1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

*

AMERICAN AGRICULTURALIST

1914  FARM  DIRECTORY

of

Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca counties, New York

published by Orange Judd Co., NY

A Rural Directory & Reference Book

Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered.

*

Contributed by Martha S. Magill.

Re-typed for the website by Linda Z. O'Halloran


Town of Catharine, Schuyler Co., NY
(p.129)

(Population 1,222.  Includes Odessa Village, population 330.)

 Abbreviations Used:

 wife's name in ( )  
 a = acres  
 att'y = attorney 
 B T = Bell Telephone 
 bds = boards (at or with)
 bldg = building 
 Cty T = Century Telephone 
 #ch = number of children  
 CNS = could not secure 
 dau = daughter 
 do = ditto 
 emp'd = employed 
 empe = employee 
 Fed T = Federal Telephone
 gen = general
 H&L = house & lot

 H## = a map reference number on map 
  incl. in this book. (A copy may be 
  in the local library or Hist.Soc.)  
 Ind T = Independent Telephone
 mdse = merchandise
 mgr =  Manager 
 mfrs = manufacturers 
 non res =  non-resident 
 O =  owner / owns 
 rd = rural delivery 
 sch tch = school teacher 
 SR =  summer resident 
 T =  tenant / rents 
 wid = widow of 
 WOS = works on shares

 

