2001 -- These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
List of

1863 Montour Men & Their Occupations
Town of Montour, Schuyler co., NY

Enrollment of Persons Subject to Military Duty
July 1, 1863

"NOTICE is hereby given that the following is a list of the persons
Enrolled in the several Districts of Schuyler County, NY."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Military Draft was reinstated in 1863 by Congress.
The original enrollment forms give:
* Residence, Name and Race
* Age on July 1, 1863
* Profession, Occupation, Trade
* State, Territory or Country of Birth
* Nature of any former Military Service
* Remarks

Class I
 "All persons subject to do military duty who are between the ages of 20 and 35,
and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty who are above 35 and under 45."

Class II
"all other persons subject to do military duty."


MONTOUR,  NY - 63rd  SUB-DISTRICT
 

NAMES                                            AGE  (on July 1, 1863)                         OCCUPATION

FIRST CLASS

AULT, Freeman            34          miller
ADAMY, Solomon           32          carpenter
BURK, Benjamin H.        24          farmer
BAXTER, Jesse            33          printer
BRISCO, Nathan D.        22          farmer
BLAKE, Patrick           30          farmer
BOWLBY, Ira R.           28          brick maker
BARROWS, Fred S.         22          carpenter
BOWLBY, Geo. F.          32          farmer
BEEBE, Bela P.           30          farmer
BRADLEY, Austin J.       22          carpenter
BURCH, Aaron C.          28          carpenter
BROWN, Henry             29          boatman
BARROWS, Wm. F.          20          printer
BENNETT, Elias           20          laborer
BARROWS, Henry A.        25          innkeeper
BURR, David              33          farmer
BATES, Monroe B.         25          farmer
BEARDSLEY, James E.      33          farmer
BARDEN, Melvin G.        32          farmer
BRODRICK, John C.        20          lawyer
CHAPMAN, Homer           28          carpenter
CURTIS, Hiram T.         26          boat caulker
CURTIS, Oscar F.         33          carpenter
CLUNE, John              30          laborer
CRAMER, Peter H.         34          dairyman
COUCH, Samuel P.         36          artist
CORYELL, John B.         22          boatman
CRONK, Mulford           28?         carpenter
CONKLIN, Nathan H.       31          butcher
CLAUHARTY, Leander       25          laborer
CAMPBELL, Phineas C.     20          clerk
CRONK, William           26          boat builder
COUCH, Alonzo P.         40          lumberman
CLAUHARTY, Edgard W.     21          farmer
COLE, Ira S.             24          farmer
CAMPBELL, Bradley        32          boatman
CATLIN, Phineas R.       33          farmer
CROFUT, Edward B.        22          boatman
CATLIN, Isaac            41          farmer
COE, Lorin L.            29          farmer
CLAUHARTY, Samuel A.     32          farmer
DOLPH, Edwin A.          30          carpenter
DOLPH, William V.        59          farmer
DUCHER, Wm. J.           29          laborer     [DUTCHER?]
DECKER, A.H.             38          merchant
DUNHAM, Eli              23          boatman
DRESSER, Wm. J.          25          farmer
DOTY, Isaac E.           27          farmer
DRAKE, Theodore M.       26          baker
EVERTS, Gideon O.        31          farmer
EVANS, George            28          laborer
ELDRED, Franklin C.      26          boatman
EVERTS, Alanson Jr.      22          farmer
EVERTS, Geo. W.          34          farmer
ELLIS, Joseph H/M.       27          carriage maker
FREEMAN, Ralza B.        22          jeweller
FROST, LeGrand W.        34          farmer
FROST, George            32          farmer
FROST, Francis           27          farmer
FLEMING, James           30?         laborer
FITZPATRICK, Joseph      25          mason
FARLEY, Phillip          20          saloon keeper
FERGUSON, Daniel         30          painter
FERGUSON, John A.        38(33?)     farmer
FANTON, Hull             30          lawyer
FISH, Sylvester H.       28          farmer
FITZPATRICK, Francis     27          laborer
GRAVES, Hiram D.         32          farmer
GRAVES, Charles          30          farmer
GRAVES, Reuben           21          laborer
GRIFFETH, Fleming R.     25          clerk
GILLESPIE, Sheldon A.    20          clerk
GANO, James W.           22          farmer
GREEN, Erastus           29          farmer
GANUNG, Edwin L.         25          carpenter
GERMAN/GORMAN, Calvin D. 22          clerk
HINMAN, Grover C.        23          clerk
HOWARD, John             27          farmer
HOYT, Miles A.           31          harness maker
HOWELL, David J.         21          painter
HITCHCOCK, George S.     29          farmer
