1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

*

AMERICAN AGRICULTURALIST

1914  FARM  DIRECTORY

of

Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca counties, New York

published by Orange Judd Co., NY

A Rural Directory & Reference Book

Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered.

*

Contributed by Martha S. Magill.

Typed for the website by Linda Z. O'Halloran


Town of DIX, Schuyler Co., NY
(p.141)

(Population 1,167. *
* Total population for Dix Township, including Watkins Village = 3,625.)
 

 Abbreviations Used:

 wife's name in ( )  
 a = acres  
 att'y = attorney 
 B T = Bell Telephone 
 bds = boards (at or with)
 bldg = building 
 Cty T = Century Telephone 
 #ch = number of children  
 CNS = could not secure 
 dau = daughter 
 do = ditto 
 emp'd = employed 
 empe = employee 
 Fed T = Federal Telephone
 gen = general
 H&L = house & lot

 H## = a map reference number on map 
  incl. in this book. (A copy may be 
  in the local library or Hist.Soc.)  
 Ind T = Independent Telephone
 mdse = merchandise
 mgr =  Manager 
 mfrs = manufacturers 
 non res =  non-resident 
 O =  owner / owns 
 rd = rural delivery 
 sch tch = school teacher 
 SR =  summer resident 
 T =  tenant / rents 
 wid = widow of 
 WOS = works on shares

 
 [Note:  This is a list of farmers and people living in rural areas outside of  the villages,
             so it is not a complete listing of  the total population.]
 