ALMORD, George  (Nancy)  farmer  rd1  Odessa  H45.
ASAY, Eugene  (Rose)  1ch  farmer (poultry & fruit)  T  140a  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
AULT, Charles F.  (Susan)  1ch  miller  O 1/2a  O  H&L  mill  Odessa Side St  B T.
AYRES, Howard  (Ella)  3ch  farmer (apples & pears)  WOS  217a  rd1  Odessa  H8  B T.
BACKMAN, Lewis  (Emma)  farmer (potatoes)  O  107a  rd1  Odessa  H22.
BAILEY, Elmer  farmer  T  20a  rd2  Alpine  H66.
BAILEY, George   farmer (gen)  O  14a  rd2  Alpine  H66.
BAKER, Cyrus A.  (Carrie M.)  3ch  farmer (chickens)  O  60a  rd1  Odessa  H6.
BAKER, Lawrence A.  (Nettie)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  108a  rd1  Odessa  H6  B T.
BARBER, Melissa  (wid Frank)  housekeeper  bds  Jackson Budd  rd2  Alpine  H69.
BARKMAN, Edwin C.  (Genevieve)  lawyer (gen)  T  H&L  Odessa.
BASTAIN, John  (Angie)  4ch  farmer (gen)  T  lot  Alpine.
BASTAIN, Sanford Leroy  (Grace)  2ch  lumberman  T  H&L  Alpine  H 73.
BEACH, William  (Olive)  retired physician  (sheep)  O  40a  rd1  Odessa  H39  B T.
BEARDSLEY, Ann L.  (wid Burr)  bds  Sylvester  do  Odessa.
BEARDSLEY, Arista  carpenter  (gen)  O  12a  Odessa.
BEARDSLEY, Henry  (Ellen)  liveryman  O  H&L  Odessa.
BEARDSLEY, John  (Ada)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O  33a  rd2  Alpine  H67.
BEARDSLEY, Leonard D.  (Margaret)  carpenter  O  107a  rd2  Alpine  H18  B T.
BEARDSLEY, Lucretia   (wid Freely B.)   farmer  (gen)  O  115a  rd2  Montour  H36  B T.
BEARDSLEY, Ralph  (Lena)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  125a  rd2  Montour Falls  H75  B T.
BEARDSLEY, Sylvester B.  (Joanna)  1ch  laborer  O  H&L  Odessa.
BECKWITH, John F.  (Alma)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  53a  rd1  Odessa  H28.
BEEBE, George J.  (Ellen L.)  farmer  (gen)  O  22a  rd1  Alpine  H23.
BEEBE, John B.  (Emma J.)  farmer  (oats)  O  92a  rd2  Alpine  H28  B T.
BEEBE, Sydney L.  (Linda D.)  farmer  (wheat)  O  100a  rd1  Alpine  H8  B T.
BENSON, Edgar N.   farmer  (gen)  rd1  Alpine  H43  B T.
BENSON, Orange Scott  (Angenette)  farmer  (gen)  O  65a  rd1  Alpine  H43  B T.
BERTL, John  (Catharine)  8ch  shoemaker  O  4a  rd2  Odessa  H41.
BEZONS, Anthony  (Barbara)  3ch  farmer  (gen)  O  50a  rd2  Alpine  H50.
BISHOP, Henrietta S.  (wid Frank B.)  O  100a  bds  Chas Stoughton  rd3  Alpine  H73.
BOTSFORD, Josiah   bds  Wm. S. Dean   rd2  Alpine  H20  B T.
BOWMEN, Fred  (Emma)  2ch  blacksmith  O  1/2a  rd1  Alpine.
BOYCE, Elmer  (Nan)  1ch  farmer   O  57a  rd1  Cayuta  H10.
BOYLEN, Helen E.  (dau S.D.)  (at home)  Alpine  H55  B T.
BOYLEN, Sidney D.  (May B.)  storekeeper  O  H5 lots & store  Alpine  H55  B T.
BREZINA, Antonio  (Barbara)  3ch  farmer  (chickens)  O  50a  rd3  Alpine  H50.
BRIGGS, Walter S.  (Bertha)  3ch  laborer  T  H&L  Odessa  H33.
BRINK, Carl  laborer (gen)  rd1  Odessa  H49  B T.
BRONSON, Bushnell K.  (Mary)  2ch  farmer (gen)  O  H&9a  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
BRONUM, Julia N.  (wid Abram)  O  43a  rd1  Odessa  H36  B T.
BROTHERTON, Orange S.  (Josephine)  farmer  O 55a rd3  Alpine  H38.
BROWN, Arthur S.  (Sarina)  farmer (gen)  O  100a  rd1  Alpine  H49  B T.
BROWN, Daniel  (Ada)   coal dealer & produce  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
BROWN, Julia  farmer  (apples)  O  40a  rd1  Odessa  H35  B T.
BRUCE, William M.  (Mary)  4ch  laborer  O 4a  rd2  Alpine  H12.
BUDD, Jackson  farmer (gen)  O 130a  rd2  Alpine H16.
BUDD, Lottie  (wid Joseph)  O 7a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
BULKLEY, Allen H.  (Clara)  traveling salesman  T H&L  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
BULKLEY, Menzo  (Bessie)  commercial traveler  T H&L  rd1  Odessa  B T.
BURCH, Fred B.  (Arabelle)  1ch  farmer (gen)  WOS  100-60  rd2  Alpine  H66.
BURCH, George  (Nellie)  farmer (gen)  rd2  Alpine  H66.
BURCH, Lester  (Ellen)  farmer (hay)  O 50a  Odessa  Side St.  B T.
BURNETT, Frank  (Alice)  2ch  farmer (gen) O  70a  rd1  Montour Falls  H15 1/2.
BURTON, John W.  (son William)  medical student  rd1  Alpine  H49   B T.
BUTLER, Henrietta L.  (wid George)  (apples & peaches)  O  175a  rd2  Alpine  H25.
BUTTERS, George  veteran  O H&L  Alpine  H56.
CAMPBELL, Calvin  (Jane)  farmer (gen)  O 14a  rd1  Odessa  H11 B T.
CAMPBELL, Fred  (Nina)  1ch  miller (gen)  O H&L  & mill  Alpine  H56  B T.
CAREY, George  (Lesbia)  blacksmith  O 15a  rd2 Odessa  H32 B T.
CAREY, William  (Margaret)  blacksmith  O H&L  Odessa  B T.
CARPENTER, Alva R.  (Daisy F.)  2ch  farmer (potatoes)  O  150a  rd1  Alpine  H44  B T.
CARPENTER, Edmond C.  (Blanch M.)   farmer (potatoes)  O 100a  WOS  80a  rd1
        Alpine  H42-1/2  B T.
CARPENTER, Ira H.  (Jennie M.)  farmer (apples)  O  112a  rd1  Odessa  H4.
CARPENTER, Lewis  (Phoebe)  farmer (apples)  WOS  125a  rd2  Alpine  H15  B T.
CATLIN, Louis E.  (Ida M.)  4ch  merchant (gen)  O 80a  H&L  Odessa  B T.
CATLIN, Mary  (wid Howard)  retired  O H&L  Odessa  B T.