HAINES, Cornelius L.     26          carpenter
HODGKINS, Abel           29          mason
HANDERHON, John          30          laborer    [HANDERSON?]
HALL, Gordon W.          27          boat builder
HENRY, Thomas A.         31          laborer    ["colored"]
HILL, Frederick A.       28          farmer
JOHNSON, Samuel S.       21          teacher
JONES, John E.           29          carriage maker
JONES, Nicoll L.         26          farmer
JAMES, Edwin W.          ?           painter
JOBBITT, Andrew          29          boatman
KEYSER, Alpheus          30          merchant
KEELER, Samuel C.        25          lawyer
KEMPTONS, Frank          25          shoemaker
KNOX, Burr               25          farmer
KENDALL, William         30          laborer
LEWIS, Mortimer G.       28          lumberman
LYBOLT, Henry            33          carpenter
LYNCH, Charles           30          laborer
LEE, Hiram M.            25          farmer
LEE, Morris W.           26          farmer
MAXWELL, Charles         24          miller
MAXWELL, Nathan          22          miller
MOORE Wm. A.             30          tailor
MARTIN, Wm. A. L.        21          painter
MERRITT, Wm.             32          mason
MUNGER, R. DeWitt        25          minister
McCONNELL, Allen A.      31          tinner
MERRITT, Charles T.      28          potter
MEAD, Minos M.           29          lawyer
MALLETT, Wm. H.          25          boatman
MILLS, Henry             20          farmer
MILLER, Harrison         20          farmer
McCONNELL, Andrew J.     34          blacksmith
MORGAN, Demetrius A.     21          boatman
McCLURE, Henry D.        22          farmer
McKEEL, John             25          boatman
NAGLE, John              30          laborer
NAGLE, Richard           28          laborer
NORICE, Clark            32          laborer    [NORRIS?]
O'DONALD, Arthur         32          farmer
PERRY, Wm. R.            24          carriage maker
PRIME, Eli W.            22          barber     ["colored"]
PECK, Norman             33          farmer
PERRIN, Thomas           35          lumberman
PIKE, Hiram E.           29          butcher
PIKE, Sewall             31          cabinet maker
PRIME, Henry V.          32          barber     ["colored"]
PEARCE, Daniel P.        29          farmer
QUIGLEY, Willis S.       29          millwright
QUIGLEY, William L.      23          carpenter
RUMSEY, James            25          farmer
ROGERS, Edmond S.        33          boat caulker
RICHOR, Thomas           29          carpenter  [RICHARD?]
RICHARDS, Alonzo         20          farmer
RISDON, John C.          32          telegraph operator
REED, Marvin             37          farmer
ROBERTS, Simon           25          carpenter
SWARTWOOD, John S.       36          bar tender
SANDFORD, Montgomery S.  21          clerk
STANLEY, Charles M.      22          shoemaker
SKELLENGER, Nathan       32          manufacturer
SKELLENGER, Wm. H.       30          merchant
SMITH, Geo. S.           23          farmer
STONE, Charles           26          farmer
STONE, John              29          farmer
SMITH, Eli               27          farmer
SMITH, Charles A.        24          miller
SIGLER, John S.          20          farmer
SHELTON, Ralph           30          farmer
SHOEMAKER, Wm. A.        25          carpenter
SULLIVAN, Denaro         30          laborer
STACKHOUSE, Charles      28?         harness maker
STOTENBUR, John A.       26          saloon keeper
SCUTT, Peter R.          31          pedlar
SAVORY, Willard          29          laborer
TUTTLE, Ebenezer B.      33          boatman
THOMPSON, Edmond K.      29          carpenter
THOMPSON, Manley         21          carpenter
THOMPSON, Archibald      24          farmer
TOPPING, Joseph          22?         farmer
TAYLOR, Martin V.        30          mason
VANCE, Vivian            27          liveryman
VanORDER, Chas. G.       30          carpenter
VanORDER, Friend         26          carpenter
WILBUR, Sidney           32          minister
WEED, Joseph M.          ?           merchant
WEED, Mason N.           26          merchant
WINTON, Henry C.         29          dealer
WELLS, Wm. E.            22          dentist
WEED, Horace V.          24          merchant
WOOD, Ben B.             20          clerk
WICKHAM, Harris          23          brick maker
WICKHAM, Clark           26          farmer
WAIT, Lewis              23?         farmer
WOOD, Asa P.             30          cooper
WILSON, James            29          laborer     ["colored"]
WHITFORD, David D.       33/38       engineer
WILSON, Alex             25          laborer     ["colored"]
WHIPPY, Lyman H./II      32          printer
WARREN, Eleazar          31          carpenter
YAPLE, Jacob             25          engineer