Town of DIX

ALLEN,  Charles E.  (Ella)  farmer (grain)  O  65a  rd2  Montour Falls  H42  B T & Fed T.
ANDREWS,  Charles B.  (Alice J.)  carpenter  (chickens)  O  40a  rd3  Watkins  H71  Cty T.
ANDREW,  Elizabeth  (wid Alfred)  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H71  Cty T.
ANDREW,  Oren  (L. Etta)  3ch  farmer  O  20a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Cty T.
ANDREW,  Ray C.  (Alice M.)  carpenter  T  H&L  rd2  Watkins  H20  Cty T.
ANTHONY,  Duane  (Louise)  farmer (gen)  O  47a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H93  B T.
ANTHONY,  Edwin  (Alice)  2ch  farmer  (potatoes)  O  60a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H92  B T.
BACKER,  Morgan  (Louise)  farmer  O  75a  rd3  Watkins  H34.
BAILEY,  Hester  retired  bds  Stephen do.  rd4  Watkins  H38  Fed T.
BAKER,  Alice M.  (wid James)  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H20.
BAKER,  King J.  farmer (sheep)  O  137a  Moreland Station  H82.
BAKER,  William H.  (Sarah F.)  2ch  farmer  O  137a  Moreland Station  H82  Cty T.
BARKER,  D. Albert  (Gertrude)  4ch  paperhanger & painter  O  8a  rd3  Watkins  H20
        Cty T & B T.
BARKER,  Oscar A.  (Anna M.)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O  50a  rd3  Watkins  H19.
BARRETT,  William E.  farmer  O  20a  Beaver Dams  H88.
BARTHOLOMEW,  Charles A.  farmer  (poultry)  O  95a  rd2  Watkins  H6  Cty T.
BARTHOLOMEW,  Judson  (CNS)  rd4  Watkins  H46  Fed T.
BATTY,  William W.  (Ida M.)  farmer  O  84a  rd4  Watkins  H36  Cty T.
BEARD,  Elmer E.  (Melia)  2ch  sec foreman  T  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
BECKWITH,  Albert  (Melissa)  (CNS)  rd4  Watkins  H38.
BEEBE,  Sarah E.  (dau  William T.)  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
BEECHER,  Err  (son Mark)  farmer  T  H&L  Beaver Dams  H89  B T.
BEECHER,  Mark  (Loretta)  1ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  48a  Beaver Dams  H89  B T.
BENNETT,  Charles  (Maria)  farmer  (sheep)   O  180a  rd4  Watkins  H81.
BENNETT,  John  retired  rd4  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
BENNETT,  LeMoyne J.  (Celia E.)  farmer  O  40a  Beaver Dams  H91  Ind T.
BENNETT,  Oscar C.  (Cora)  farmer (gen)  O  180a  rd4  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
BENNETT,  Sarah  retired  O  65a  rd2  Montour Falls  H42  B T &  Fed T.
BERRY,  George B.  (Callie)  2ch  farmer  (hay & beans)  WOS  100a  rd4  Watkins  H41.
BIXBY,  Gilbert  (Charlotte)  2ch  farmer  WOS  160a  rd3  Watkins  H15.
BOLT & HUEY  farmers  (Holstein cattle)  O  325a  rd2  Watkins  H5  Cty T & B T.
BOYCE,  Hughston  (Grace May)  1ch  engineer  T  10a  rd3  Watkins  H17.
BREITWISE,  Lyhman J.  (Julia E.)  1ch  carpenter  O  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H17  Cty T.
BRODRICK,  Charles S.  (Emma S.)  1ch  farmer (gen)  rd3  Watkins  H17  Cty T.
BROWN,  L. Lafayette  (Olive C.)  miller  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
BUCK,   Charles H.  (Amy B.)  director in Farmers Reliance Insurance Co.  (cattle buying)
        O  5a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Fed T.
BURNS,  James  farmer  (gen)  O  70a  rd3  Watkins  H96.
BURRIS,  Leo S.  (Elizabeth)  1ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  105a  rd4  Watkins  H55  Fed T.
BUTTS,  John H.  (Lulu E.)  6ch  farmer  O  14a  rd3  Watkins  H23.
CALL,   Purlington B.  retired  rd4  Watkins  H81  Fed T  &  Ind T.
CAMPBELL,  William A.  (CNS)  rd4  Watkins  H38  B T.
CARNEY,  Charles E.  (Katherine)  4ch  farmer  (dairy)  O  113a  rd2  Watkins  H8  B T.
CATLIN,  Adelia  (wid James)  rd4  Watkins  H112  Fed T.