CAYWOOD, Charles E.  (son Sarah A.)  farmer  rd2  Alpine  H13  B T.
CAYWOOD & Son  farmers (gen)  O 19-1/2a  rd2  Alpine  H13  B T.
CAYWOOD, Sarah A.  (wid John E.)  (Caywood & Son)  rd2  Alpine  H13  B T.
CHAPMAN, Anna   (wid Sim)  domestic  T H&L  Odessa  H31.
CHAPMAN, Clarence E.  (son Delphine)  painter  Odessa  B T.
CHAPMAN, Delphine  (wid George)  1ch  retired  T H&L  Odessa  B T.
CHAPMAN, Fred L.  (Belle)  1ch  farmer (fruit)  O 35a  rd1  Alpine  H20  B T.
CHAPMAN, George  T H&L  Odessa  B T.
CHAPMAN, Harrison  (Viola)  farmer (road commissioner)  O 20a  rd2  Alpine  H21  B T.
CHAPMAN, Willis G.  (Grace)  1ch  nurse  T H&L  Odessa  B T.
CHAPMAN, William  (Edith)  farmer (gen)  O 96a  rd1  Odessa  H15-1/2  B T.
CHARLES, Andrew  (Eliza)  retired veteran  O 15a  rd1  Odessa  H42-1/2  B T.
CHARLES, Anna S.  (wid John)  farmer (hay)  O 50a  rd1  Alpine  H43
CHARLES, Darrel S.  (Violet)  4ch  laborer  T H&L  rd2 Odessa  H33.
CHARLES, Edward  farmer (gen)  t H&L  Odessa.
CHARLES, Horton L.  (Hattie H.)  thresher  O H&L  Odessa  B T.
CHARLES, Irving E.  (Jennie)  3ch  farmer (oats)  O 118a rd1  Odessa  H4  B T.
CHARLES, Mrs.  (wid John)  4ch  O 50a  rd1  Alpine  H42.
CLARK, E. Otis  farmer (fruit)  O 75a  rd2  Alpine  H59.
CLEAVER, Robert L.  (Louise M.)  1ch  painter  O  shop  Odessa  B T.
CONE, Amelia  (dau Hiram)  bds  S.R. VanLone  domestic  Alpine  H56.
CONE, Mary  (wid Hiram)  domestic  O  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
COOK, Albert  laborer  O H&L  Alpine  H73.
COOLEY, Edward  (Clara)  5ch  manager of  Lawrence estate  rd2  Alpine  H25  B T.
COOPER, Alice  (dau Kate)  nurse  Odessa.
COOPER, Kate  (wid Auston)  retired  T H&L  Odessa.
CORNISH, Olive A.  domestic  bds Greggory Bros.  rd1  VanEtten  H21  B T.
COUCH, Harvey  (Helen)  2ch  Banker & Real Estate  (poultry)  O 10a  Odessa.
    His ad:  "Harvey J. Couch  Odessa, NY  Breeder of Single Comb White Leghorns.
    Day Old Chicks and Custom Hatching.   I have installed a 3000 Egg Incubator and am
    therefore prepared to give excellent service.  Day Old Chicks, 10c each.  Write or 'phone
    for prices on hatching."
COUCH, Mary Turner  (wid Chas. Henry)  (gen)  O  H&10-250a  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
COUCH, LeGrande  (Edna)  1ch  laborer  O H&L  Odessa  Side St.  B T.
COUCH, Viann  (wid Samuel)  retired  T H&L  Odessa.
CRANE, David B.  (Jane)  traveling  O H&L  rd1  Odessa  H36  B T.
CRIPPEN, George W.  (Arsula)  farmer  WOS  72a  rd1 Alpine  H49.
CRONKRIGHT, Inez  (dau James)  O H&L  Alpine  H56.
CRONKRIGHT, James  farmer  O H&L  75a  Alpine  H56.
CROUT, Adelbert B.  (Anna)  3ch  laborer  T H&L rd1  Odessa  H37.
DARLING, Frank  (Lulu)  chauffeur  O H&20a  Alpine  H55.
DARLING, Lawrence A.  (Margaret)  farmer  (oats)  O  120a  rd2  Alpine  H14  B T.
DAVIS, Frank  (Catharine)  retired  O  H&L  Odessa  H31.
DAVIS, George  (Maude)  2ch  laborer  (gen)  T  2a  rd1  Odessa  H38  B T.
DAWSON, Orlando  (Mary A.)  1ch  laborer  (gen)  T  H&L  Odessa.
DEAN, Richard  (Susan)  farmer (apples)  O  130a  rd1  Alpine  H36  B T.
DEAN, William S.  (Millie)  farmer (gen)  WOS  160a  rd2  Alpine  H20  B T.
DECKER, Stewart  (Amy)  4ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H55  B T.
DECKER, Thomas H.  (Stella)  farmer  (oats)  WOS  160a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
DECKINS, Homer  (Gillette)  farmer  (chickens)  O  140a  rd2  Alpine.
DECKER, Theron  (son Thomas H.)  farmer  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
DeGRAW,  Edith C.  sch tch  O 4a  rd2  Alpine  H28  B T.
DeGRAW, George W.  farmer  (hay)  WOS  4a  rd2  Alpine  H28  B T.
DENMARK, Nathan S.  (Eunice)  traveling salesmand  O  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
DEPEW, Frank A.  (Grace K.)  horseman (gen)  T H&L  rd1  Alpine  H10.
DEPEW, Lyman  farmer  (gen)  O  90a  Odessa.
DeWITT,  Niran F.  (Florence)  lumberman  O 250a  rd2  Odessa  H36  B T.
DICKENS,  Mary  (wid Oliver)  retired  bds Sydney Beebe  rd1  Alpine  H8  B T.
DICKENS,  Raymond  farmer (apples)  O 74a  rd2  Alpine  H13  B T.
DIMMICK, James  (Frances)  farmer (gen)  O 12a  rd3  Alpine  H21.
DIRKEY, Clarence H.  (Flora)  2ch  farmer  (hay)  O 150a  rd3  Alpine  H38.
        [see DURFREY, below.]
DOOLITTLE, Grazelle  farmer (gen)  O 88a  rd1  Odessa  H39.
DOVE, Antoinette  (wid James)  bds  Wm. J. Smith  rd3  Alpine  H70.
DRAKE, Adrian  (Delephine)  2ch  farmer (hay)  O  H&L  50a  Odessa  B T.
DRAKE, Willis  (Minnie)  7ch  farmer  O 67a  rd3  Alpine  H38.
DUDGEON, Mary   4ch  T  H&L  Odessa.
DUNHAN,  Louisa  (wid Mary  H.)  O  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
DURFREY, Clarence  (Flora)   2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  150a  rd3  Alpine  H38.
        [seems to be a repeat of  DIRKEY, above.]
DURWIN, Nicholas  (Elizabeth)  farmer O 1H  rd1  Odessa  H43  B T.
ELLIOTT, Hobert  (Susan)  farmer (hay)  O  125a  rd1  Alpine  H47  B T.
ENNIS, Benjamin  (Philancy)  farmer (gen)  WOS  320a  Alpine  H56  B T.
