2001 -- These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
List of

1863 Hector twp. Men & Their Occupations
Town of Hector, Schuyler co., NY
[Sub-Districts 61 & 62]

Enrollment of Persons Subject to Military Duty
July 1, 1863

"NOTICE is hereby given that the following is a list of the persons
Enrolled in the several Districts of Schuyler County, NY."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Military Draft was reinstated in 1863 by Congress.
The original enrollment forms give:
* Residence, Name and Race
* Age on July 1, 1863
* Profession, Occupation, Trade
* State, Territory or Country of Birth
* Nature of any former Military Service
* Remarks

Class I
 "All persons subject to do military duty who are between the ages of 20 and 35,
and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty who are above 35 and under 45."

Class II
"all other persons subject to do military duty."


HECTOR,  NY - 61st SUB-DISTRICT
 

NAMES                                            AGE  (on July 1, 1863)                         OCCUPATION
 

FIRST CLASS

ANDERSON, Parvis           32          farm laborer
ADEMY, Isaac               34          laborer    [ADAMY?]
ALDRICH, Peter S.          29          merchant
ALLEN, William             23          farmer
ALLEN, Jehial P.           21          carpenter
ARCHER, John               43          gentleman
BEMENT, Jesse L.           26          farm laborer
BEMENT, Lorenzo D.         23          farmer
BABCOCK, Levi M.           20          farm laborer
BOND, Lewis P.             20          farmer
BRODERICK, Bergen B.       28          farmer
BECKER, Charles            23          student
BROWN, James               22          farm laborer
BECKER, Allen G.           32          farmer
BEMENT, Martin K.          30          farmer
BARLOW, David M.           28          farmer
BEMENT, Otis               20          farmer
BURGE, George              26          clerk
BENSON, Chas. A.           34          carpenter
BOWERS, William            25          laborer
BROWN, Harlow              28          farm laborer
BROWN, Daniel              21          farmer
BAILEY, Alanthus           25          stock dealer
BERGER, Lorenzo P.         21          farm laborer
BUDD, John S.              24          clerk
BROWN, George O.           20          clerk
BEMENT, George             25          farm laborer
BIRD, James                36          laborer
BENHAM, George K.          30          wagon maker
CANFIELD, James M.         22          farm laborer
CASE, William              29          farmer
COLBERT, William S.        40          farmer
COLBERT, Samuel            23          farmer
CARRIGAN, Comfort C.       32          blacksmith
COLEGROVE, Bradly T.       22          farmer
CLAIR, William             20          farm laborer
CHASE, Abner               27          farmer
CANFIELD, Minard           31          farmer
COUSE, William             34          farmer
CARPENTER, Charles         24          farm laborer
CAYWOOD, Piercy            35          carpenter
CASE, Ezra G.              39          merchant
CREIGHTON, John H.         32          farmer
CARLY, James               41          farmer
DUNHAM, David              30          farmer
DUNHAM, Ransom             27          farmer
DAVIS, Charles W.          30          farmer
DUNHAM, Richard E.         20          farm laborer
DINEHART, William          25          laborer
DELAMATER, Wm. H.          20          laborer
EYBERT, George S.          24          marblecutter   [EGBERT?]
ELLIOTT, Thomas            20          farm laborer
EVERTS, Byron L.           21          farmer
ERWAY, William             22          farmer
ELY, Harry Jr.             25          farmer
FOSTER, King               26          farmer
GIBSON, Henry              23          laborer
GRIFFITH, Charles          20          laborer
GARDNER, Silas             34          farmer
HEMROD, George S.          24          farmer   [HIMROD?]
HAGER, Orlando             28          farmer
HAGER, Oscar               24          farmer
HAGER, Orlin               21          farmer
HUBBELL, John C.           25          farmer
HORN, Abram                32          laborer
HARVEY, Shannon            22          laborer
HOUSE, Levi M.             28          farm laborer
