1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

*

AMERICAN AGRICULTURALIST

1914  FARM  DIRECTORY

of

Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca counties, New York

published by Orange Judd Co., NY

A Rural Directory & Reference Book

Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered.

*

Contributed by Martha S. Magill.

Re-typed for the website by Linda Z. O'Halloran


Town of Cayuta, Schuyler Co., NY
(p.138)

(Population 345.)

 Abbreviations Used:

 wife's name in ( )  
 a = acres  
 att'y = attorney 
 B T = Bell Telephone 
 bds = boards (at or with)
 bldg = building 
 Cty T = Century Telephone 
 #ch = number of children  
 CNS = could not secure 
 dau = daughter 
 do = ditto 
 emp'd = employed 
 empe = employee 
 Fed T = Federal Telephone
 gen = general
 H&L = house & lot

 H## = a map reference number on map 
  incl. in this book. (A copy may be 
  in the local library or Hist.Soc.)  
 Ind T = Independent Telephone
 mdse = merchandise
 mgr =  Manager 
 mfrs = manufacturers 
 non res =  non-resident 
 O =  owner / owns 
 rd = rural delivery 
 sch tch = school teacher 
 SR =  summer resident 
 T =  tenant / rents 
 wid = widow of 
 WOS = works on shares

 

ALBEE,  John W.  (Harriet C.)  1ch  flagman  O  H&L  Cayuta Side St.
ALLBRIGHT,  Lincoln  (son William)  fireman  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
ALLBRIGHT,  William J.  farmer (beans)  O  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
ANNIS,  Myron   farmer  (buckwheat)  O  60a  rd1  Van Etten  H31  Century T.
BALES,  Lee  (Mildred E.)  farmer  (gen)  O  49-128a  rd1  Cayuta  H12-1/2  B T.
BARNES,  Bennet  (Manda)  1ch  farmer  (potatoes)  O  165a  rd1  Van Etten  H31.
BARNS,  Merritt H.   farmer  (hay)  O  120a  rd1  Van Etten  H31.
BARNS,  Sarah  domestic  bds  Merritt  do.  rd1  Van Etten  H31.
BATES,  Iola J.  (dau  Warren)  domestic  rd1  Cayuta  H15  B T.
BATES,  James B.  (Amelia)  farmer (fruit)  O  105a  rd1  Cayuta  H18  B T.
BATES,  Maude M.  (dau James)  rd1  Cayuta  H18  B T.
BATES,  Nicholas  (son James)  railroad man  rd1  Cayuta  H18  B T.
BATES,  Warren  (Eliza M.)  farmer (sheep)  O  177a  rd1  Cayuta  H15  B T.
BEACH,  Floyd W.  (Lizzie)  5ch  carpenter  O  30a  rd1  Van Etten  H29  York State T.
BEACH,  Heman  (Meeka)  laborer  T  H&L  rd1  Van Etten  H34.
BEACH,  Lydia  (wid  David)  O  H&L  rd1  Van Etten  H29.
BEERS,  Calvin F.  (Josephine D.)  agent  O 43a  rd3  Alpine  H4  B T.
BERHOLS,  Charles  (Mary)  shoemaker  O  H&L  Cayuta.
BORINA,  Sylvester  (Hermina)  2ch  farmer  O  100a  rd1  Cayuta  H15.
BOYCE,  Elmer  (Nan)  1ch  farmer  (grain)  O  57a  rd1  H9.
BOYCE,  Fred D.  (Ada)  5ch  farmer (beans)  O 100a  rd1  Cayuta  H40.
BOYCE,  Lyman   blacksmith  bds  Fred do.  rd1  Cayuta  H40.
BREESE,  Fletcher  (Cora A.)   farmer (oats)  WOS  100a  rd1  Cayuta  H17.
BRIZDA,  Rudolf  (Antona)  farmer (gen)  O  90a  rd1  Cayuta  H12.
BRONK,  John   (Blanche)  1ch  farmer  (oats)  O  450a  rd1  Van Etten  H25.
BROWN,  Byron  (Esther)  1ch  farmer (apples)  O  148a  Cayuta  H43.
BROWN,  Elias  (Lettie)  2ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H43.