CHAPMAN,  Henry S.  (Samantha)  mason  O  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H20  Fed T.
CLARK & JOHNSON  grocers  T  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Fed T.
CLARK,  Shephard B.  (Allie)  4ch  physician  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91  B T  &  Fed T.
CLEVELAND,  Floyd  (son Luther E.)  farmer  rd2  Beaver Dams  H103.
CLEVELAND,  Luther E.  (May)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  100a  WOS  117a  rd2  Beaver
        Dams  H103.
CLEVELAND,  Nathan L.  (Cornelia)  farmer  (gen)  O  60a  rd4  Watkins  H46  Fed T.
COLE,  Adeline  (wid  George)  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
COLE,  Don S.  (son Ersula)  merchant  rd3  Watkins  H20  Cty T  &  B T.
COLE,  Ersula  (wid  S. B.)  O  1a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Cty T  &  B T.
COLE,  William J.  (son Ersula)  merchant  rd3  Watkins  H20  Cty T  &  B T.
COOLEY,  Charles  (son E. A.)  farmer (horse breeding)  O  148a  rd3  Watkins  H85.
COOLEY,  E. A.  housekeeper  rd3  Watkins  H85.
CORNELL,  Caroline  housework  rd2  Beaver Dams  H101.
CORNELL,  Sara  (wid John)  housework  O  40a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H101.
CORWIN,  Nelson H.  laborer  bds  F. Gaundrey  O  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Cty T.
CORWIN,  Orlando F.  (Salome)  government weather observer & farmer (mixed crops)
        O  150a  rd4  Watkins  H68  Fed T.
CORWIN,  Oscar F.  farmer (hay)  O  20a  rd4  Watkins  H68  Fed T.
CORWIN,  Ray W.  storekeeper  O  55a  rd4  Watkins  H36  Fed T.
CORWIN,  William A.  (Catherine)  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  160a  rd4  Watkins  H36  Fed T.
COYKENDALL,  M. D.  (Mina)  1ch  farmer  O  87a  rd4  Watkins  H38  Fed T.
CRONK,  DeWitt  (Emma)  farmer  (gen)  O  2-1/2a  T  117a  rd4  Watkins  H40  B T  &  Fed T.
CRONT,  Burton H.  (CNS)  rd4  Watkins  H56.
DATES,  Earl S.  (Mabel)  2ch  laborer  T  3a  rd3  Watkins  H20.
DAVENPORT,  Fred S.  (Clara H.)  3ch  farmer  O  57a  rd3  Watkins  H34  Cty T.
DECKER,  Thomas B.  (Eva)  6ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H85.
DILMORE,  Thomas H.  4ch  blacksmith  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H89.
DIVEN FARM  farmers  (fancy poultry)  WOS  100a  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T  &  Ind T.
DOYER,   Susan  retired  rd4  Watkins  H37  Fed T.
DRAKE,  Charles S.  (Cora)  2ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  H&L  WOS  100a  rd3
        Watkins  H27.
DRAKE,  Frank  bds  Garry E. do.  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
DRAKE,  Garry E.  (Lula)  2ch  farmer (apples)  O  74a  WOS  5a  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
DRAKE,  George L.  (Fannie)  1ch  poultry raiser  (S.C.W. Leghorns)  O  100a
        Beaver Dams  H95.
DUNBAR,  Clarence A.  (Bertha)  4ch  farmer  (grain)  O  50a  WOS  25a  rd3  Watkins  H100.
ECTOR,  John  (Marie)  2ch  laborer  O  2a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Fed T.
EDDY,  Freemond  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  76a  rd3  Watkins  H74.
EDDY,  Morris  housekeeper  bds  Freemond  do.  rd3  Watkins  H74.
EGGELBERGER,  Pemose  1ch  farmer  (gen)  T  70a  rd2  Montour Falls  H60.
EGGERSDORF,  Frank  (Signa)  2ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  135a  rd2   Montour Falls
        H48  Fed T.
ERWAY,  Joseph  (Erway Bros.)  rd4  Watkins  H45.
ERWAY,  Roswell  farmer (gen)  O  109a  rd4  Watkins  H45.
EVANS,  Elmer  (Ollie)  1ch   farmer  (gen)  WOS  126a  rd4  Watkins  H29  Fed T.
EVELETH,  Eli  (Maggie)  farmer  O  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H20.
FEARO,  Cynthia A.  retired  bds  Charles Lewis  rd4  Watkins  H30  Fed T.