HURD, Oliver P.            23          lawyer
HYATT, Mortimer            22          farmer
HARVEY, James              27          laborer
HOBERT, Peter              23          laborer
HOWELL, Wellington         33          farmer
HENRY, Ralph S.            30          farmer
JOHNSON, Amos M.           30          wagon maker
JOHNSON, Ichabod           28          farm laborer
KNAPP, John                30          laborer
KIRKENDOLL, Austin         20          hotel keeper  [KIRKENDALL]
KNAPP, William             35          farmer
KNAPP, Charles A.          25          laborer
KELLOGG, Charles L.        25          farmer
KIMBLE, Estelle            34          farmer
KIMBLE, Augustus W.        33          farmer
LABAR, Samuel              21          farm laborer
LEFLER, Jacob M.           34          laborer
LYONS, James W.            36          physician
LEONARD, Christopher       20          farm laborer
LANNING, Abner A.          33          gentleman
MORRIS, Judson A.          27          farmer
MORRIS, Andrew             28          farmer
MORRIS, Isaac              25          farmer
MILLER, Ayers              38          farmer
MILLER, Aaron D.           31          farmer
MEAD, Garwood I.           32          farmer
MARTIN, Oliver W.          21          farmer
MILLER, Ford               28          farmer
MILLER, James V.           26          farmer
MEISNER, Robert            28          farmer
MILLER, Warren L.          21          farmer
MIDDLETON, Edward          20          farm laborer
MANNING, John T.           22          farmer
MANNING, Augustus          26          farmer
MANNING, Van               33          farmer
MANNING, Martin            24          farm laborer
MATHEWS, George W.         34          farmer
MILLER, James              23          farm laborer
NIVERSON, Ozile            34          farmer
OWEN, Sherman W.           29          farmer
OWEN, Levi M.              30          farmer
OWEN, Mark J.              29          farmer
PERRY, James               32          farmer
PARSONS, Truman            31          farmer
PRATT, Delos W.            26          farm laborer
PALMENTEER, Omara          36          farmer
RIVENBURG, George          23          laborer
RISING, John T.            26          clerk
SUTPHIN, Peter O.          34          farmer   [SUTPHEN?]
SCHROEDER, Henry W.        42          music teacher
SMITH, Jaboz S.            21          farmer
SMITH, Frank               22          farmer
SMITH, James W.            21          farm laborer
STILWELL, Nicholas C.      28          farm laborer
STRADER, Isaiah            26          farmer
STRADER, Peter             34          farmer
SMITH, Lewis               20          farm laborer
SHERMAN, Miner W.          34          farm laborer
SMITH, John                33          farm laborer
SOULES, Geo. A. 2nd        20          farmer
SMITH, Andrew I.           31          farmer
SMITH, Joseph C.           29          farmer
SNYDER, Peter B.           41          farmer
SNYDER, John               29          farmer
STILWELL, Edward           35          farmer
SHARP, William             31          minister
SNYDER, Abram L.           34          farmer
SMITH, Charles G.          23          farmer
SHEARER, Samuel R.         23          farmer
SHEARER, John              25          farmer
STOWELL, Horace            31          harness maker
SHANNON, Mark              34          clerk
STOUT, Andrew              29          farmer
SWICK, James M.            26          miller
VANDOREN, Horatio W.       34          farmer
VAN VLECK, Jared           30          farmer
VAUGHN, Daniel K.          43          farmer
VAUGHN, Erie               24          farmer
WILLIAMS, Andrew J.        30          farmer
WHITE, Lewis               24          farm laborer
WHITMAN, Leroy             31          farmer
WHITMAN, Eli               29          farm laborer
WHITMAN, Edgar 1/L.        32          farmer
WHITMAN, John              34          farm laborer
WILLIAMS, Jacob            33          farmer
WILLIAMS, William          35          farm laborer
WICKHAM, Marion F.         20          farmer
WILSON, Lorenzo            25          farmer
WOODEN, Eleazer            30          farm laborer
WHITEHORN, Wesley W.       25          fuller

