1999, 2000–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

*

AMERICAN AGRICULTURALIST

1914  FARM  DIRECTORY

of

Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca counties, New York

published by Orange Judd Co., NY

A Rural Directory & Reference Book

Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered.

*

Contributed by Martha S. Magill.

Typed for the website by Linda Z. O'Halloran


Town of READING, Schuyler Co., NY
(p.188)

Population 959.*
* Total population for Reading Township, including part of  Watkins Village, 1,318.
 

 Abbreviations Used:

 wife's name in ( )  
 a = acres  
 att'y = attorney 
 B T = Bell Telephone 
 bds = boards (at or with) 
 bldg = building 
 Cty T = Century Telephone 
 #ch = number of children  
 CNS = could not secure 
 dau = daughter 
 do = ditto 
 emp'd = employed 
 empe = employee 
 Fed T = Federal Telephone 
 gen = general 
 H&L = house & lot

 H## = a map reference number on map 
  incl. in this book. (A copy may be 
  in the local library or Hist.Soc.) 
 Ind T = Independent Telephone 
 mdse = merchandise 
 mgr =  Manager 
 mfrs = manufacturers 
 non res =  non-resident 
 O =  owner / owns 
 rd = rural delivery 
 sch tch = school teacher 
 SR =  summer resident 
 T =  tenant / rents 
 wid = widow of 
 WOS = works on shares

 
 [Note:  This is mainly a list of farmers and people living in rural areas outside
              of  the villages, so it is not a complete listing of  the total population.]