ENNIS, Fred D.  (Leona)  laborer  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
ERVAY, Amos A.  (Susan A.)  carpenter (gen)  O  H&L  rd1  Odessa  H36.
ERVAY, Arthur E.  (Elizabeth M.)  farmer  (grain)  WOS  100a  rd1  Alpine  H43  B T.
ERVAY, Lewis  (Florence)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
ERWAY, Clarence H.  (son George)  farmer  rd2  Alpine  H21.
ERWAY, George B.  (Caroline B.)  farmer  (sheep)  O  615a  rd2  Alpine  H21.
EVERTS, Frank D.  (Carrie A.)  hotel prop.  (apples)  T  H&15-160a  rd2  Alpine  H25  B T.
EVERTS, James G.  (Alice M.)  farmer (oats)  O 106a  rd1  Odessa  H4  B T.
EVERTS, Theodore W.  (Jeanette)  farmer  (potatoes 8)  O  60a  WOS  100a  rd2  Alpine  H25
         B T.
FARR, Allie J.  (dau  Chas. A.)  sch tch  rd3  Alpine  H55.
FARR, Eva Bell  (dau James)  Alpine  H56  B T.
FARR, Charles A.  (Mary)  farmer (gen)  O  75a  rd3  Alpine  H55.
FARR, James  (Angie)  farmer (ginseng)  O  50a  Alpine  H56  B T.
FARR,  Mary E.  (wid Abram)  O  H&2a  Alpine  Side St.
FLYNN, James  laborer  bds  Bert Cook  Alpine  H73.
FOLLER, William H.  (Kate)  2ch  farmer (corn)  O  125a  rd2  Alpine  H64  B T.
FOWLER, Erving A.  (Jane T.)  merchant  O H&L  Odessa  H34.
FOWLER, Eugene  (Esther)  mechanic  (mason work)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
FOWLER, Harvey J.  (Dora A.)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O 70a  WOS  100a  rd2  Alpine  H62  B T.
FOWLER, LeRoy  (Lucy)  farmer (grain)  O 65a  rd2  Alpine  H67  B T.
FOWLER, Theodore W.  (Liza J.)  carpenter  O H&L  T H&L  Odessa.
FOWLER, William H.  (Katherine)  2ch  farmer (breeding cattle)  O 125a  rd2 Alpine  H64 B T.
FRENCH, James S.  (Scynthia)  minister  T H&L  Odessa  B T.
GABRIEL, Plummer L.  (Grace)  1ch  merchant  O H&L  Odessa  H34  B T.
GANOUNG, Bert  (Gertrude)  1ch  farmer  (hay)  O 67a  T 60a  rd1  Alpine  H57  B T.
GANO, Frank H.  (son Martha)  Odessa.
GANO, Martha D.  (wid  Louis H.)  T  H&L  Odessa.
GANUNG, Frederick  O H&L  Odessa.
GARDNER, Emma  (dau Owen)  Odessa  H30  B T.
GARDNER, George S.  (Minnie)   2ch  farmer  (oats)  O  50a  rd2  Alpine  H14  B T.
GARDNER, Owen  (Emma)  farmer (apples)  O 65a  rd1  Odessa  H4.
GARDENR, Samuel H.  (son Owen)  farmer H30  Odessa  B T.
GIBBS, Levi  bds  Selby Loveless  mill hand  rd2  Alpine  H22.
GILLETT, Albert M.  2ch  miller  T H&L  Alpine  H56  B T.
GILLETT, Edna M.  (dau Albert M.)  ALpine  H56  B T.
GILLETT, George  (Ida)  farmer (gen)  O 75a  rd1  Odessa  H20  B T.
GRAHAM, Elmer E.  laborer  bds  Sylvester Beardsley  Odessa.
GRAHAM, Emma E.  (wid Jerome)  O  H&L  Alpine  Side St.  H56.
GRANT, J. Clarence  (Emma)  3ch  farmer (hay)  O 47a  T 60a  Odessa  H42-1/2  B T.
GRAHAM, John E.  (Alice)  2ch  farmer  (hay)  O 35a  Alpine  Side St.
GRANT, Robert  (son J. Clarence)  telegraph operator  Odessa  H42-1/2  B T.
GRAVES, Reuben  (Mary)  laborer  O  H&L  Odessa.
GRAVES, Richard  (son Reuben)   laborer  Odessa  Side  St.
GREEN, Edwin J. H.  (Mary)  1ch  telegraph operator  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
GRIDLEY, Lewis A.  (Julia)  4ch  farmer  O  80a  Alpine  Side  St.
GRIMES, John  (Maria)  veteran  O 182a  Odessa  B T.
GROVER, Jackson  2ch  laborer  Alpine  H56.
HACKETT, James A.  (Amy)  1ch  farmer  (hay)  T  48a  rd1  Odessa  H37.
HAGADOM, Victor  (Carrie A.)  1ch  farmer  (apples & cherries)  O 65a  WOS  200a  rd1
        Odessa  H30  B T.
HAGADOM, William S.  bds  Victor do.  farmer  (gen)  rd1  Odessa  H30  B T.
HAGER, Burr  (Charlotte)  2ch  farmer  (poultry & eggs)  O 14a  rd1  Odessa  H37  B T.
HALL,  Emma E.  (wid  Martin D.)  O  90a  Alpine  H56  B T.
HALL, G. Edward  (son Martin D.)  farmer (fruit)  O  130-60a  Alpine  H56  B T.
HALL, E. E. & Son  farmers  O 230a  WOS  230a  Alpine  H56  B T.
HALL, Milles  (Kate)  2ch  farmer (gen)  O  150a  rd3  Alpine  H54  B T.
HALPIN, Anna E.  (dau  John L.)  Odessa  H30  B T.
HALPIN, Elizabeth  farmer  (gen)  O  300a  rd2  Odessa  H32.
HALPIN, John L.  farmer  (apples & pears)  O  250a  WOS  64a  Odessa  H30.
HALPIN, Thomas E.  (son John L.)  farmer  Odessa  H30  B T.
HAMILTON, Allen   (Grace)  farmer (chickens)  O  109a  rd1  Odessa  H2  B T.
HANSENBERG, George   farmer  (fruit)  O  82a  rd2  Odessa  H42  B T.
HARRIS, Thad  (Carrie)  1ch  laborer  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
HARVEY, Emmet B.  (Alice)  farmer (buckwheat)  WOS  60a  rd1  Alpine  H57  B T.
HARVEY, Francis A.  O 2H&L  rd2  Alpine  H13.
HARVEY, William D.  bds  Mrs. Romler  rd1  Alpine  H44.
HARVEY,  Charles E.  (son Charles C.)  carpenter  Odessa.
HARVEY,  Charles C.  (Mandy)  farmer (gen)  O  H&L  O 4a  Odessa.
HAUSNER,  Augustine M.  (dau Sarah)  rd1  Alpine  H24  B T.
HAUSNER,  Etta  (wid  Samuel E.)  O  H&L-60a  rd2  Alpine  H13.
HAUSNER,  Sarah M.  (wid Jacob)  farmer (potatoes)  O  87a  rd1  Alpine  H24  B T.
HEALY,  Michael E.  (Anna S.)  section forman  O  H&L  Odessa  H34  B T.
HEASLAY, Charles M.  (Ada)  foreman (creamery)  T  H&L  Odessa  H34.
HENRY,  W. Frank  (Esther)  farmer (apples)  O  58a  rd1  Alpine  H23  B T.