BROWN,  John  (Mary)  farmer (stock)  O  50a  rd1  Van Etten  H33  York State T.
BROWN,  Lyman  (Rachael)  flagnam  O 85a  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H40.
BURNS,  Merrit  (Sarah)  farmer (apples)  O  150a  rd1  H27.
BUTTERS,  Le Roy  C.  (Alina F.)  farmer (gen)  T  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H11.
BUTTERS,  Wesley V.  (Hattie)  1ch  farmer (creamery)  WOS  100a  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
CAPWELL,  George  (Angie)  lumberman  (lumber)  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H3.
CASTERLINE,  Ira  (Margaret)  5ch  carpenter  O  40a  rd1  Cayuta  H17  B T.
CHAFFEE,  David  (Eleanora)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  112a  rd1  Cayuta  H27  B T.
CHAFFEE,  L.R.  (son David)  railroad man  rd1  Van Etten  H29  York State T.
COLLINS,  Eugene  (Hilda)  5ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
COLLINS,  William M.  (Mary)  1ch  laborer  O  10a  rd1  Van Etten  H33.
COOPER,  Asa  (Grace)  railroad man  O  58a  rd1  Van Etten  H21.
COOPER,  Myrtle  domestic  bds  John Ray  rd3  Alpine  H4.
CORNISH,  William   farmer  (gen)  O  H&L&49a  rd1  Van Etten  H33  York State T.
CRANE,  Earl W.  (Marie)   1ch  storekeeper  T  H&L&store  rd1  Cayuta  H27  B T.
DEAN,  Floyd  (Edna)  2ch  farmer (gen)  WOS  80a  rd3  Cayuta  H4.
DEAN,  John  (Amanda)  4ch  farmer & lumberman  (gen)  O  57a  rd1  Cayuta  H21.
DECKER,  Edward  (Cora)  farmer (hay)  O  30a  WOS  50a  rd3  Alpine  H6  B T.
DECKER,  Frederick  (Amanda)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  40a  rd1  Cayuta  H42  B T.
DECKER,  Fred   (Maud)  3ch  farmer  (oats)  T  45a  rd3  Alpine  H6  B T.
De LAND,  Asa W.  (Edith)  1ch  farmer  (grains)  O  39a  Cayuta  H43  B T.
DELLO,  Nick   laborer  bds  David C. Jayne  Cayuta  Side St.
ENNIS,  Fred S.  2ch  farmer (oats)  O  300a  rd1  Cayuta  H38.
FILLMORE,  Willard H.   (Myrtle)  5ch  laborer  Cayuta  H17  B T.
FITZGERALD,  Nettie M.  (wid Grant C.)  farmer (hay)  O  76a  rd3  Alpine  H6  B T.
FUDALA,  John  (Agnes)  5ch  farmer  (stock)  O  102a  rd1  Cayuta  H21.
GALLOW,  Alva  (Bell)  5ch  track walker  T  H&100a  rd1  Cayuta  H40.
GATES,  Arthur W.  (Florence M.)  farmer (stock)  T  162a  rd1  Cayuta  H10  B T.
GATES,  Claude G.  (Mattie)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  79a  rd1  Cayuta  H39.
GREGORY,  Francis  farmer  (gen)  O  93a  rd1  Van Etten  H29  B T.
GREGORY,  Francis E.  (Gregory Bros.)  farmer  rd1  Van Etten  H21  Ind T.
GREGORY Bros.  (Francis E. & William A.)  farmers  (gen)  O  91a  rd1  Van Etten  H21  B T.
GREGORY,  William A.  (Gregory Bros.)  farmer rd1  Van Etten  H21  B T.
GREEN,  Edward  (farmer)  bds  Manda Vanzoil  WOS  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H32.
GROVER,  Chester A.  (Maud)  2ch  laborer  O  H&L  T  H&L  Alpine  H3.
HAMILTON,  Jacob B.  (Susie)  lumbering  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
HAMILTON,  Walter  (Carrie)  4ch  blacksmith  T  H&L&S  Cayuta.
HASKINS,  Edgar  farmer (gen)  O  2a  rd1  Cayuta  H26.
HOWL,  Wood   (Edna)  4ch  farmer  (apples)  O  100a  rd2  Watkins  H99.