READING  TOWNSHIP

ABRAMS,  John  farmer  O  100a  Rock Stream.
ANDREWS,  Emmett  farmer  O  50a  Rock Stream.
ARCHER,  Ray  (Mary)  1ch  farmer  T  H&L  rd2  Watkins  H68  Fed T.
BAKER,  Richard K.  farmer  O  76a  Rock Stream.
BARRETT,  Wellington R.  (Cora)  3ch  farmer  (berries)   O  10a  rd1  Watkins  H35  Fed T.
BATES,  Louis J.  (Susie)  5ch  farmer  (flowers)  O  175a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31  Fed T.
BEACH,  Daniel   O  house & 14a  rd  Watkins.
BEAHAN,  Harry E.  (Ida)  farmer  (apples)  O  150a  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T & Fed T.
BEATTIE,  Guy  (Emma)  1ch  farmer  (beans)  O  150a  rd1  Watkins  H50  Fed T.
BECKWITH,  Jason  O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
BENHAM,  Marvin  (Alvaritta)  farmer  (apples)  O  30a  WOS  50a  rd21  Rock Stream  H46.
BENTLEY,  Archie  (Nellie)  sectionman  N.Y.C.  T  H&L  rd1  Watkins  H72.
BOWER,  Gustus  (Cornelia)  farmer (sheep)  WOS  160a  Reading Center  H36  Fed T.
BREITWISE,  Frank W.  (Louise)  3ch  farmer  O  7a  Reading Center  H32.
BRIMMER,  Clarence  rd21  Rock Stream.
BRIMMER,  Clarence  (Cynthia)  farmer  (apples)  O  65a  WOS  35a  rd21  Rock Stream  H34.
BRINK,  George B.  (Flora A.)  farmer  (beans)  O  130a  rd21  Rock Stream  H5  Fed T.
BRONSON,  Clyde  (Edith)  1ch  farmer  T  75a  rd1  Watkins  H35.
BUCK,  Charles E.  (Mary)  mail carrier  O  2+1/2a  Rock Center.   [should be Reading Center?]
BURCH, James   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
BURK,  Alonzo  (Alletta)  farmer  (gen)  WOS  96a  Reading Center  H32.
BURRELL,  George W.  (Minnie)  2ch  fruit grower  (apples & cherries)  O  10+1/2a  rd2
        Watkins  H74  Fed T.
BURT,  I. N.   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
CAREY,  Hiel  (Filah)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  71a  WOS  43a  rd1  Watkins  H46.
CARNEY,  Charles E.  (Katherine)  4ch  farmer  (dairy)  O  113a  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T.
CASLIN,  Wm. H.  (Mary)  farmer  (apples)  O  50a  rd2  Watkins  H67.
CAYWOOD,  Joe G.  (Sarah)  farmer  (hay)  O  270a  rd21  Rock Stream  H41  Fed T.
CHADWICK,  Edmond  farmer (gen)  O  86a  rd1  Watkins  H44.
CHADWICK,  Wm. N.    farmer  (apples)  O  96a  rd1  Watkins  H44  Fed T.
CHAPMAN,  Charles  (Lottie)  5ch  farmer  (apples)  O  450a  rd1  Watkins  H54  Fed T.
CHASE,  Charles H.  (Trucila W.)  farmer  (apples)  O  90a  rd21  Rock Stream  H13.
CHASE,  Emma  (wid Charles)  O  H&L  Reading Center  H34.
CHASE,  Henry  farmer  O  80a  Rock Stream.
CLARK,  John  (Mary)  1ch  R.R. section hand  T  H&L  Reading Center  H34.
CLARK,  Raymond S.  (Lizzie B.)  1ch  farmer  (berries)  O  50a  rd1  Watkins  H35.
COLE,  John M.  (Harriett)  postmaster  O  1+1/8a  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
COLE,  Joseph B.  farmer  (sheep)  O  62a  rd19  Dundee  H3.
COLEMAN,  Charles   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
COLLUM,  Charles S.  (Augusta)  farmer  (apples & pears)  O  84a  rd19  Rock Stream
        H4  Fed T.
COMPTON,  Bert  (Ester)  2ch  section empe  T  1a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31  Fed T.
CONGER,  Horace G.  (Eva)  farmer  (apples)  O  50a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31.
CONKLIN,  Claude  (Bertha)  1ch  well driller  Reading Center  H26  Fed T.
CONKLIN,  George  (Sarah)  farmer  (apples)  O  50a  Reading Center  H26  Fed T.
CONLEY,  Noble  O  32a  rd  Watkins.
CONNOR,  Albert A.  (Schoolstic)  1ch  laborer  rd21  Rock Stream  H41.
CORBETT,  Mrs.  (wid John W.)  O  90a  rd21  Rock Stream  H33  Fed T.
CORBETT,  Wm.    farmer  (apples & sheep)  O  140a  Watkins  H78.
COYKENDALL,  Andrew J.  (Phoebe)  retired  T  H&L  Reading Center  H34.
COYKENDALL,  Charles A.  (Ella)  5ch  farmer  (grain)  WOS  108a  rd1  Watkins  H47.
CULLEN,  Michael  farmer  WOS  90a  Rock Stream.
DAVIS,  Anna  housekeeper  bds  Robert do.  rd1  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
DAVIS,  Mahlon  (Stella)  11ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  172a  rd21  Rock Stream  H13.
DAVIS,  Robert R.  farmer  (hay & beans)  O  84a  rd1  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
DAVIS,  Wm.  (Mary)  1ch  farmer  (grapes)  O  30a  rd21  Rock Stream  H28.
DEITRICH,  Daniel  (Esther)  3ch  farmer  (poultry)  O  3a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
DENSON,  Wm. H.  farmer  O  35a  Rock Stream.
DRAKE,  Charles E.  (Alta)  pastor Baptist Church & farmer  (apples)  O  50a  rd2  Watkins