HENSENBERGER,  George  (Anna)  3ch  farmer (grain)  O  83a  rd2  Odessa  H41  B T.
HESS, Noah H.  (Ellen)  1ch  minister  T  H&L  Odessa.
HEWITT,  Myron  (Cora)  farmer (poultry)  O  49a  rd3  Alpine  H74  B T.
HILL,  Augustin W.  (Joanna)  veteran  O  H&4a  rd3  Alpine  H73.
HINTON,  George W.  (Bertha)  farmer  (dairying)  O 320a  &  O 100a  Odessa  rd1  H2  B T.
HITCHCOCK,  Milo  (Louise)  farmer  (farming)  O  60a  rd2  Horseheads  H35  B T.
HITHERINGTON,  Miles R.  (Grace)  1ch  mail carrier  O  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
HODGES,  Eugene L.  (son John R.)  telegraph operator  Odessa.
HODGES,  Grace T.  (dau  John R.)  clerk  Odessa.
HOFFMAN Brothers farmers  (oats)  O  100a  WOS  160a  rd1  Odessa  H37  B T.
HOFFMAN,  Florence  (dau George)  sch tch  rd1  Odessa  H37   B T.
HOFFMAN,  George W.  (Georgia H.)  farmer  rd1  Odessa  H37  B T.
HOFFMAN,  Joseph J.  (Alice D.)  farmer  WOS  100a  rd1  Odessa  H37  B T.
HOPKINS,  John M.  (Adelaide)  1ch  farmer  O 38-36a  rd1  Alpine  H48  B T.
HORNELL,  Horace B.  (Adia)  3ch  farmer  (hay)  O  150a  rd3  Alpine  H39  B T.
HOUGHTON,  Arthur F.  (Laura M.)  3ch  farmer  (potatoes-8a)  WOS  180a  rd1
        Odessa  H27  B T.
HOWELL,  Horace  (Ada)   3ch  farmer (dairy)   O  200a  rd1  Odessa  H38  B T.
HUBBELL,  Stuart  (Mabel)  farmer  (wheat & oats)  O 81a  rd1  Odessa  H36  B T.
HUNT,  Daniel B.  (Lorinda W.)  bds  F.D. Whitbeck   rd3  Alpine  H71.
JACKSON,  Arthur H.  (Ethel H.)  1ch  physician  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
JACKSON,  Jeremiah  2ch  nurseryman  rd3  Odessa  H43.
JONES,  Evalyn  (dau Samuel F.)  sch tch  Odessa  H34  B T.
JONES,  Samuel F.  (Hattie)  hardware dealer  O  H&L&store  Odessa  H34  B T.
JONES,  William L.  (Lew M.)  3ch  laborer  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
KADELECK,  Charles  (Janie)  2ch  farmer (gen)  O  140a  rd1 Alpine  H43  B T.
KEACH,  Seymour  (Lucy)  farmer  Odessa  B T.
KELLEY,  Clarence G.  (son William)  laborer  rd1  Odessa  H6  B T.
KELLEY,  Dora  (dau Alanson)  rd1  Odessa  H6  B T.
KELLEY,  Josephine  domestic  rd2  ALpine  H20  B T.
KELLEY,  Martha   O  42a  rd1  Odessa  H42-1/2  B T.
KEYSER,  Harry F.  (Edith)  2ch  telegraph operator  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
KING,  Eliza L.  domestic  bds  George do.  rd2  Alpine  H66.
KING,  Elum J.  (son Nathaniel)  laborer  O  H&L  rd2  Alpine  H66.
KING,  George E.  (Lydia)  farmer & section foreman  O 40a  rd2  Alpine  H66.
KING,  Henry P.  (Marie)  1ch  minister  (Methodist Church)  T  H&L  Odessa.
KING,  John  (son Charles P.)  O  150a  rd2  Alpine  H59.
KING,  Lyman  (Mary)   farmer  (apples)  O  113-1/2a  rd1  Alpine  H38   B T.
LABBIN,  Augustus  (Martha)  4ch  farmer  (fruit)  WOS  115a  rd1  Odessa  H75  B T.
LaBARR,  Samuel  (Ella)  retired  farmer   O 3a  rd3  Odessa  H42  B T.
LAMOREAUX,  Charles  D.  (Hattie)  farmer (apples)  O  225a  rd1  Odessa  H16-1/2.
LANG,  Zela  (Nellie)  farmer (gen)  O  82a  rd1  Alpine  H25  B T.
LaRUE,  William  (Albina)  1ch  teamster  T  H&L  Odessa.
LATIN,  Arthur W.  (Ella)  3ch  farmer (hay)  O  65a  rd3  Alpine   H77  B T.
LATIN,  Fred  (Mattie M.)  3ch  farmer (hay)  O  H&L  37a  rd2  Montour Falls  B T.
LATTEN,  Augustus  (Martha)  4ch  farmer  (dairy & hay)  WOS  115a  rd1  Odessa  H38  B T.
LATTIN,  William S.  farmer  sec tel co (general)  O 120a  rd1  Odessa  H38  Ind T.
LEONARD,  Ezra D.  (Sarah J.)  2ch  carpenter  O  8a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
LEWIS,  Mary F.  (dau  Francis)  O  73a  rd3  Alpine  H38  B T.
LINDERMAN,  Warren  (Carrie)  1ch  laborer  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
LINDERMAN,  William C.  (Margaret)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O 93a  WOS 125a  rd3  Alpine  H54.
LOCKERBY,  B Jerome  (Florence)  repairman (gen repair work)  O 2a  Odessa  H42.
LOCKERBY,  John  (Carrie)  storekeeper  O  H&L&store  Alpine  H55.
LOCKERBY,  Margaret  (dau  John H.)  O  H&L&155a  Alpine  Side St.
LOCKERBY,  Mary E.  (wid Lemuel)  bds  William do.  Alpine  H56.
LOCKERBY,  William E.  (son Lemuel)  laborer  O  H&L  Alpine  H56.
LOCKERBY,  William R.   (Delphine)  mason  O 12a  rd1  Alpine  H49  B T.
LOCKHART,  Jennie  (wid Charles L.)  domestic  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
LOVEES,  Selby  (Ida)  2ch  (boat livery)  O 73a  rd2  Alpine  H22.
LOVELESS,  W. Selby  (Ida May)  1ch  lumber & cider mill  O  73a  rd2  Alpine  H22.
        [the last 2 seem to be the same person, so "Lovees" must be "Loveless"]
LOWMAN,  Edward J.  (Alice)  1ch  contractor  T H&L  Odessa   B T.
LUNGER,  William  (Ida)  1ch  janitor  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
LYON,  Clarence  (Etta)  4ch  O  H&L  Odessa.
LYON,  Grover D.  (Rosalia)  1ch  (Henry Lyon & Son)  Alpine  H56  B T.
LYON,  Henry  (Henry Lyon & Son)  gen merchant & hotel prop  Alpine  H56  B T.
LYON,  James C.  (Eliza E.)  2ch  laborer  O  H&L  Odessa.