SECOND CLASS

BURRETT, Geo. R.           42          merchant   [BURRITT?]
BALLOW/BALLEW, Darius      36          blacksmith
BENSON, Chester            44          minister
BUSH, Erastus              29          tanner & currier
BEARDSLEY, Sherman         41/44       farmer
BOWERS, O. Perry           35          merchant
BRADLEY, Michael           40          laborer
BURNS, Patrick             35          laborer
BOWERS, Gilbert I.         38          laborer
BOND, Jacob                44          farmer
COON, William C.           37          merchant
CASE, Joseph               41          gentleman
COON, A. Miles             41          farmer
CHAPMAN, Nathaniel         36          farmer
COLEGROVE, Silas C.        35          farmer
CARLEY, John P.            36          farmer
CANFIELD, A. Perry         42          farmer
DUSENBERRY, Joseph R.      42          farmer
FORCE, Lyman               43          physician
FOSTER, William            41          blacksmith
GARDNER, Silas E.          37          farmer
GARDNER, Abram             43          farmer
GRAY, Frank                37          hotel keeper
HUGER, Chester M.          37          stock dealer
HILL, C. Fitch             37          cooper
HENDRICKS, Henry S.        43/48       blacksmith
HENESY, Patrick            34          laborer   [HENNESSY]
HOWARD, Daniel             36          shoemaker
JAQUISH, Martin            37          mason
JONES, Joseph S.           38          gentleman
KNAPP, Jonathan B.         37          farmer
LAMBERT, Benjamin          41          farmer
LEFLER, William D.         42          farmer
LOOMIS, George B.          40          laborer
LEE, Jepther               38          farmer
MUNNELL, Charles           44          farmer
MORRIS, Jacob B.           38          merchant
MALONY, Richard            42          farmer
NICHOLSON, Charles         44          farmer
OURN/OARN, Timothy         39          farmer
PURDY, Pier A.             35          farmer
PRUDEN, Hiram              38          gate keeper
REYNOLDS, Samuel H.        38          butcher
REYNOLDS, Hiram            38          carpenter
REYNOLDS, James            40          dentist
RACE, William              36          laborer
ROWE, James                39          shoemaker
STRADER, Maddison          39          farmer
SWALLOW Joseph C.          44          minister
STOUT, William P.          39          cooper
SMITH, Daniel K.           38          laborer
STILWELL, Charles          38          farmer
STILWELL, Ira 2nd          40          farmer
STILWELL, William          36          farmer
SACKETT, Buel              39          farmer
SACKETT, John C.           42          farmer
SATERLEE, Charles          37          farmer
STRADER, Mulford           41          farmer
SOULES, Geo. A.            41          farmer
SEARLES, Jason A.          44          shoemaker
TERWILLAGER, Miles         37          farm laborer
VAUGHN, Amos O.            39          farmer
VANDOREN, J. Thomas        40          farmer
WARD, William A.           35          farmer
WILCOX, John               48?         farmer
WILCOX, Moses              39          farmer
WOODLAND, John             37          farm laborer
WHEELER, Nathaniel N.      43/48       farmer

THIRD CLASS

BALL, Curry                22          carpenter
WILSON, Samuel             24          farmer
BALL, James                20?         farmer
CONNELLY, Alex G.          24          gentleman
CARSON, Herman             2-          moulder
DONNELLY, Henry O.         22          lawyer
HURD, Warren               20          farmer
 