        H67  Fed T.
DRAKE,  James P.   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
DRAKE,  Wm. T.  (Gertrude)  farmer  (sheep)  O  201a  rd21  Rock Stream  H22  Fed T.
DURLAND,  Charles  O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
DURLAND,  Harry  O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
EATON,  Loren  farmer  O  83a  Rock Stream.
EDDY,  Edward   farmer (gen)  O  25a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31.
ELLISON,  Daniel   O  house & 5a  rd  Watkins.
ELLISON,  Frank   farmer  O  87a  rd  Watkins.
ELLISON,  John   farmer  O  140a  rd  Watkins.
ELLISON,  Nelson  (Lida)  farmer  (raspberries)  O  50a  WOS  12a  rd21  Rock Stream
        H36  Fed T.
ELLISON,  Seymour   farmer  O  81a  rd  Watkins.
ELLISON,  Wm. S.  (Laura)  5ch  farmer  (berries)  O  15a  Reading Center  H34.
FAVILLE,  Daniel  farmer  (sheep)  O  176a  rd21  Rock Stream  H33.
FERRELL,  John   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
FINLAN,  James T.  laborer  O  H&L  Reading Center.
FORD,  Debuis  (Lucy)  retired  O  1a  Reading Center.
FRANK,  Nicholas  O  25a  rd  Watkins.
GABRIEL,  E. C.   farmer  O  173a  rd  Watkins.
GABRIEL,  Ezra P.  (Letta)  farmer  (apples)  O  house&4a  rd21  Rock Stream  H26.
GILBERT,  George G.  (Louise)  farmer  (apples)  O  72a  rd1  Watkins  H73  Fed T.
GILBERT,  Morris   farmer  O  100a  rd  Watkins.
GILLESPIE,  George  (Lorena)  farmer  (apples)  WOS  50a  rd2  Watkins  H67.
GILLIS,  Andrew   laborer  O  house & 14a  Reading Center.
GILLIS,  John  (Laura)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  T  50a  rd21  Rock Stream  H11  Fed T.
GOLTRY,  James  farmer  O  90a  Rock Stream.
GOLTRY,  Judson  (Emma M.)  1ch  laborer  O   H&L  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
GRAHAM,  Clayton  (Edith)  farmer  (gen)  T  150a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
GRAHAM,  Robert  (Celestia)  farmer  (apples & pears)  O  140a  rd2  Watkins  H52  Fed T.
GREEN,  Mary  O  2+1/2a  Reading Center  H37.
GRIFFITH,  David   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
HAMMER,  George A.  (Cordelia)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  135a  rd1  Watkins  H44.
HATFIELD,  James  farmer  O  50a  rd  Watkins.
HATFIELD,  Lewellyn  (Katherine)  2ch  farmer  (beans & threshing)  O  58a  WOS  70a  rd2
        Watkins  H68  Fed T.
HATHAWAY,  Budd  farmer  O  74a  rd  Watkins.
HEDDEN,  Charles  (Charlotte)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  50a  WOS  45a  rd1  Watkins
        H70  Fed T.
HERING,  Grace  (dau Oscar)  sch tch  rd1  Watkins  H70  Fed T.
HERING,  Jane M.  (dau Oscar)  sch supt  (fruit)  O  70a  rd1  Watkins  H70  Fed T.
HERING,  Oscar R.  (Katherine)  farmer  (hay & beans)  O  60a  rd1  Watkins  H70  Fed T.
HICKS,  Albert  (Myrtle)  2ch  farmer  (beans)  O  107a  rd21  Rock Stream  H34  Fed T.
HILLERMAN,  Wm.   farmer  O  96a  Reading Center.
HILLIGUS,  Olin  (Grace)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  50a  rd21  Rock Stream  H6  Fed T.
HILLIMAN,  Elizabeth  (wid Cory D.)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  O  55a  rd21  Rock Stream  H34.
HIME,  George  (Lottie)  farmer (gen)  WOS  225a  rd2  Watkins  H66  Fed T.
HOARE,  George E.   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
HOLBY,  Levi  (Bessie)  3ch  farmer  (berries)  O  52a  rd21  Rock Stream  H36  Fed T.
HOOD,  Milton C.  (Mary A.)  farmer  (hay)  O  30a  rd1  Watkins  H72.
HORNING,  David J.  (Mary E.)  farmer  (berries)  O  50a  WOS  70a  rd21  Rock Stream  H41.
HORNING,  Wm. W.   farmer  (apples)  O  50a  rd21  Rock Stream  H41  Fed T.
HOVEY,  Ferris A.  (Ruby)  carpenter  T  1a  rd21  Rock Stream  H26.
HOWARD,  Eliza   farmer  (hay)  O  25a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
HOWARD,  Harry O.  (Adeline)  3ch  farmer  (beans)  O  200a  rd1  Watkins  H71  Fed T.
HOWARD,  Henry S.  farmer  O  195a  rd21  Rock Stream.
HUEY,  Richard A.  (Lena)  2ch   merchant  (gen mdse)  O  60-100a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
HURLEY,  E. T.   O  H&L  rd  Watkins.
HURST,  Garrett  (Mary)  retired  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
JACKSON,  Townsend  (Vera)  7ch  cook  (Glenn Park Hotel)  rd1  Watkins  H72.
JANSEN,  Dewitt C.  (Alice)  farmer  (fruit)  O  175a  rd1  Watkins  H78.
JENNINGS,  John   farmer  O  35a  rd21  Rock Stream .
JESSOP,  E. Willis  (Cecile)  3ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  97a  rd21  Rock Stream  H25  Fed T.