LYON & Son Merchants  (livery & store)  O  hotel & store  Alpine  H56  B T.
MABEE,  Jacob  (Elizabeth)  farmer  rd1  Alpine  H49  B T.
MALETT,  Mary  (wid Ephraim)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.   [may also be Mallette]
MALONE,  Delbert  4ch  farmer  (apples)  O  200a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
MALLORY,  Minor H.  (Etta A.)   farmer  (gen)   O 88a  rd3  Alpine  H50  B T.
MARSH,  Edwin S.  laborer  O 70a  rd2  Alpine  H17.
MAYETTE,  Frank  printer  bds  Carl States  rd1  Alpine  H11.
McDOUGALL,  James  bds  Joseph  Pelham  rd1  Odessa  H3  B T.
McFAUL,  Elizabeth  O 50a  rd3  Alpine  H52.
McVAY,  Edward F.  (Nellie)  2ch  farmer (potatoes)  T  150a  rd3  Alpine  H38  B T.
MERCHANT,  Arlo G. (Julia E.)  1ch  farmer (hay)   O 61a  WOS 70a  rd1  Alpine  H47  B T.
MICKEL,  Andrew  (Carrie)   harness maker (hardware)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
MICKEL,  Howard A.  (Eleanor)  2ch  harness maker  O H&L  Odessa.
MILLSPAUGH,  Guy C.  (Mina)  1ch   farmer (dairy)  O 70a  rd3  Alpine  H39  B T.
MILLSPAUGH,  William  farmer  rd1  Alpine  B T.
MILLER,  Daniel   (son Isaac)  farmer  O 65a  WOS  58a  rd1  Alpine  H23  B T.
MILLER,  Frank  (Willmina)  farmer  T  H  rd2  Alpine  H17.
MILLER,  Jacob  (Ida)  liveryman  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
MILLER,  Minnie  domestic  bds  George Davis  O  H&L  rd1  Odessa  H37  B T.
MISNER,  Mary E. & Son  farmers  O 189a  rd1  Odessa   H27  B T.
MITCHELL,  Deane  (Fra)  2ch  postmaster  O H&L  rd1  Odessa  B T.
MOURY,  Marshall J.  (Flora L.)  1ch  farmer (gen)  WOS  260a  rd3  Alpine  H38  B T.
MOSHER,  John  (Harriet)  farmer (gen)  O 87a  rd1  Alpine  H49  B T.
NASH,  E. Archie  (Grace)  5ch  painter (decorating)  O  80a  rd2  Alpine  H56.
PADDOCK,  Curren N.  (Ida)  2ch  laborer  O  H&L  rd1  Odessa  H36.
PECK,  Gilbert W.  (Celia)  nurseryman  T  H&L  Odessa.
PELHAM,  John J.  (Laura M.)  1ch  farmer (hay)  O  15a  rd1  Odessa  H3  B T.
PELHAM,  Joseph F.  (Sarah M.)  1ch  O 18a  rd1  Odessa  H3  B T.
PENDORF,  Ernina Hazel  (dau Oscar)  Alpine  H56  B T.
PENDORF,  Oscar B.  (Elizabeth)  3ch  blacksmith & hardware store  O  H&L&store
        Alpine  H56  B T.
PETERS,  Ida  bds  Wm. Jones  Odessa  B T.
PETRANCK,  Winfield  (Anna)  5ch  farmer (fruit)  O  110a  rd1  Alpine  H44.
PERTL,  John  (Kathrine)  8ch  shoemaker  (chickens)  O  H&4a  rd2  Odessa  H40.
PHILIPS,  John H.  farmer  bds  James Hackett  rd1  Odessa  H37.
PIKE,  Hiram W.  (Jennie M.)  farmer (potatoes)   O  70a  rd1  Alpine  H46  B T.
PINNEER,  Conley M.  (Alice)  1ch  miller  O  H&L  rd2  Odessa  B T.
PRATT,  W. Fred  farmer (potatoes)  T  55a  rd2  Odessa  H42  B T.
PRATT,  Judd  (Blanche)  clerk  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
PRINCE,  Fred W.  (Leona)  farmer  (hay-15a)  O  60a  rd1  Odessa  H42  B T.
PRINCE,  Giles  (son Fred W.)  farmer  rd1  Odessa  H42  B T.
PRINCE,  Joseph  (Jane)  farmer (gen)  O  56a  rd1  Alpine  H49  B T.
PRINCE,  Joseph  (Nellie)  storekeeper  (cash store)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
PRINCE,  Martha  (dau Fred)  trained nurse  rd1  Odessa  H42  B T.
OSTENDER,  Cornelius  (Glida)  retired farmer  O  H&L  rd1  Alpine  H12  B T.
OWALETTE, De Lee  (Lena)  farmer (dairy)  O 46a  rd3  Alpine  H56  B T.
RANSON,  Joel    mechanic  O  H&L  Odessa.     [sometimes spelled Ransom]
RAY,  Frederick Wm.  (Crissie M.)  5ch  engineer  O 11a  T  H&L  rd2  Alpine  H56.
RAY,  Harry  laborer  bds  Frederick  do.  O  25a  rd2  Alpine  H56.
REDNER,  Herman  farmer  bds  Peter do.  O 6a  rd2  Alpine  H12.
REDNER,  Peter  (Noma)  1ch  carpenter (gen)  T  6a  rd2  Alpine  H12.
REYNOLDS,  Thomas  Jefferson  (Urvilla)  farmer (apples)  O  85-45a  rd2  Odessa  H43  B T.
RILEY,  Edward  (Mary)  farmer  (gen)  T  80a  Odessa  H42.
RING,  C. Charles  (Cora)  2ch  mail carrier  O  150a  rd2  Alpine  H59.
RING,  John  farmer  bds  C. Charles do.  rd2  Alpine  H39.  [seems that H39 must be H59]