FERO,  Emmet  (Claudia)  farmer  (sheep)  O  112a  rd4  Watkins  H40  Fed T.
FERO,  John D.  (Susan)  1ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  116a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H92.
FERO,  Ray  (Bertha)  mail carrier  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
FERRETT,  Phoebe  (wid George)  housekeeper  bds  Hiram Squires  rd3  Watkins  H20  B T.
FOX,  Edward M.  (Ada A.)   farmer (gen)  O  72a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111  Cty  T.
FROST,  Willis T.  (Eva L.)  1ch  farmer  (poultry & sheep)  O  130a  rd3  Watkins
        H20  Cty T  &  B T.
GANO,  Charles S.  (Cora)  2ch  farmer (gen)  T  65a  rd2  Montour Falls   H44  B T.
GANO,  Jonas D.  (May)  retired  O  92a  rd2  Montour Falls  H44  B T.
GANUNG,  Frank C.  (Cornelia)  horse dealer  O  140a  rd4  Watkins  H112  Fed T.
GANUNG,  Louise  (wid William)  retired  O  H&L  rd4  Beaver Dams  H108.
GANUNG,  Percy  (son Theresa C.)  rd3  Watkins  H28.
GANUNG,  Samuel H.  (Mary)  1ch  farmer  O  15a  rd4  Watkins  H40.
GANUNG,  Theresa C.  (wid George W.)  beekeeper (honey)  O  30a  rd3  Watkins  H28.
GANUNG,  Walter C.  (son Frank)  farmer  O  50a  rd4  Watkins  H112  Fed T.
GAYLORD, Perry C.  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  138a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Cty T.
GEDNEY,  George D.  (Jennie S.)  retired  T  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H91  B T.
GORDNER,  Frank  (Ida)  farmer  (gen)  WOS  125a   rd4  Watkins  H80  Fed T.
GOUNDREY,  Fred O.  (Rebe M.)  blacksmith  T  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Cty T.
GOUNDREY,  Thomas  rd2  Beaver Dams  H86  Fed T.
GOUNDREY,  William E.  (son Thomas)  farmer  (hay & grain)  O  29a  rd2  Beaver Dams
        H86  Fed T.
GRAHAM,  Diana  (wid James)  1ch  farmer  (sheep)  O  140a  rd2  Watkins  H8  Cty T.
GRAHAM,  Eliza  (wid Joseph)  retired  O  52a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Fed T.
GRAHAM,  Hiram H.  (Anna E.)  3ch  farmer  (warehouse)  O  125a  Beaver Dams  H91
         Fed T  &  B T.
GRANT,  Kriss  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  28a  rd4  Watkins  H29.
GRAY,  M. Henry  (Mary)  farmer (sheep)  O  160a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111  Fed T.
GRINNEL,  Adeline L.  (wid Walter)  bds  E. Leavenworth  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111.
HALL,  Leon W.  (CNS)  rd2  Beaver Dams   H88.
HALL,  William F.  (Mary E.)  1ch  retired  farmer  O  10a  Beaver Dams  H91.
HARDEMAN,  Samuel M.  (Amanda)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  103a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H87.
HARING,  Corry G.  (Ora K.)  farmer (gen)  WOS  20a  rd3  Watkins  H18  Cty T.
HARING,  Floyd B.  (Blanche)  1ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  50a  rd4  Watkins  H29  Fed T.
HARING, Mary  (wid Garrett)   housekeeper  bds  Floyd  do.  rd4  Watkins  H29  Fed T.
HARRINGTON,  Levi  (Rena)  6ch  laborer  rd4  Watkins  H67.
HARVEY,  Timothy  (Kittie)  1ch  farmer  (hay & grain)  WOS  72a  rd3  Watkins  H28  Fed T.
HARWOOD,  Andrew  foundryman &  farmer  (poultry)  O  140a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H101
         Fed T.
HEATH,  Edgar I.  (Mary A.)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  106a  rd3  Watkins  H73  B T.
HEDDEN,  Albert E.  (Georgia)  farmer (gen)    O  50a  WOS  75a  rd3  Watkins  H99  Fed T.
HEDDEN,  Elizabeth  (dau Bethol)  O H&L  rd3  Watkins  H20.
HEDDEN,  Polly  (dau Bethol)  bds  E. do.  rd3  Watkins  H20.
HENRY,  Thomas L.  (Jessie A.)  3ch  farmer  (gen)  O  70a  rd3  Watkins  H70  Cty T.