SECOND CLASS

AYERS, Henry             38          farmer
BOYLE, Daniel            39          laborer
BEARDSLEY, James B.      40          farmer
BEERS, Ebenezer          41          farmer
BURCHFIELD, Robert L.    39          shoemaker
BRONSON, Sylvester       37          carpenter
BUCKLEY, Robert B.       35          farmer
BENEDICT, Harris S.      39          physician
BARTO, Alfred            39          laborer
BATES, George            37          farmer
BROWN, Rensselaer        36          farmer
BROWN, Sherman C.        39          farmer
BRONSON, Freegift        38          farmer
BULKLEY, Darius          36          farmer
CHARLES, John A.         40          farmer
CRONK, Jonathan          38          laborer
COON, Philander K.       44          carpenter
CHAMPION, Samuel T.      42          lock tender
COLVILL, Charles A.      35          shoemaker
CAHILL, Michael          35          laborer
CLAUHARTY, Oscar M.      35          engineer
CALLIHAN, Michael        37          potter
CORWIN, George           37          merchant
COOLEY, Samuel S.        37          blacksmith
CLARK, James             40          laborer
CAMPBELL, John           40          merchant
DOOLITTLE, Luther J.     36          farmer
DAVIDSON, John           35          boat caulker
DARROW, Charles W.       35          laborer       ["colored"]
EGBERT, Morgan           41          farmer
ELLSWORTH, James         42          farmer
EDSALL, David P.         44          boatman
ESTERBROOK, Herman L.    38          farmer
ERWAY, George D.         41          laborer
FITZPATRICK, Patrick     35          farmer
FITZPATRICK, Thomas      44          farmer
FLETCHER, Samuel B.      41          farmer
FINTON, Claudius C.      41          farmer
FITZPATRICK, John        38          contractor
GARVEY, Dennis           38          laborer
GARVEY, John             40          laborer
GRIFFITH, James          40          miller
HAMILTON, Charles A.     36          carpenter
HOVEY, Ebenezer          36          wagon maker
HARRIS, Charles          35          post master
HUNTLEY, Rollin D.       40          painter
HEWITT, Erving           41          farmer
HENDRICKS, Jacob         42          farmer
HOUSE, George W.         38          boatman
HAGER, Peter C.          35          sheriff
HOWELL, Elijah           42          miller
JUNE, John               42          grocer
JAMES, Wm. H.            36          painter
JACKSON, John M.         38          farmer
KINNEY, Cornelius E.     35          pedlar
KEYSER, Peter            41          merchant
KNAPP, Samuel A.         35          potter
KINNEY, William          38          laborer
LAREW, John C.           43          farmer
LEWIS, Hiram             42          boatman
LELAND, Hiram F.         38          harness maker
LOOK, John B.            38          editor
MALLETTE, Jesse          39          farmer
MITCHELL, Burr           38          farmer
McDONALD, Thomas         40          laborer
MEKEEL, Levi             41          laborer
McCLURE, Uriah L.        38          lock tender
McKINSTRY, Erastus F.    38          blacksmith
MINIER, Theodore L.      43          bank cashier
McGUIRE, Jeremiah        39          lawyer
MARSHALL, Wm.            38          cooper
MANDEVILLE, Elvin K.     41          carpenter
MITCHELL, Walter         42          farmer
O'DEA, Peter             36          laborer
OLMSTEAD, Harvey C.      41          blacksmith
O'BRIEN, Thomas          35          laborer
PALMER, Martin K.        40          farmer
PLATT, Giles             39          blacksmith
ROBERTS, Andrew          38          farmer
ROGERS, Henry            38          farmer
ROGERS, John             38          farmer
SHEFFIELD, Chester C.    38          farmer
SHEARER, James           44          farmer
SCHUYLER, Norman         38          carpenter
SLATTERY, Patrick        36          laborer
SWARTWOUT, Washington    35         mason
SEVERN, Henry W.         43          constable
SHELTON, David L.        38          merchant
SACKETT, Samuel W.       43          farmer
THOMPSON, Grant B.       39          farmer
THOMPSON, Lewis          37          boatman
TAYLOR, Thomas J.        44          printer
TUM, Michael             37          farmer
VANVECHTEN, John J.      44          farmer
VAUGHN, Johnson          37          farmer
WICKHAM, George C.       44          farmer
WHITE, Elnathan          35          farmer
WILLIAMS, Solomon        39          farmer
WILSON, Peter            42          carpenter
WHIPPY, Davis W.         43          laborer
WILSON, Amos C.          35          millwright
WEAVER, Myron H.         41          lumberman
WHIPPY, George S.        42          painter
WEAVER, Devalson G.      39          county clerk
WAKELY, Roswell S.       40          painter
WILCOX, Nelson W.        36          farmer
YOUNGS, Joseph K.        36          mason

THIRD CLASS

ARMSTRONG, James A.      20          carpenter
BRODRICK, Minor T. Jr.   23          grain dealer
BENNETT, Richard         24          laborer
BEEBE, Dwight            26          farmer
BRINK, John S.           21          farmer
COUCH, Hiram D.          39          moulder
DUNHAM, Herman           22          drover
FISH, James B.           24          farmer
FORREST, Caldon B.       21          laborer
GRAVES, Punderson A.     23          farmer
HYSLOP, Robert           28          laborer
JESSUP, John H.          26          potter
PERSONIUS, Isaac L.      29          mechanic
RIGHTMIRE, Charles R.    21          mechanic
ROBERTS, Anson           21          mason
SLOCUM, Charles          20          miller
WATKINS, Charles         21          laborer

[end]

[contributed by I.C.J. & typed by L.Z.O.]



Copied from the original Havana [Journal?] Newspaper, Schuyler co., NY, dated Saturday, Dec. 19, 1863.

[Generously provided by the Montour Library staff & Carol Fagnan, head of the Library Board & local historian.  They are dedicated to making their local history & genealogy archives accessible to the public.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY Online Resources