2001 -- These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
List of

1863 Tyrone twp. Men & Their Occupations
Schuyler co., NY
[Sub-districts 67 & 68]

Enrollment of Persons Subject to Military Duty
July 1, 1863

"NOTICE is hereby given that the following is a list of the persons
Enrolled in the several Districts of Schuyler County, NY."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Military Draft was reinstated in 1863 by Congress.
The original enrollment forms give:
* Residence, Name and Race
* Age on July 1, 1863
* Profession, Occupation, Trade
* State, Territory or Country of Birth
* Nature of any former Military Service
* Remarks

Class I
 "All persons subject to do military duty who are between the ages of 20 and 35,
and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty who are above 35 and under 45."

Class II
"all other persons subject to do military duty."


TYRONE, NY - 67th  SUB-DISTRICT
 

NAMES                                            AGE  (on July 1, 1863)                         OCCUPATION

FIRST CLASS

ADAMS, John W.           31         painter
BIGGALOW, Roswell        33         farmer
BIGGALOW, Geo. W.        31         landlord   [BIGELOW?]
BARRETT, Newman H.      20/29       farmer
BIGGALOW, Urlonzo L.     38         carpenter
BIGGALOW, Samuel J.      23         farmer
BIGGALOW, John D.        22         farmer
BAILEY, Matthew          24         farmer
BOARDMAN, Thomas         28         farmer
BROWN, Alfred            20         farmer
CROWE, Wm.               34         farmer
CALLWAY, James           22         farmer
CROWE, Aaron             22         farmer
CROWE, David             21         farmer
COYKENDALL, Marcus D.    32         farmer
CHATMAN, Henry           21         farmer
CARY, Henry              20         farmer
CLARK, Beriah C.         26         farmer
DAYMOUTH, Marcus         25         farmer
DENNIS, John             25         blacksmith
DEAN, George             20         carpenter
DEAN, Wm. H.             20         carpenter
DEAN, Richard C.         33         carpenter
ELLISON, Oliver          23/25      farmer
FENNO, Stephen A.        32         farmer
FORSHEE, Robert D.       31         farmer
FENNO, Camillus          34         farmer
FENNO, Jonas W.          26?        farmer
FORCE, Chester           30         farmer
GOUNDRY, Francis         25         blacksmith
HANMORE, Amos            29?        farmer
HUEY, Cornelius          30         farmer
HEIST, Geo. W.           31         farmer
HUEY, Stephen            26         farmer
HARMON, Chester          31         farmer
HEDGE, Asa               22         farmer
HUEY, Wm.                22         farmer
HUEY, James              26         farmer
HUEY, Daniel             21         farmer
JACKSON, John            29         farmer
KELS/KEIS, George        28         farmer
KENDALL, Lyman B.        27         farmer
KENDALL, Elmer           26         lawyer
KENDALL, Merrick         28         farmer
LARABY, John             32         farmer
LOSEY, Nathan L.         29         farmer
LITTELL, Harvey          33         farmer
LOUGE, George            27         file cutter
PERRY, George V.         21/24      farmer
PRICE, Wm. H.            22         farmer
PECK, Martin             31         farmer
PECK, Elon G.            33         farmer
PERRY, Matthew           32         carpenter
RAYMOND, Wm. H.          34         farmer
SEBRING, Henry B.        27         farmer
SWARTHOUT, Charles       23         farmer
STRUBLE, Morgan          34         farmer
SMITH, Isaac             22         farmer
SMITH, Alfred            26         farmer
SMITH, Josiah H.         33         farmer
VANDERHOOF, Henry        33         trade
VANDUZER, James          21         farmer
WILLOVER, Eli            26         farmer
WICKS, Benjamin          26         farmer
WORDEN, Wm. M.           23         farmer