HECTOR, NY - 62nd SUB-DISTRICT
 

FIRST CLASS

ARMSTRONG, W.F.            22          blacksmith
ALLEN, Samuel 2            28          machinist
ATWATTER, Willis G.        20/29       farmer    [ATWATER]
ATWATTER, Ambrose          24          farmer
BEARDSLEE, Charles M.      21          farmer    [BEARDSLEY]
BOICE, Wm. M.              24          school teacher
BOICE, David H.            25          farmer
BENNETT, Orlando Chacy     23          farmer
BODLE, Jay S.              28          farmer
BOWERMAN, David T.         32          farmer
BENNETT, Gilbert           20          day laborer
BANKER, Jacob              30          farmer
BODLE, James S.            32          farmer
CULVER, Chancy             33          farmer
COATS, Isaac T.            22          farmer
CARLEY, Clark A.           20          farmer
COLLINS, George            25          laborer
CLOCK, Salmon W.           32          miller
CARMICHAEL, James          28          cabinet maker
COX, William               25          blacksmith
CULVER, Wm.                27          farmer
CORMACK, James             33          dentist
CRESSMAN, Andrew J.        29          segar maker
COREY, Daniel              32          minister
CULVER, Cephas             24          farmer
CLAPP, William R.          28          farmer
CLAPP, Waker G.            31          farmer
CARPENTER, Norman          31          carpenter
CURRY, Lewis J.            27          farmer
CURRY, John F.             30          farmer
CULLEN, Richard            28          laborer
CHAIMBERS, John M.         21          boatman    [CHAMBERS]
CHAIMBERS, John W.         23          boatman
CLOCK, George E.           24          wagon maker
DAVENPORT, Oliver          35          farmer
DARLING, William A.        26          farmer
DAVEY, Abraham M.          21          soldier
DARLING, Hiram T.          25          farmer
DICKENS, Levi              33          farmer
EMPSON, Issacbre           25          farmer
EVENS, Solomon B.          30          wagon maker  [EVANS?]
EARLS, Charles Henry       30          farmer
EDDY, Daniel Jr.           22          laborer
ELSTON, Parvis O.          20          school teacher
GENOUNG, Jeremiah B.       37          thresher   [GENUNG?]
GRIFFIN, George B.         23          artist
GOLDSMITH, Franklin H.     23          farmer
GEE, William J.            20          farmer
HARVEY, Edward             32          farmer
HOVENCAMP, William H.      26          laborer
HOLENBECK, Samuel          23          farmer     [HOLLENBECK?]
HUBBELL, Charles H.        30          farmer
HUBBELL, Oliver            34          farmer
HUBBELL, Monroe            29          farmer
HARRISON, Jacob L.         23          pedlar
HALLAM, James              25          laborer
JOHNSON, George R.         20          farmer
JACKSON, James             33          farmer
JACKSON, Andrew L.         28          soldier
KING, Nelson B.            32          farmer
KING, David                33          laborer
KELLOGG, Theodore R.       22          farmer
KING, Luman                34          merchant
LOOMIS, Fredrick           34          farmer
LAMPMAN, William           30          feather dresser
LOVELESS, Ebenezer         30          farmer
MISEMER, James M.          26          farmer      [MISNER?]
MORRIS, Alexander B.       28          farmer
MORGAN, John A.            20/26       farmer
McCOY, Charles F.          21          blacksmith
MAKIGGAN, John Wesley      26          butcher     [McKIGGAN]
MORGAN, Nelson             39          farmer
MORGAN, Seneca             35          farmer
MACENTYRE, William         39          laborer     [McIntyre]
MILLS, Fredrick F.         23          farmer
MISENER, Cornelius H.      32          farmer      [MISNER?]
McADAMS, James             23          school teacher
NYE, Sylvens H.            21          school teacher
OWEN, Henry                32          carpenter
OWEN, James B.             30          mason
OWEN, Charles C.           28          farmer
OSBORN, John W. Jr.        20          school teacher
PORTER, Lewis              34          gentleman
PEASE, Irael (Israel?)     37          farmer
PALMER, George             30          carpenter
PATTERSON, John S.         30          farmer
REYNOLDS, Wm. B.           28          carpenter
REYNOLDS, Marwin E.        23          farmer
RODGERS, George W.         21          farmer
ROWEN, Hiram H.            25          laborer
RETTENHOUSE, James         28          farmer
STERDIVANT, Tunis A.       20          farmer      [STURDEVANT]
SAXTON, Ledra P.           26          farmer
SMITH, William Henry       31          farmer
SMITH, Andrew N.           23          farmer
SWARTWONT, Augustus I.     31          farmer      [SWARTHOUT?]
SWARTWOUT, Benordur        28          farmer      [SWARTHOUT?]
STILWELL, Andrew 2nd       25          farmer
SARLES, John               21          farmer
SARLES, Oliver             23          farmer
SMITH, Francis             27          farmer
SMITH, Eugene B.           24          farmer
SMITH, Plutarch            20          farmer
SMITH, Orren               32          farmer
SAYLOR, Lewis O.           22          clerk
SHAW, George V.            24          shoemaker
SNYDER, Stewart C.         24          wagonmaker
SECORD, William            22          farmer
SAYLOR, Samuel H.          33          minister
SAYLOR, Henry H.           26          farmer
SAYLOR, Albert             20          farmer
SWARTWOUT, Adolphus        27          boatman
SPALDING, David H.         20          farmer
SIMMONS, Robert W.         33          laborer
SMITH, Sylvester T.        32          farmer
SMITH, Frederick J.        23          butcher
STEVISON, Nathaniel        34          farmer
STALES, William            32          laborer
TABER, James C.            32          farmer
TABER, William H.          21          farmer
TERRY, Bradley L.          21          tinner
TREMAN, George B.          34          merchant
TAYLOR, Henry              28          shingle sawyer
VANPLEET, Jonathan         29          farmer
VANBORN/VANHORN, Oliver    41          farmer
WARREN, James S.           32          farmer
WOOD, Charles              28          farmer
WIXON, John B.             30          farmer
WOOD, George L.            22          farmer
WAGER, James H.            30          blacksmith
WHEELER, Daniel B. Jr.     23          gentleman
WALWORTH, Alford M.        28          farmer
WALWORTH, Almus            37          cooper
WIXON, Caleb C.            25          farmer
WAKEMAN, Almon S.          28          tanner