HERRICK,  Loyal B.  (Lottie)  3ch  farmer  (berries)  WOS  70a  rd4  Watkins  H61  Cty T.
HICK,  Lawrence A.  (Mabel)  1ch  laborer  bds  J.K. Baker  Moreland Station  H82  Cty T.
HICKS,  Polly Jane  (wid Silas)  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H17.
HOOKER,  Alonzo  (Emma)  2ch  laborer  R.R.  O 55a  rd4  Watkins  H36  Cty T.
HUEY,  Bert A.  (Minnie N.)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  32a  rd3  Watkins  H18  B T.
HUEY,  Martin V.  (Martha)  5ch   farmer  rd2  Watkins  H5  Cty T  &  B T.
HUGHEY,  Amasa  farmer  (dairy)  O  169a  rd4  Watkins  H29  Fed T.
HUGHEY,  Bert F.  (May)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  T  150a  rd3  Watkins  H70  B T.
HUNTLEY, Louis C.  (Elmer)   bookeeper  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H22.
HURD,  Albert  farmer  &  mechanic  rd4  Watkins  H45  Fed T.
HURD,  Elizabeth  (dau F. Eugene)  sch tch  rd4  Watkins  H45  Fed T.
HURD,  F. Eugene  (Estella)  3ch  farmer  (beans)  O  60a  WOS  99a  rd4  Watkins  H45
         Fed T.
JARVIS,  Frank D.  (Allie)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  38a  T  30a  WOS  110a  rd3  Watkins  H22.
JOHNS,  Richard   Watkins  H1.
JOHNSON,  Alvin  (Florence)  storekeeper  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Fed T.
JOHNSON,  Elmer  (Cora)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  56a  rd2  Montour Falls  H47  Fed T.
JOHNSON,  LaFayette  (Mary J.)  farmer  (gen)  O  67-1/2a  rd2  Montour Falls  H54.
JOHNSON,  Roy B.  (Lyda)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  67a  rd2  Montour Falls  H54.
JOHNSON,  Samuel E.  (Mary S.)  farmer  (gen)  O  14a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Cty T.
JONES,  Grant L.  (Bessie A.)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  34a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111 Cty T.
KENDALL,  Harry J.  (Mary)  3ch  farmer (gen)  O  50a  WOS  75a  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
KENDALL,  William  (Jennie)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  57a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H106  Fed T.
KUNES,  Herman S.  farmer  bds  P.B.  Moon  rd3  Watkins  H95  B T.
LADIEN,  Edward  1ch  farmer  (grain)  T  18a   WOS  134a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H107.
LaFEVER,  Dana  (Elsie)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  67a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H86  Fed T.
LAMPFIELD,  William  (Jessie)  4ch  carpenter  T  H&L  Beaver Dams  H89.
LEAVENWORTH,  Earl  (Adelaide B.)  4ch  lineman  T  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111.
LEE,  Charles E.  (Mae)  1ch  farmer  (grain)  O  245a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H88.
LESHURE,  Charles  (son John)  laborer  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
LESHURE,  John  (Esther)  farmer  (mixed crops)   WOS  63a  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
LEWIS,  Charles O.  (Emma)  farmer  (gen)  O  70a  WOS  150a  rd4  Watkins  H30  Fed T.
LEWIS,  Edwin H.  (Estella W.)  4ch  traction engineer  T  69a  rd4  Watkins  H31  Cty T.
LOVE,  Andrew S.  Jr.  (Lola M.)  1ch  farmer  (beans)  WOS  174a  rd3  Watkins  H15  Cty T.
LOVE,  Andrew S.  Sr.   retired  bds  A.S. Love Jr.  rd3  Watkins  H15  Cty T.
LOVE,  Samuel W.  (Nellie)  farmer  (sheep)  O  230a  WOS  52a  rd3  Watkins  H20  Fed T.
LOVESON,  Herbert M.  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  35a  rd3  Montour Falls  H107.
LOZIER,  Margaretta  retired  O  73a  rd3  Watkins  H28  Fed T.
LYBOLT,  Mellissa  (wid Heman)  1ch  O  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H34.
LYBOLT,  Sarah J.  retired  rd4  Watkins  H67  Fed T.