ROBERTS,  Lewis  (Harriet)  2ch  grocer  O H&L&1a  rd1  Odessa  H36.
ROCKWELL,  Emma T.  H&L  rd1  Odessa  H34.
RORICK,  Minis  (Adelia)  3ch  foreman  T  H&L  Odessa  Side St.
RUMSEY,  Frank D.  (Maggie)  3ch  farmer  (potatoes)  WOS  40a  rd1  Alpine  H45  B T.
RUMSEY,  Herman  (Emma)  bds  Frank  do.  O  40a  rd1  Alpine  H44  B T.
SAVARVOL,  John W.  (Florence)  3ch  butcher  (meat market)  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
        [could be Savercool?]
SAVERCOOL,  C. Jerome  (Adelia)  1ch  farmer (gen)  T  H&L  rd2  Alpine  H65.
SAWYER,  Eugene T.  farmer (hay)  O 85a  Odessa  Side St.  B T.
SAWYER,  Hannah   O  H&L  Odessa  Side St.  B T.
SEARS,  Henry C.  (Edna)  2ch  pastor  Baptist church  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
SELOVER,  Asher  (Adeline)  farmer  odessa  B T.
SHELTON,  DeAlston E.  (Elizabeth)  2ch  stock & produce buyer  T  H&L  Odessa  H34  B T.
SHERMAN,  Charles D.  farmer  T  1-3/4a  rd1  Odessa  H31.
SHERMAN,  Nancy E.  (wid Mathew)  O H&L  Odessa.
SHERWOOD,  Elmer  (Myrtle)  nurseryman (gen)  O  2H&L-office-50a  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
SHERWOOD,  Harry L.  (Edith)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O  H&L  150a  rd2  Alpine  H13  B T.
SINE,  John  (son Sarah)  farmer (apples)  O  60a  rd1  Alpine  H25.
SINE,  SArah  (wid Martin)  retired  O  59a  rd1  Alpine  H23.
SKILLMAN,  Archie  (Annie)  laborer  R.R.  O  2a  ODessa  H31.
SMITH,  Floyd  (Maggie M.)  laborer  T  H&L  rd1  Alpine  H11.
SMITH,  Floyd  C.  (Mary H.)  farmer  (gen)  O  100a  rd2  Alpine  H67.
SMITH,  Gideon  (Charlotte)  physician  Odessa.
SMITH,  Griffin  (Maude)  farmer  (dairy)  O  60a  rd1  Odessa  H36  B T.
SMITH,  Helen M.  (dau Gideon)  Odessa.
SMITH,  Ward  (Gertrude H.)  2ch  farmer (apples)  O  100a  rd2  Alpine  H14  B T.
SMITH,  William C.  (Ella Leona)   cream route  O  H&L  Alpine  H56  B T.
SMITH,  William J.  (Anna)  farmer (gen)  O 32-57a  rd3  Alpine  H70.
SNYDER,  Albert  (Clara)  farmer (hay)  WOS  116a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
SNYDER,  L. Floyd  (Edith)  telegraph  operator  (cattle dealer)  O  100a  Odessa  H34  B T.
STANLEY,  William  (Sarah)  O  H&L  Odessa  B T.
STANLEY,  William  (Vina)  nurseryman  O  H&L  rd1  Odessa  B T.
STATES,  Mayette  (Ida)  3ch  farmer  (gen)  O 65a  rd1  Alpine  H11  B T.
STATES,  Mayette  (Ida)  3ch  farmer  (gen)  O 65a  rd1  Alpine  H19  B T.
STATES,  Warren  (Roaine)  farmer  & carpenter (apples)  O   87a  rd2  Alpine  H19  B T.
ST. JOHN,  John   (Alvina)   farmer (gen)   O H&L  70-65a  Alpine  H56.
STONE,  John C.  farmer (oats)  bds  Horton L. Charles  O  50a  Odessa  B T.
        [Horton Charles was the son-in-law of John Stone.
        Hattie A. Stone, dau of John, was the 2nd wife of Horton.]
STOUGHTON,  Charles M.  (Ida B.)  farmer (hay & grain)  O  50-128a  rd3  Alpine  H73.
STRADER,  Julia    O  H&L  Odessa.
STRANG,  Amos L.  bds  Margaret Lockerby  Alpine  Side St.
STRANG,  Elvin T.  (Susie)  well driller  (gen)  O  H&2-30a   rd2  Alpine  H14  B T.
SWAN,  Elias  (Harris)  veteran  O  H&L  Odessa.
SWAN,  Hanfred   carpenter  rd3 Alpine  H70.
SWAN  Brothers   O 50a  rd3  Alpine  H70
SWARTWOOD,  Charles W.  (Phoebe)  mail carrier  T  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
SWICK,  Frank   farmer (gen)  O 45a  rd1  Odessa  H31.
SWIFT,  Charles F.  (Lucy S.)   1ch  doctor  T  H&L  Alpine  H55  B T.
SYDNEY,  Elmer  (Mina)  2ch  farmer (potatoes)  O  H&L  160a  Odessa.
TAYLOR,  Eugene H.  (Georgiana)  traveling salesman  O  2a&H&L  Alpine  H56.
TAYLOR,  Eunice O.  1a  rd1  Odessa  H42-1/2  B T.
THATCHER,  Edward  (Edith)  farmer (apples)  O  150a  rd2  Alpine  H16  B T.
THOMPSON,  Albert D.  (son Ananias)  interest in H&L&4a  Ananias T.  est lumberman  rd3
         Alpine  H73.
THOMPSON,  Minnie  (dau Ananias)  interest in H&L&4a  Ananias T. est rd3 Alpine H73.
