman           20          farmer
EDDY, John               26          farmer
ELLETT, Wm.              27          laborer
FORRESTER, George W.     26          merchant
FISH, Silas              33          laborer
FISH, Enoch              28          laborer
FREER, George            22          nurseryman
FRANCIS, Benjamin        20          porter    ["colored"]
GREGORY, George W.       30          teamster
GIRON, Henry A.          28          shoemaker
GREEN, Gilbert           23          blacksmith
GURNETT, John            34          laborer
GATES, Geo. F.           25          miller
GREEN, Benjamin          33          carpenter
GREEN, Albert            25          farmer
GAYHART, Samuel          26          laborer
HEWIT, Charles H.        33          painter   [HEWITT?]
HOPWOOD, Charles H.      33          shoemaker
HARING, Charles          25          merchant
HARING, George           21          merchant
HILL, Nelson             25          mason
HOAR, John               25          laborer
HOAR, Richard            32          laborer
HUMPHREY, John           26          miller
HURD, Stephen D.         20          farmer
HUFF, Augustus C.        30          teacher
HOYT, Orlando M.         28          teamster
HAYES, John              ?           laborer
HARRIS, Edwin            28          ship carpenter
HEWITT, Theodore C.      30          shoemaker
HUDSON, Henry S.         28          lawyer
HARP, Peter              34          laborer
HARRINGTON, Earl         21          laborer
HENDERSON, Jeremiah      33          mason
HAVILAND, John           26          farmer
HUNTLEY, Isaiah          25          farmer
HICKS, Silas             34          farmer
HAVENS, Albert           31          farmer
HEDDEN, Franklin B.      24          farmer
HUEY, George             23          farmer
HUEY, Justus             20          farmer
HARING, Oscar            20          farmer
JOHNSTON, Edmund         23          mail carrier
JACKSON, George H.       30          druggist
JOHNSTON, George W.      29          veterinary surgeon
JAYNE, Jasper            21          laborer
KEARNEY, John            28          laborer
KENNEDY, Patrick         30          laborer
KELLY, Thomas            38          laborer
KINNEY, Jackson          34          boat builder
KINGKADE, James          30          mail carrier   [KINCAID?]
KELLY, Thomas            30          laborer
KIES, Orville            22          student
KIES, Edgar              24          rectifier
KEARNEY, John            30          laborer
KINNEY, John             26          boat builder
KNOX, Baldwin            30          farmer
LOVELESS, Alpheus        23          laborer
LUMBARD, Monroe          29          boatman
LOVELL, John L.          33          mason
LULL, Orrin D.           32          mechanic
LYNCH, Michael           32          laborer
LANGUAGE, Lovell         32          painter
LILLIS, Michael          34          laborer
LAUGHLIN, Peter          37          engineer
LEARY, Florence          31          laborer
LYBOLT, Nelson           32          farmer
LATTIN, George           27          farmer
LATTIN, Franklin         22          laborer
LALOR, Geo. B.           30          laborer
LATTIN, Francis          22          laborer
LAUGHLIN, Matthew        26          laborer
MURPHY, Daniel           30          shoemaker
MORELAND, Seely B.       24          moulder
McNIEL, Smith M.         24          clerk
McNAMARA, Michael        26?         cabinet maker
MAPES, Horatio           34          laborer
MUMFORD, Prosper D.      33          miller
MONROE, John             30          mason
MAGEE, Duncan S.         34          coal dealer
MAGEE, Charles           21          coal dealer
McCRACKEN, Wm.           21          laborer
MAGEE, Geo. J.           23          shipper
MAIN, Tracy C.           24          laborer
MILLER, Wellington       28          farmer
McARTY, Wm.              21          carder
McKNIGHT, Michael        32          laborer
MILLS, George            22          farmer
MILLS, Jacob jr.         20          farmer
McSTAY, Daniel           29          farmer
MANN, Thomas             32          laborer
McQUILLON, James         26          farmer
NORMAN, George           30          merchant
NARES, Jackson D.        21          barkeeper
NICHOLS, S.B. H./II      20?         physician
OGDEN, John W.           31          carpenter
O'DANIELS, Elijah        31          captain steamboat
OBYLE, John              20          laborer     [O'BOYLE/BOYLE?]
PAYNE, Josiah D.         ?           merchant
PHILLIPS, Joel G.        29          clerk
PATCHIN, Lewis W.        34          dentist
PALMER, John             31          mechanic
PARKER, Edmund           31          boat builder
PIERCE, Everardus        25          moulder
PATTISON, Orville        25          clerk
PAYNE, Harlow jr.        27          farmer
PERIGO, Thomas           24          laborer
PALMER, William          29          farmer
PAYNE, Marcus            25?         farmer
POPE, James              23          student
PANGBORN, Eugene         20          carpenter
RYAN, Edward M.          28          blacksmith
ROE, Walter J.           29          farmer
ROOD, Stephen K.         32          teamster
RHINEBASH, George        30          laborer     [RHINEBECK?]
ROONEY, Christopher      20          laborer
ROBERTS, James           26          laborer
ROBLYER, James           -2          farmer
ROSS, John               26?         farmer
SMITH, Harmon L.         ?           mechanic
SMITH, David H./II       29          civil engineer
SMITH, Homer H.          24          merchant
SCOBY, Benjamin W.       2-          merchant
SPRINGSTEAD, Russell G.  20          harness maker
SPROUL, William          24          blacksmith
SMITH, George            22          shoemaker
SMITH, Joseph D.         34?         tinner
SEYMOUR, Hiland R.       30          merchant
SMITH, Orlando T.        21          farmer
SAWYER, Elliott L.       29?         cashier?
SMITH, Caleb B.          33          boatman
SHAHAN, John             25          laborer
SHAY, Wm.                2-          fireman
SHEFFIELD, Joseph        23          laborer
SULLIVAN, Michael        28?         laborer
SHEFFIELD, James         32          laborer
STOUT, Albert A.         24?         sailor
STOUT, Thomas M.         20?         boatman
SPENCER, Henry          ?           laborer
STODDARD, Jesse          ?           nurseryman
SIMONDS, Israel          21/24?      farmer
SMITH, Marcus II/H.?     21?         farmer
SLATTERY, Morris         ?           laborer
SLATTERY, Thomas         -2          laborer
SYMONDS, Abram           -2          millwright
SYMONDS, Newman A.       23?         farmer
SMITH, Hector            22          farmer
SMITH, Wm. H.            33?         farmer
SILVERMAN, David         20          laborer
THOMPSON, Demetrius      23          butcher
THURSTON, Moses W.       28          barber
TUCKER, Hiram            30?         tailor
TAYLOR, A. Jerome        34          boatman
THOMPSON, Edward         22          boatman
TRACY, Wm. C.            21          farmer
TRACY, Lysander          24?         farmer
TEMPLER, Gilbert         34?         farmer
VAIL, David              30?         boatman
VanALLEN, Cornelius      28?         lawyer
VANDIRE, Wm. H./II       27          speculator
WHEELER, John A.         21          merchant
WYNN, Wm.                22          butcher
WILMOT, Washington       23          liveryman
WICKS, Geo. A.           21?         furniture dealer
WOOD, Solomon F.         20?         lawyer
WILSON, James            23/28?      merchant
WARD, Geo. S.            23?         clerk
WHITE, Richard R.        28          carpenter
WHITE, John W.           30          laborer
WETHERELL, Henry         32          laborer
WOODWARD, Charles M.     25          carpenter
WHITE, Myron C.          28          farmer
WAKELEY, Lemuel          31          farmer
WOODWARD, Abel           27          farmer
WALLACE, Henry           30          laborer
WHITE, Myron             30?         laborer
WOODRUFF, John B.        31          farmer
WOODWARD, Esmers         20          farmer
WASHBURN, John D.        31?         artist
WASSON, Matthew          2-          farmer
WASSON, David            25          farmer
WOODWARD, Timothy        34          farmer
YOST, Dennison S.        26          farmer