MACREERY,  William L.  (Susie)  1ch  coal  (dealer)  O  H&L&74a  Beaver Dams  H91
         B T  &  Fed T.
MAINE,  Tracy M.  retired  bds  S. E. Beebe  Beaver Dams  H91.
MALLORY,  Leet  (Jennie L.)  farmer  (gen)  O  H&L&28a  Beaver Dams  H91.
MAPES,  Benjamin  farmer  (gen)  T  92a  rd3  Watkins  H2.
MASTON,  Elmer  laborer  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111  B T.
MATHEWS,  Grant  (Jennie)  2ch  prop hotel  O  hotel & L  Beaver Dams  H89  Fed T.
McDOWELL,  Edward  (CNS)  rd3  Watkins  H96.
McENTIRE,  Henry W.  (Bertha)  farmer  (gen)  T  150a  rd3  Watkins  H16  Cty T.
MILLER,  Hannah  (wid Wallace)  retired  bds  Harry P. do.  rd2  Beaver Dams  H101  Fed T.
MILLER,  Harry P.  (Eva)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  80a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H101  Fed T.
MILLER,  James R.  (Martha)  1ch  farmer  (dairy)  O  120a  rd3  Watkins  H96.
MILLER,  Mathias  (Alma)  2ch  farmer  (sheep)  O  96a  rd4  Watkins  H32  Cty T.
MILLER,  Robert F.  retired  rd3  Watkins  H96.
MOON,  Edwin V.  (Hattie)  liveryman  &  merchant  (dept. store &  postoffice)  O  H&L
        Beaver Dams  H89  B T  &  Fed T.
MOON,  Peter B.  (Eulalia)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  57a  rd3  Watkins  H95  B T.
MOORE,  Addie  1ch  housekeeper  bds  P.C. Gaylord  rd2  Beaver Dams  H112  Cty T.
MOORE,  Arthur J.  (Ella)  1ch  farmer  (Holstein cattle)  O  160a  rd2  Beaver Dams
        H87  Fed T.
MOORE,  Leon E.  (Theresa)  2ch  storekeeper  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H89  B T  &  Fed T.
MOORE,  Lida L.  (wid  James H.)  housekeeper  rd2  Beaver Dams  H87  Fed T.
MOREHOUSE,  Frank  (Susan)  5ch  laborer  T  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H98  Fed T.
NORTHRUP,  Flavins W.  (Josephine)  commission merchant  (wool)  O  H& 3a  Beaver
        Dams  H91  B T.
OLDFIELD,  William M.  (Emily)  farmer  (gen)  O  65a  rd3  Watkins  H73  B T.
OWEN,  Mary  (CNS)  rd3  Watkins  H20.
OWENS,  Erva  (dau T.R.)  sch tch  rd4  Watkins  H37  Fed T.
OWENS,  Thomas R.  (Kate)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O  80a  rd4  Watkins  H37  Fed T.
PALMER,  Eunice  (wid  John)  O   H&L  rd4  Watkins  H81.
PALMER,  Margaret A.  (wid George F.)  Beaver Dams  H91.
PAUGBORN,  Eugene  farmer  (gen)  O  37a  rd3  Watkins  H20.
PAUGBORN,  George W.  farmer  (apples)  O  64a  rd3  Watkins  H95  B T  &  Cty T.
PAUGBORNE,  Robert   farmer  (sheep)  T  55a  rd3  Watkins  H20.
    [These 3 might actually be PANGBORN / PANGBORNE as seen on the census lists.]
PECK,  Albert W.  (Mary A.)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  T  180a  rd3  Watkins  H34  Cty T.
PHELPS,  Henry W.  (Parthena R.)  farmer  (poultry)  O  75a  rd3  Watkins  H76  Cty T.
PIERCE,  Myron  (Arvila)  laborer  (buckwheat)  O  4a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H86.
PIPER,  Amson  farmer  (poultry)  O  235a  rd3  Watkins  H36  Cty T.
PRICE,  Edgar J.  (Hattie)  farmer  (gen)  O  116a  rd4  Watkins  H45  Fed T.
PURDY,  Mary E.  (wid Frank O.)  housekeeper  Moreland Station  H105  Fed T.
RAPLEE,  Charles E.  (Elizabeth M.)   farmer (gen)  O  98a  rd3  Watkins  H71.
ROACH,  Martin  (Margueritte)  flagman  T  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
ROCKWELL,  Burton L.  retired  farmer  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H89.
ROGERS,  Richard  (Della)  farmer  bds  Andrew Horwood  WOS  27a  rd2  Beaver Dams
        H101  Fed T.
ROLOSON,  Floyd  (Hattie)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  113a  rd1  Millport  H60  Fed T.
ROLOSON,  John G.  (Frances)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  128a  rd1  Millport  H30  Fed T.