SECOND CLASS

ARNWINE, Perry           39         farmer
ANTHONY, Cornelius A.    38         farmer
ARNWINE, Wm.             35         farmer
BIGGALOW, James V.       37         farmer   [BIGELOW?]
BENJAMIN, Cornelius      35         farmer
CRAWFORD, Clark          36         farmer
CRAWFORD, Gilbert H.     39?        farmer
CLARK, Judson M.         41         farmer
CLATWORTHY, Charles      43         tailor
CHATMAN, Richard I.      38         farmer
COYKENDALL, Andrew       36         farmer
COOLBAUGH, Wm.           46         farmer
DANIELS, Vukert          37         farmer
DEAN, Wm. W.             43         carpenter
ELLIS, Cornelius         43         farmer
FENNO, Willard J.        37         farmer
FLETCHER, Giles A.       39         farmer
FENNO, Lyman M.          36         farmer
FAWCETT, John            44         farmer
GREEK, David             38         farmer
GOULD, Nehemiah          30/36      cooper
GREGORY, Harmon L.       41         farmer
HENDERSON, John          40         farmer
HONEYWELL, Gilbert       39         farmer
HUEY, Joseph H.          43         farmer
JORDAN, Jesse H.         36         farmer
JACKSON, Edward          40         farmer
LITTLE, David S.         43         farmer
LEE, Peter               38         cooper
LITTELL, Amos            39         farmer
LOVE, Wm. N.             43         farmer
MELOY, Joseph            39         farmer   [MALLOY?]
MEAD, Hardy              44         tradesman
MASON, Harvey R.         39         cooper
MEAD, Wm. W.             37         farmer
ORR, Robert              44         farmer
PARKER, Richard          3-         engineer
PRICE, Levi              42         farmer
PRICE, John              40         farmer
PRICE, Harvey F.         38         carpenter
PUTNAM, Jacob            44         farmer
PRENTISS, Jacob          --         --
REED, Clinton D.         39         farmer
SMITH, David C.          39         farmer
SEBRING, Daniel          41         farmer
SEBRING, Gardiner C.     44         farmer
SMITH, Justus            44         farmer
STANTON, George          38         farmer
SMITH, Lyman             36         farmer
SPEERS, Jacob            40         farmer
SHATTUCK, Cyrus          40         wagon maker
TELLER, Tobias           40         miller
TELLER, Daniel           36         farmer
VANDUZER, Peter S.       44         farmer
WASSON, David            38         farmer
WEBB, Barney             43/48      farmer

THIRD CLASS

COON, Jacob              27         farmer
CLARK, George            42         merchant
DELISTINE, Israel        34         trade
DENNIS, Truman B/R.      21         farmer
FORCE, Levi              23         farmer
KENDALL, Chauncey        43?        farmer
LITTLE, Freeman W.       28         shoemaker
LARABY, Wm. H.           22/23      tanner
PRICE, Benjamin W.       26         painter
PUTNAM, James R.         22         farmer
 