SECOND CLASS

AGARD, Noah                40          farmer
AGARD, Alexander           38          farmer
AMMACK, Joseph B.          42          farmer
BROWN, Isaac               41          farmer
BURD, Thomas J.            36?         farmer
BURD, Abram L/I.           39?         farmer
BROWN, John W.             41          lawyer
BAINS, William             28?         laborer
BOWER, Alexander G.        ??          farmer
BOYD, John                 ??          laborer
BECKER, Leroy              ??          farmer
BECKER, Harlow             38?         farmer
BODLE, Charles             38?         farmer
BEMENT, Porter             37          farmer
CHARLES, Aaron             38          farmer
CODINGTON, John L.         3-          farmer
DAMANY?, John              40?         laborer
EARLES, Thomas S.          35?         farmer
FISH, William H./II        36          physician
FISH, Corydon A.           3-          farmer
GOLDSMITH, William         35          farmer
GASKILL, Harrison          41          farmer
GIBBONS, Isaac W.          40?         farmer
GODING, Alvah              35          farmer
GIFFORD, Jesse Allen       36          farmer
HENRY, Jacob               38?         laborer   ["colored"]
HARVEY, Joseph H.          41?         farmer
HAGER, Oliver P.           43          farmer
HAZELETT, James            35?         farmer
HOLENBACK, John T.         40?         merchant  [HOLLENBECK?]
INK, John B.               44          laborer
JORALEMON, John            36          minister
JACKSON, William           37          farmer
JACKSON, Artemus F.        39?         cooper
KELLOGG, George Riley      36          farmer
LARISON, James M.          37          farmer
LEWIS, Theodore            42          farmer
LEIGH, Alford S.           42?         carpenter
MORRIS, Robert             35          farmer
MOUNT, William H./II       35          farmer
MARTAIN, William           26          farmer    [MARTIN?]
MOORE, Jason A.            37          farmer
McCARTY, Daniel            35?         laborer
MACKEY, Joseph             42          farmer
MILLER, William            28/38       farmer
MOORE, Samuel B.           35?         farmer
NYE, Ebenezer W.           37          blacksmith
POTTS, Samuel J.           39          farmer
RATHBURN, Charles W.       40          farmer
ROLISON, James M.          35          farmer
RUSSELL, John              38          laborer
REYNOLDS, Andrew J.        35?         farmer
SMITH, Anson               36?         farmer
SPALDING, Elmer C.         44?         inn keeper
SHERER, Hiram W.           3-          farmer
SAYLOR, John Jr.           39?         farmer
SWICK, Dewitt              40          farmer
SPALDING, Daniel A.        30?         farmer
SMITH, Wm. P.              41/44       farmer
SMITH, Milton              35?         farmer
SMITH, Bela C.             35?         farmer
TRUAX, William R.          41          farmer
THOMPSON, Philamon J.      40          farmer
THOMPSON, Daniel           42          farmer
UPDIKE, Brazilla           4-          farmer
WIXOM, Parker              43/45?      farmer
WEAVER, Gilbert            43/48?      farmer
WOODFORD, Asa              36          farmer
WALDON, John Nelson        35?         laborer
WHEELER, Amos B.           38?         farmer

THIRD CLASS

HOVENCAMP, Silas           24          soldier
HOVENCAMP, David           23?         soldier
KENEDA, Robert V.          26?         soldier   [KENNEDY?]
SAYLOR, John J. Jr.        2-          soldier
 

[end]



Copied from the original Havana [Journal?] Newspaper, Schuyler co., NY, dated Saturday, Dec. 19, 1863.

[Generously provided by the Montour Library staff & Carol Fagnan, head of the Library Board & local historian.  They are dedicated to making their local history & genealogy archives accessible to the public.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY Online Resources