SECOND CLASS

ALDSON, John             36          tailor
ACKLEY, Anson N.         38          merchant
ATWOOD, Harlow jr.       36          shoemaker
BERRY, James             36          farmer
BERRY, John D.           41          barber    ["colored"]
BARRETT, James           40          hotel keeper
BARNES, Morris T.        44          merchant
BEACH, Daniel            32          lawyer
BIRDSALL?, James E.      35          minister
BORDEN, Samuel B.        37          jeweller
BARCLAY, Isaac           44          merchant
BAILEY, Newell           39          painter
BUCHANAN, John B.        39?         farmer
BALDWIN, Horace          40          boatman
BANKER, Lockwood A.      44          boatman
BROWEN, John             44          laborer
BRUNOR, Jacob            43          boatman
BROOKS, John             35          butcher
BRADY, Daniel            40          laborer
BARTLETT, George E.      40          carpenter
BARTO, Alfred            40          laborer
BUCK, John W.            43          farmer
BARTHOLOMEW, Ira         43          farmer
BO-T, Martin V.          35          farmer
BARKINS, Robert          37          laborer
CASE, Matthew            37          butcher
CURTIS, Henry E.         38          saloon keeper
COLTON, Edward W.        42          blacksmith
COOK, Edmund W.          3-          carpenter
CONLEY, Wm. A            38          carpenter
COGER, Henry             40          lime burner
CASS, Marcus M.          38          lawyer
CHURCHILL, John          38?         blacksmith
CHAPMAN, James II/H.?    38          farmer
COATS, Joseph B.         39          farmer
CANFIELD, Jonas          44          farmer
DAVIS, Frederick jr.     ?           merchant
DRAKE, Geo. W.           43?         mechanic
DILTS, Charles           -4          boatman
DARBY, Morgan E.         44          boatman
DUNSON, Dempsey          37          laborer    ["colored"]
DEY, David P.            39          steam boat captain
DELANY, Patrick          44          laborer
ELLIS, Albert            38          mechanic
ELLIS?, Mervaldon?       41          editor?  [hard to read]
EVERSON, Walter          43          boat builder
FERO, John               36?         farmer
FREER, Matthew D.        38          nurseryman
FARRINGTON, James        43          farmer
FENO, Wm.                43          farmer
FOOT, George             40          farmer
GARFIELD, Leonard K.     41          physician
GOULD, Charles D.        37          laborer
GUSTIN, David            38          farmer
GOODSELL, Daniel         42          boat builder
HILL, Seth               42          boatman
HURD, Orlando            43          coal dealer
 

[list ends here; remainder unavailable]



Copied from the original Havana [Journal?] Newspaper, Schuyler co., NY, dated Saturday, Dec. 19, 1863.

[Generously provided by the Montour Library staff & Carol Fagnan, head of the Library Board & local historian.  They are dedicated to making their local history & genealogy archives accessible to the public.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY Online Resources