West TYRONE, NY - 68th SUB-DISTRICT

FIRST CLASS

ALDERMAN, John           24         clothier
ADAMY, William D.        31         miller
ARNOLD, Dan H.           21         blacksmith
ADJUTANT, Francis S.     20         farmer
BARLEY, James            30         farmer
BENNETT, Henry B.        28         farmer
BALLARD, Cyrus           21         farmer
BENNETT, William  H.     25         shoemaker
BRACE, Lafayette         25         farmer
BAKER, James W.          24         farmer
BODINE, Ralph            32         farmer
BASKIN, John W.          30         farmer
BASKIN, Henry B.         28         farmer
BASKIN, William S.       26         farmer
BARNES, George           25         farmer
BASSETT, David           27         farmer
BAILEY, Edson            21         farmer
BURGE, Charles           21         blacksmith
BISSELL, Emmerson R.     26         clerk
COVELL, Ebenezer J.      26         farmer
COYKENDALL, Alfred       38         farmer
CONKRITE, John M.        --         --
CONKLIN, Aaron B.        32         cabinet maker
CANFIELD, Samuel N.      31         farmer
DIXON, David             24         farmer
DIXON, Thomas            31         farmer
DECAMP, Lewis V.         22         farmer
DISBROW, Ogden           23         farmer
DISBROW, James           23/25      farmer
DEAN, Mahlon             32         blacksmith
DEAN, David A.           28         farmer
DEAN, Joel               20         farmer
DEAN, James A.           25         farmer
DEAN, William            34         farmer
DECAMP, Stewart          26         farmer
DARRIN, Milton W.        32         carriage maker
DARRIN, James M.         27         mechanic
DULES/DALES, Perry A.    24         shoemaker
DISBROW, Henry           37/57      farmer
DISBROW, John            34         farmer
DECAMP, John             30         farmer
ELLIS, Benjamin F.       31         merchant
ELLIS, Minor T.          36         farmer
EVLAND, Andrew           30         farmer
FLEET, David             20         farmer
FRANK, James             27         farmer
FROST, Madison           30         blacksmith
GREEK, Barret S.         24         shoemaker
GREY, Mulford            33         miller
HOUCK, Franklin          28         farmer
HOUCK, Amos              30         farmer
HATFIELD, George         26         farmer
HALLACK, James           24         farmer
HARRIS, Oscar            21         farmer
HOUCK, Andrew J.         21         farmer
HOPKINS, Joseph          30         farmer
HALLACK, Eli S.          24         farmer
HALLACK, Abel K.         36         farmer
HALLACK, Benjamin        39         farmer
HALLACK, Joel            30         carpenter
HOOVER, Abraham C.       25         farmer
HILL, Alonzo             20         farmer
HILL, Daniel             30         farmer
HILL, Seeley             34         farmer
HOWELL, William H.       29         farmer
HARN, Timothy S.         21         farmer
JESSOP, Stephen A.       26         farmer
JANSON, Daniel           21         farmer
JORDON, Norman           27         farmer
JORDON, Michael          26         farmer   [JORDAN?]
JESSOP, John A.          32         farmer
KNOX, Andrew             22         farmer
KNOX, George A.          28         farmer
LOCKWOOD, Allen M.       27         physician
LITTLER, Philetus W.     24         farmer
LAURENCE, Henry          29         farmer
LANG, Sylvenus A.        22         farmer
LANG, Phillip F.         26         farmer
LAREY, Charles           27         farmer
LATIER, Horace H.        20         farmer
MEAD, William J.         26         farmer
MANNING, John            23         farmer
MOREHOUSE, John          26         farmer
MINGUS, George           30         farmer
MORE, William A.         34         blacksmith   [MOORE?]
MELVIN, Eugene           21         grocery man
MELVIN, John L.          23         grocery man
MOON, Sylvester A.       34         farmer
McINTIRE, Robert I.      24         farmer
NICHOLS, Lyman M.        28         physician
NORTHRUP, Hiram          26         blacksmith
NORRIS, Thomas           26         farmer
NORRIS, Gilbert          29         farmer
OWEN, William W.         22         farmer
PRICE, Edward V.         30         farmer
POWELL, Frank            24         farmer
POWELL, Lorenzo          22         miller
PADDOCK, John            42         farmer
PUTMAN, George H.        20         farmer
PUTMAN, Martin E.        23         farmer   [PUTNAM?]
PALMER, Jonathan         20         blacksmith
PADDOCK, James D.        27         farmer
PERRY, David             33         farmer
PORTER, William          21         farmer
ROGERS, Gilbert E.       20         farmer
RAPLEE, John             21         farmer
RARACK, Hiram            31         farmer   [RARRICK?]
SUNDERLIN, Lorenzo       20         cabinet maker
SWITZER, John            38         miller
STANTON, Robert B.       30         clergyman
SPEAR, Julius            27         farmer
SWARTHOUT, George        25         farmer
SQUIRE, Samuel F.        21         artist
SHERWOOD, Nelson         27         farmer
SCRIBNER, Jacob          30         farmer
SPEAR, Andrew            21         farmer
SPEAR, William           25         farmer
SPEAR, Barney            28         farmer
STOKES, Joseph L.        23         sadler
SCHUTT, Martin V.        28         farmer
SCHUTT, Abram            23         farmer
SERGEANT, Elias          24         wagon maker
SUTTON, William B.       33         artist
THOMPSON, Hector         30         farmer
TURNER, Samuel           32         joiner
TOMPKINS, George         32         blacksmith
TOMPKINS, Martin         28         farmer
TOMPKINS, Horace         24         student
VANGORDEN, Albert        27         farmer
VANDUSER, Francis        22         student
VANDERHOF, Alfred        34         harness maker  [VANDERHOFF?]
WHITEHEAD, Henry S.      26         carpenter
WEBSTER, James H./II     28         farmer
WELLER, Newton           22         student
WELLER, Leo              24         farmer
WALSH, Charles T.        23         clerk
YOST, Daniel             32         farmer
YOST, John               28         farmer