HUDDLE,  Andrew  (Ella)  2ch  laborer  O  H&4a  T  24a  rd1  Van Etten  H29  York State T.
HUDDLE,  Archie P.  (son Andrew)  laborer  rd1  Van Etten  H29  York State T.
HUDDLE,  Ray M.  (son Andrew)  laborer  O  30a  rd1  Van Etten  H29  York State T.
HUNTER,  James E.  (Melissa J.)  laborer  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
JAYNE,  David C.   farmer  (hay)  O  60a  Cayuta Side St.
JAYNES,  Amasa  (Sarah)  1ch  teamster  T  H&L  Cayuta.
JAYNES,  Sylvester  farmer  (dairy)  O  150a  Cayuta  B T.
JONAS,  Emyl C.  (Frances)  1ch  farmer  (hay)   O  128a  T  24a  Cayuta  H47.
JONES,  George F.  (May)  farmer & coal dealer  O  H&L  Cayuta  B T.
KASKELA,  Mat.  (Mary)  3ch  farmer  (gen)  O  211a  rd1  Van Etten  H33.
KELLOGG,  Rhodenna  farmer (gen)  O  170a  rd1  Cayuta  H9-1/2.
KENDALL,  Ella  3ch  farmer (hay)  O  21a  rd3  Alpine  H4.
LATIN,  Fred  (Mattie M.)  3ch  farmer  (hay)  O  H&L  37a  rd2  Montour Falls  H12  B T.
LAWHEAD,  Walter H.  (Anna)   2ch  farmer (oats & potatoes)  O  147a  rd1  Cayuta
        H12-1/2  B T.
LINDERMAN,  Mary  (wid James)  O  25a  Cayuta  H17  B T.
LINDSEY,  Charles E.  (Jeannette)  1ch  laborer  T  H&L  Cayuta  Side St.
LUND, P. Samuel  6ch  (chickens)  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H43.
MANDANA,  John  1ch  laborer  T   H&L  Cayuta  Side St.
MASON,  Joe  (Mary)  3ch  farmer  (grain)  O  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H34.
MAZOWIK,  Louis  (Amere)  4ch  farmer  (apples)  O  136a  rd1  Cayuta  H34.
McCLEARY,  Miles  (Martha J.)  1ch  farmer (wheat)  rd1  Cayuta  H38.
McKEEL,  I. Elizabeth  (wid Travis)  5ch  domestic  bds  Lawrence Thorp  rd1  Cayuta  H13.
MILLER,  Otho  laborer  bds  John Albee  Cayuta  Side St.
MYERS,  Charles  (Ethel)  farmer (beans)  WOS  85a  rd1  Cayuta  H8.
NICHOLS,  Edgar  (Nancy)  laborer  (gen)  O 5H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H13.
ODELL,  Freeman M.  (Myrtle)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  75a  rd1  Van Etten  H27.
ODELL,  Wm. Henry  (Addie)  farmer (corn)  O  135a  WOS  87a  rd1  Van Etten  H25.
OSMUN,  Charles W.  (son Wm.)  farmer  Alpine  rd3  H43.
PEARCE,  Susan  (wid  Burt)  O  75a  Cayuta  Side St.  B T.
PERRY,  Gilbert S.  (Bertha)  1ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H43.
PERSONIUS,  David  (Carrie)  laborer  T  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
RAY,  John  (Jane)  farmer (gen)  O  35a  rd3  Alpine  H4.
RAY,  Myron  (son John)  farmer  (buckwheat)  O  35a  rd3  Alpine  H4.
REICH,  Amalia  (dau August)  sch tch  rd1  Cayuta  H11.
REICH,  C. August  (Amalia)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  150a  rd1  Cayuta  H11.
REYNOLDS,  Ethel  (dau John G.)  stock raising  (hay & oats)  O  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
REYNOLDS,  Walter  (Liza)  2ch  farmer (beans)  O  75a  WOS  190a  rd1  Cayuta  H8.
REYNOLDS,  John G.  (Silvia)  farmer (hay)  O  900a  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
RICHARD,  Byrd E.  (Sarah)  farmer (chickens)  O  H&L  Cayuta  B T.
RICHARDS,  John S.  blacksmith  O  H&L  Cayuta  Side St.  B T.