TICE,  Mary   O  H&L  Odessa.
TWETSEL,  Samuel S.  (Emma)  gardener  T  H&L  Odessa  B T.
TOMPKINS,  Carrie  (wid  Ira)  O  55a  rd1  Odessa  H42-1/2.
TOMPKINS,  George D.  (son Jesse)  student  rd1  Alpine  H45  B T.
TOMPKINS,  Ira W.  (son Jesse)  farmer  rd1  Alpine  H45  B T.
TOMPKINS,  Jesse  (Della)  4ch  farmer (apples)  O 80a  rd1  Alpine  H2  B T.
TOMPKINS,  Richard  (Daisy)  farmer (apples)  WOS  125a  rd2  Montour Falls  H15-1/2.
TOPPING,  Martha L.  (wid  Guinip)  T  H&L  Odessa.
TRACEY,  John B.  (Hulda)  1ch  laborer  T  1a  rd1  Alpine.
UNDERDOWN,  Lloyd H.  (Avonia)  1ch  bookkeeper  O L  Odessa  H34  B T.
UPDIKE,  George  (Mary)  farmer  O  H&L  Odessa.
UPDIKE,  James  (Mary)  blacksmith  O H&L  Odessa.
WAGER,  Edith  (dau  George N.)   storekeeper & postmistress  Alpine  H56.
WAGER,  Helen G. (dau  George N.)   storekeeper  Alpine  H56.
WARD,  Howard  (Nettie)  barber  O  H&L  Odessa.
WASHBURN,  Floyd  (Leora)   farmer (gen)  O  50a  rd3  Alpine  H73.
WASHBURN,  Fred J.  (Etta L.)  basketmaker  O  20a  rd3  Alpine  H73.
WASHBURN,  J. Leon  (Addie May)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  78a  rd2  Odessa  H42  B T.
WASHBURN,  Olive  (wid  Henry)  bds.  Fred D. do.  Alpine  H56.
WASHBURN,  Raymond S.  (son Chas. H.)  government agricultural clerk  Alpine  H56.
WATSON,  Charles  (Sarah)  4ch  farmer (gen)  O 78a  rd2  Montour Falls  H3.
WATSON,  Harry  (Mabel)  1ch  farmer (gen)  WOS  95a  rd1  Montour Falls  H31.
WHEATON,  Charles E.  (Annie B.)  8ch  farmer (apples)  o 70-20a  Bx4  Alpine  H55.
WHITBECK,  Anifred  (dau  Frank D.)  rd3  Alpine  H71.
WHITBECK,  Frank D.  (M. Ella)  farmer (gen)  O  181a  rd3  Alpine  H71.
WHITMARSH,  Ruth M.  (wid  Reuben W.)   rd3  Alpine  H73.
WICKHAM,  Henry  (Mira)  2ch  farmer (dairy)  O 88a  rd2  Odessa  H31  B T.
WICKHAM,  Omar C.  (Edith)  3ch  farmer (grain)  O  106a  rd2  Alpine  H19  B T.
WILCOX,  John Seymour  rd1  Odessa.
WILLIAMS,  Adelbert D.  (Elva J.)  farmer (apples)  O  50a  rd2  Alpine  H19  B T.
WILLIAMS,  Daniel  (Ella)  cream route  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
WILLIAMS,  James D.  (Frances)  farmer (hay & grain)  O  36a  rd2  Alpine  H20  B T.
WINTON,  Cornelia   farmer (gen)  O 55a  rd1  Odessa  H39.
WOLCOTT,  William W.  (Lusina)  1ch  section foreman  T  H&L  Alpine  H56.
WOOD,  Christopher Jr.  (Lina May)  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H53.
WOOD,  Elijah   farmer (gen)  WOS  185a  rd3  Alpine  H39.
WOOD,  George C.  (Bertha)  4ch  farmer (poultry)  O  56a  rd1  Odessa  H1  B T.
WOOD,  James  (Julia)  retired  T  H&L  Alpine  Side St.
WOOD,  Martha  (wid  Christopher)  2ch  bds  Elijah  do.  rd3  Alpine  H39.
WOODARD,  Benjamin J.   (Carrie)  6ch  blacksmith  O  H&L  Odessa  Side St.  B T.
WOODFORD,  Alson  (Nettie)  farmer (dairy & fruit)  O  123a  rd1  Odessa  H16-1/2  B T.
WOODFORD,  Eugene L.  (Anna B.)  3ch  farmer (hay)   O  180a  rd1  Odessa  H2  B T.
WOODFORD,  Lewis  (Anabelle)  3ch  farmer (apples)  O  160a  rd1  Odessa  H1  B T.
WRIGHT,  Henry  (Nellie)  1ch  track walker  T  H&L  rd1  Odessa  H34  B T.
VANCHTER,  Charles B.  (Julia)  T  H&L  Odessa.
VAN TUYL,  Arthur  (Emma)  2ch  paperhanger  O 3a  rd3  Alpine  H56.
VAN LOON,  Adelbert   4ch  farmer (apples)   O  200a  rd2  Alpine  H17  B T.
VAN LONE,  Floyd S.  (Fannie May)   (Van Lone & Son)  farmer   O  75a  rd2  Alpine
         H62  B T.
VAN LONE,  Frances S.  (wid  Alonzo A.)   (Van Lone & Son)  bds  Floyd  do.  rd2  Alpine
         H62  B T.
VAN LONE & Son  farmers  (apples)  O  100a  rd2  Alpine  H62  B T.
VAN LONE, Sylvester R.  (Julia F.)  farmer (gen)  O  H&L&86a  Alpine  H56.
VAN LORNE,  Elizabeth  (wid  Samuel)  O  H&L  rd2  Alpine  H14.
VAN ZILE,  Calvin  (Julia)  4ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Alpine  H55.
VAN ZILE,  Glen Harvey  (son Calvin)  laborer  Alpine  H56.
 



Back to Schuyler co., NY resources page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page