SECOND CLASS

ARNOLD, Cyrus            38         mechanic
BENSON, Joseph           41         farmer
BEATY, Abraham D.        38         miller
BENNETT, Erastus S.      36         shoemaker
BODINE, Geo.             35         farmer
BOYCE, Clarkson          42         painter
COLE, William D.         42         farmer
COWEN, David P.          35         carpenter
CARPENTER, Samuel H.     38         speculator
CAMPBELL, John J.        35         farmer
CARPENTER, Daniel        36         farmer
COLE, Henry G.           42         farmer
CUYKENDALL, John         35         farmer   [COYKENDALL?]
CHAPMAN, Elisha          41         farmer
DODDS, Edward            36         farmer
DEMOTT, Abram            38         farmer
DARRIN, Edmond           39         blacksmith
DISBROW, Wm.             43         farmer
ELLIS, Wm. H.            37         farmer
EMERSON, Benj. K.        37         farmer
FORBES, Charles          36         shoemaker
FREDENBURG, Geo.         44         farmer
FLEET, Abram             35         farmer
GRIFFETH, Henry L.       43         farmer   [GRIFFITH?]
HORN, Geo. W.            39         farmer
HURLY, Thomas K.         36         joiner
HOUCK, Jacob             39         farmer
HOUCK, Nathaniel H/II    44         farmer
JOEL, Jordan             38         farmer
JORDAN, Wm.              41         farmer
KNOX, Lewis              40         merchant
KENDALL, Nathan          35         lawyer
LAWRENCE, Isaac          36         farmer
MOON, John               43         farmer
MATOON, Alonzo           36         mason
MORROW, Josiah B.        38         farmer
MAPES, Jonathan F.       44         farmer
NOTE, John               35         farmer
SUMNER, Asahel N.        40         blacksmith
SWARTHOUT, Alfred        43         farmer
SPROUL, Thomas           40         innkeeper
SMITH, Stout             42         farmer
SUNDERLIN, Lewis         35         jeweller
SHAFER, John             40         saddler
SMITH, Albert            37         farmer
SMALLY, John             36         farmer
SWARTHOUT, Lewis         35         farmer
SIMMONS, Geo.            36         farmer
TOWNSEND, Isaac          38         farmer
TEMPLAR, David           40         farmer
TOMPKINS, Lorenzo        40         farmer
TOMPKINS, Joseph J.      38         farmer
THETGEE, John            35         harness maker
THOMPSON, Joshua         38         clergyman
TUTTLE, Henry            35         farmer
VAN VLEET, Geo. S.       35         tinner
WIXON, Randall S.        38         farmer
WILLIAMS, Ansel M.       38         farmer
WILLIAMS, John T.        40         farmer
YOST, Andrews C.         39         farmer
 



Copied from the original Havana [Journal?] Newspaper, Schuyler co., NY, dated Saturday, Dec. 19, 1863.

[Generously provided by the Montour Library staff & Carol Fagnan, head of the Library Board & local historian.  They are dedicated to making their local history & genealogy archives accessible to the public.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY Online Resources