RORICK,  Matilda  (wid Peter)  farmer (gen)  T  H&220a  rd1  Cayuta  H21.
RORRICK,  John E.  (Mammie)  5ch  foreman  O  H&L  Cayuta  Side St.
ROSEBROOK,  Chatman  (wid Lorenzo)  bds  John Weaver  O  98a  rd1  Van Etten  H31.
SCHUYLER,  Cyrus  (Dorah)  storekeeper  T  H&L  Cayuta  B T.
SCHUYLER,  Glen M.  (Ethel)  merchant  T  H&L  Cayuta  Side St.
SCHUYLER,  Silas  (Dora)  1ch  merchant  T  H&L  Cayuta Side St.
SEALY,  Albert  3ch  farmer (sheep shearer)  O  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
SEALEY,  George  (Sadie)  farmer (gen)  WOS  60a  rd1  Cayuta  H43.
SEELY,  Albert  3ch  laborer  O  H&L  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
SHARMEN,  Charles  lumbering  T  H&B  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
SHARMAN,  Grant  lumberman  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
SHARMEN,  May  (dau Charles)  domestic  rd1  Cayuta  H9.
SILSBEE,  Ella H.  (wid  Hamilton S.)  bds  Nettie Fitzgerald  O  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H6  B T.
SMITH,  Abner G.  (Elizabeth E.)  farmer (wheat)  O  90a  rd3  Alpine  H4.
SMITH,  Albert L.  (Jennett)   farmer (potatoes)  O  18a  rd3  Alpine  H9.
SMITH  Bros.  (Henry G. & James R.)  farmers (oats)  O  270a  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
SMITH,  Clara I.  (wid Charles H.)  domestic  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
SMITH,  Henry G.  (Smith Bros.)  farmer  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
SMITH,  James R.  (Smith Bros.)  farmer  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
SMITH,  Laura G.  bds  Abner  do.  rd3  Alpine  H4.
SMITH,  Lew C.  (Edith M.)  1ch  mail carrier  T  170a  rd1  Cayuta  H6  B T.
STOUGHTON,  Ward   superintendent sch (teaching)  O  68a  Alpine  H3.
SWARTWOOD,  Charles B.  (Nora)  4ch  farmer  (hay)  O  75a  WOS  70a  rd3  Alpine  H43.
SWARTWOOD,  Ella J.  (wid Dorr M.)  Cayuta  Side St.
SWARTWOOD,  Livingston W.  (Anna M.)  1ch  farmer (hay)  O  42a  WOS  175a
        rd1  Cayuta  H9  B T.
TESEH,  Charles  (Mary)  shoemaker  O  H&L  Cayuta  Side St.
THORP,  Lawrence E.  (Lavina)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  80a  rd1  Cayuta  H13.
TILDEN,  Anna M.  sch tch  bds  John Albee  Cayuta  Side St.
TITUS,  Clarence E.  (Nellie)  2ch  carpenter  (chickens)  O  30a  Cayuta  Side St.
TORREY,  Fay   farmer & thresher  (sawmill)  O  100a  rd1  Cayuta  H21.
TORREY,  Fay   farmer (wheat)  O  95a  rd1  Cayuta  H38.
TORREY,  Henrietta  (wid  Guy)  1ch  O  120a  rd1  Cayuta  H38.
TROUT,  Samuel P.  (Adia)  6ch  farmer  (beans)  O  100a  rd3  Alpine  H43.
VAN KUREN,  Emmet D.  laborer  O  H&L  Cayuta  H6.
VAN ZICLE,  Manda  (wid Joseph)  (oats)  O  50a  rd1  Cayuta  H32.
WASHBURN,  H. Charles  (Ella)   farmer (gen)   O  50a  rd1  Alpine   H3.
WEAVER,  John  (Alma)  farmer (potatoes)  WOS  98a  rd1  Van Etten  H31.
WOOLEVER,  Jay  (Alma)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  100a  rd1  Cayuta  H27.
ZIMMER,  Charles H.  farmer (potatoes)  O  H&L  5a  rd3  Alpine  H4.

 



Back to Schuyler co., NY resources page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page