ROLOSON,  Mahlon  (Grace)  farmer  (gen)  O  145a  rd1  Millport  H59  B T.
RHODES,  Byron C.  (son J.G.)  farmer & miller  (mixed crops)  O  20a  Moreland Station
        H105  Fed T.
RHODES,  Charles B.  (son Mahale J.)  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  84a  Moreland Station
         H105  Fed T.
RHODES,  Mahale J.  (wid John)  retired  Moreland Station  H105  Fed T.
RHYNEHART,  Oscar  (Bessie)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  T  127a  rd4  Watkins  H34.
SANFORD,  Cora  (wid  Omar)  retired  (mixed crops)  O  60a  rd4  Watkins  H62  Fed T.
SANFORD,  Madge  (dau Omar)  sch tch  rd4  Watkins  H62  Fed T.
SAYRE,  Anna   rd2  Beaver Dams  H86  Fed T.
SEIVERS,  Caroline  (dau  Alice M. Baker)  2ch  rd3  Watkins  H20.
SHEPHARD,  Elizabeth  (wid William)  housekeeper  bds  Henry Gray  rd2  Beaver Dams
        H111  Fed T.
SHEPHARD,  Jesse  (Ellen)  2ch  mechanic  (apples)  T  100a  Montour Falls  H30.
SHEPHARD,  John W.  (Bertha)  3ch  farmer  (hay)  O  25a  rd3  Watkins  H27  Fed T.
SHEPHARD,  Reuben  (Myrtle)  2ch  farmer  (berries)  O  13a  Beaver Dams  H10.
SHEPHERD,  Lillian Jeans  (dau John W.)  housekeeper  rd3  Watkins  H27  Fed T.
SHERMAN,  John  (Clara)  7ch  laborer  T  3a  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111.
SHEWMAN,  Channing J.  (Frances)  farmer  (sheep)  O  114a  WOS  100a  rd4  Watkins
        H67  Fed T.
SHEWMAN,  Jennie  (wid  Sydney)  rd2  Beaver Dams  H92.
SHARPSTEIN,  Charles  (CNS)  rd2  Beaver  Dams  H81.
SILLIMAN,  Berton  (Blanche)  laborer  T  H&L  Moreland  Station  H81  Fed T.
SILLIMAN,  Edward  (son Thomas)  laborer  Moreland Station  H81  Cty T.
SILLIMAN,  Thomas  (Susan)  2ch  farmer  O  3a  Moreland Station  H81  Cty  T.
SLATER,  J. Madison  (CNS)  Moreland Station   Fed T.
SMITH,  Albert H.  (Sadie S.)  6ch  farmer (grain)  WOS  200a  rd2  Montour Falls
        H42  Fed T.
SMITH,  Charles B.  (Ella J.)  blacksmith  O  H&L  rd3  Watkins  H20 Cty T.
SMITH,  Mary Jeannette  retired  O  H&L  rd4  Watkins  H29.
SMITH,  Robert  (Nellie)  farmer  (beans)  O  45a  T  50a  WOS  45a  rd4  Watkins
        H67  Fed T.
SMITH,  Wager E.  (Axey)  farmer  (gen)  O  H&L& 100a  rd3  Watkins  H18.
SMITH,  William  (Bessie)  sec hand  T  H&L  rd4  Watkins  H64.
SOMMERMEYER,  George V.   (Jennie C.)  farmer  (potatoes)  O  36a  rd2  Beaver
        Dams  H103.
SOULE,  Lawrence L.  (Hattie)  farmer  (poultry)  O  100a  Moreland  Station  H84  Fed T.
SPADER,  Daniel  (Delphine)  5ch  farmer  (apples)  O  75a  WOS  5a  rd4  Watkins  H30  B T.
SPADER,  James  R. F. D. mail carrier  No 2  T  H&L  rd4  Watkins  H30  B T.
SPIELMAN,  Evelyn  (Ulissa)  farmer  (berries)  O  10a  rd4  Watkins  H38  B T.
SPIELMAN,  Sara E.  (wid Joseph)   rd4  Watkins  H38  B T.
SQUIRE,  Niram B.  salesman  O  1a  rd2  Watkins  H20  B T.
STALEY,  Eunice  (wid  Luther C.)  retired  O  H&L  rd2  Beaver Dams  H111  Fed T.
STERLING,  Cinthia A.  (wid Nicholas C.)  merchant  O  H&store  Beaver Dams  H91.
STEVENS,  Edward  (Edith)  mechanic  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H95.
STEVENS,  John R.  (Ellen)  mechanic  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  rd2  Watkins No. 3  H95.
STEVENS,  Kate M.  (wid Burnett)  O  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
STEVENS,  Ross  (son Kate M.)  grain merchant  Beaver Dams  H91.
STEWART,  Andrew  (CNS)  Watkins  H15.
STEWART,  William  (Sarah)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  75a  rd3  Watkins  H14.
STODDARD,  Harry  (son Jenny)  farmer  (gen)   WOS  96-1/2a  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
STODDARD,  Jenny  housekeeper  rd3  Watkins  H96  B T.
STRADER,  Jacob H.  (Bertha)  3ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  60a  rd4  Watkins  H29.
STRADER,  Mowbray   bds  Floyd do.  rd4  Watkins  H29  Fed T.
STURDEVANT,  George  (Lula)  farmer  (poultry)  O  97a  rd4  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
STURDEVANT,  Jonathan  (Effie A.)  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  160a  rd2  Beaver Dams
         H113  Fed T.
SWEENEY,  Maria  (wid  William)  clerk  bds  C.A. Sterling  Beaver Dams.
TERWILLIGER,  Lewis E.  (Susie)  3ch  farmer  (beans & potatoes)  WOS  116a  rd4
        Watkins  H67  Fed T.
TILLINGHAST,  W. Henry  (Libbie A.)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  80a  rd3  Watkins  H20.
THOMPSON,  David  (Ella E.)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  100a  rd3  Watkins  H16  Cty T.
THOMPSON,  Pamelia  (wid Demetruis B.)  housekeeper  (gen)  O  32a  rd3  Watkins  H28.
THURSTON,  Frank  (Grace M.)  3ch  pumpman  R. R.  O  18a  Beaver Dams  H89  Cty T.
TINKER,   Ira J.  (Estheria)  4ch  farmer (gen)  O  25a  rd3  Watkins  H96.
TINKER,  Richard M.  (Marietta)  4ch  farmer  &  carpenter  (gen)  O  50a  rd3  Watkins  H96.
TRACEY,  John G.   bds  C.S. Brodrick do.  rd3  Watkins  H19  B T.
UPDYKE,  Richard  (Nora E.)  3ch  farmer  (sheep)  WOS  200a  rd4  Watkins  H32  Cty T.
VanETTEN,  Joseph  laborer  rd2  Beaver Dams  H88.
VanETTEN,  Lewellen  (Viola)  2ch  laborer  rd2  Beaver Dams  H88.
VOORHEES,  Alfred  (Ella I.)  2ch  farmer (poultry)  rd3  Watkins  H100  Fed T.
VOORHEES,  Floyd J.  farmer (poultry)  WOS  90a  rd3  Watkins  H100  Fed T.
VOORHEES,  Garrett  (Minnie)  farmer   (sheep)  T  127a  rd3  Watkins  H25  Cty T.
VOORHEES,  Walter W.  laborer  rd3  Watkins  H100  Fed T.
VOSBURG,  Aaron P.   (Mariett)  retired farmer  (gen)  O  7a  Beaver Dams  H89.
WAKEMAN,  William T.  (Eleanor)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  56a  rd4  Watkins  H38  Fed T.
WALKER,  Kendall M. Rev.  (Helen)  3ch  minister  1st  M.E.  T  parsonage  Beaver Dams
        H91  B T.
WALL,  James  (Kate)  sec man  T  4a  rd4  Watkins  H38.
WASSON,  Andrew C.  (Isabel)  3ch  thresher  WOS  120a  rd2  Watkins  H5  Cty T.
WASSON,  Jessie May  (dau Matilda)  Beaver Dams  H91.
WASSON,  Mathew  (Ellen)  farmer (gen)  O  100a  rd2  Watkins  H6  Cty T.
WASSON,  Matilda  (wid John A.)  T  H&L  Beaver Dams  H91.
WASSON,  Stewart  (son Isabel)  farmer  rd2  Watkins   H5  Cty T.
WASSON & WASSON farmers & threshers  (sheep)  O  120a  rd2  Watkins  H5  Cty T.
WEDGERWOOD,  Arthur H.  (Ella)  farmer (gen)  O  84a  rd4  Watkins  H36  Cty T.
WENTZ,  Charles W.  (Burdeen)  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  140a  rd4  Watkins  H81  Ind T.
WEST,  John   (Fanny)  farmer  (gen)  WOS  120a  rd3  Watkins  H34.
WHITE,  Frank E.  (Lelia M.)  5ch  farmer  T   H&L  WOS  120a  rd3  Watkins  H14.
WHITE,  Frank Sr.  (Lottie)  miller  O  52a  rd3  Watkins  H12.
WILBUR,  Irving H.  (Hebe B.)  2ch  farmer  (sheep)  O  160a  rd3  Watkins  H15  Cty T.
WILBUR,  Johanna A.  (wid Owen H.)  bds  Irving H. do.  rd3  Watkins  H15  Cty T.
WILLIAMS,  Clyde J.  (Nina)  farmer  (gen)  O  92a  rd4  Watkins  H58  Fed T.
WILLIAMS,  Fred F.  (Mabel)  1ch  farmer  (mixed crops)  O  10-1/2a  WOS  100a  rd3
        Watkins  H98  Fed T.
WILLIAMS,  Mary  (wid Isaac)  housekeeper  rd3  Watkins  H98  Fed T.
WORDEN,  Iva  (John A.)  1ch  housekeeper bds  Eugene Paugborne   rd3  Watkins  H20.
YAPLE,  Earl P.  (Mildred)  (Diven Farm)  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T  &  Ind T.
YAPLE,  George  (Diven Farm)  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T  &  Ind T.
 


Back to Schuyler co., NY resources page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page