JILES,  Emma  (wid Wm.)  bds  Clyde Bronson  rd1  Watkins  H35.
KARNS,  Benjamin H.  (Clara)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  105a  rd21  Rock Stream  H17.
KASSO,  Raymond   physician  T  H&L  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
KENDALL,  Clarence  (Mary)  3ch  laborer  rd21  Rock Stream  H28.
KENT,  Darwin D.  farmer  O  90a  rd21  Rock Stream.
KENT,  Julian A.  (Helen)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  54a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31  Fed T.
KENT,  Ross  (Edith)  1ch  farmer  (apples &  plums)  T  110a  rd21  Rock Stream  H10  Fed T.
KLOCK,  Wm.  (Grace)  farmer  (apples)  WOS  211a  rd1  Watkins  H57  Fed T.
KNAPP,  Charles A.  (Julia A.)  farmer  (apples)  O  75a  rd21  Rock Stream  H21  Fed T.
KNAPP,  Frank  (quarryman)  O  H&stone quarry  rd  Watkins.
KNIFFIN,  Millard  (Helen)  farmer  (apples)  T  7a  WOS  30a  Reading Center  H34.
KOONS,  Robert O.   farmer  O  105a  rd21  Rock Stream.
LAMPHEAR,  Isaac I.  (Bertha)  4ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  100a  rd21  Rock Stream  H24.
LATTIN,  George E.  (Mary)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  4a  rd2  Watkins  H68  Fed T.
LATTIN,  Lulu  (dau George E.)  2ch  O  4a  rd2  Watkins  H68  Fed T.
LENTNER,  Otilda  (wid Criss)  1ch  O  2a  Reading Center  H37.
LESLIE,  Charles B.  (Marion W.)  1ch  station agt  O  145a  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
LETTEER,  Fred M.  (Marjorie)  farmer  (apples)  O  100a  rd1  Watkins  H72.
LOTT,  Henry C.  (Emma J.)  farmer  (apples)  O  64a  rd21  Rock Stream  H36  Fed T.
LOVE,  Emmett   farmer  O  226a  rd  Watkins.
LOVE,  John T.   farmer  O  100a  rd  Watkins.
LOWHON,  John D.  (Sarah D.)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  139a  rd21  Rock Stream
        H33  Fed T.
MARSHALL,  Ray G.  (Colette)  2ch  laborer  rd21  Rock Stream  H20  Fed T.
MASTERS,  Fred  (Whilimena)  farmer  (gen)  O  84a  rd19  Dundee  H3  Fed T.
MATHEWS,  George H.  (Emma)  farmer (poultry)  O  125a  rd1  Watkins  H70  Fed T.
MATTHEWS,  Gilbert A.  (Eva)  5ch  laborer  rd21  Rock Stream  H26.
McALPIN,  Edna  (wid John)  farmer  (apples)  O  175a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31.
McCONNELL,  Patrick H.  (Margaret)  4ch  farmer  (apples)  O  75a  rd21  Rock Stream
        H13  Fed T.
McINTYRE,  Elizabeth  (wid Robert S.)  T  H&L  Reading Center  H34.
McINTYRE,  Ellison   farmer  (apples)  rd21  Rock Stream  H25  Fed T.
McINTYRE,  Leon H.  (Grace)  farmer  (poultry)  O  2+1/2a  Reading Center  H36  Fed T.
McINTYRE,  S. B.   farmer  O 69a  rd  Watkins.
McINTYRE,  Wm. H.  (son Elizabeth)  Reading Center  H34.
McNEMER,  George W.  farmer  O  269a  rd21  Rock Stream.
MEADE,  Clarence  (Gertrude)  3ch  farmer  (beans)  O  60a  rd1  Watkins  H71  Fed T.
MEAD,  James   laborer  O  H&L  rd  Reading Center.
MEADOW,  Mary  (wid Oliver)  retired  rd1  Watkins  H72.
MILLER,  Orville   farmer  O  126a  rd21  Rock Stream.
MOORE,  Levi  (Carrie)  farmer & mason  (gen)  O  45a  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
MORLEY,  Gesler  (Mary)  3ch  blacksmith  O  H&L  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
MORRIS,  Gilbert  (Jessie)  farmer  (beans)  O  100a  rd1  Watkins  H77  Fed T.
MOWREY,  Wm.  (Abbie)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  T  43a  rd21  Rock Stream  H31  Fed T.
MOXCEY,  George W.  (Ella D.)  pastor Methodist Church  Reading Center  H34.
MOXCEY,  Helen  (dau Rev. George)  Reading Center  H34.
MOXCEY,  Mary  (dau Rev. George)  Reading Center  H34.
NEWTON,  Jess  (Mina)  2ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  100a  rd1  Watkins  H78.
NICKERSON,  Daniel J.  (Grace)  blacksmith  rd21  Rock Stream  H21.
O'DANIELS,  Byron   O  20a  rd  Reading Center.
O'DEA,  Patrick  (Bridget)  3ch  section empe  T  H&L  rd2  Watkins  H74  Fed T.
O'NEIL,  James  farmer  (apples)  O  56a  rd1  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
ORR Brothers  farmers  (cattle)  O  200a  rd21  Rock Stream  H8.
Orr, Homer L.  (Irene)  farmer  (Orr Brothers)  rd21  Rock Stream  H8  Fed T.
Orr, Walter A.  (Mary)  2ch  farmer  (Orr Brothers)  rd21  Rock Stream  H8   Fed T.
Orr,  Willard D.  farmer  (Orr Brothers)  rd21  Rock Stream  H8  Fed T.
OVERTON,  I. Edwin  (Ida M.)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  110a  rd1  Watkins  H50.
PANGBORNE,  Norman  (Sarah)  farmer  (apples)  O  97a  rd1  Watkins  H73.
PARKS,  Thomas W.  (Mary)  farmer  (apples)  WOS  232a  rd21  Rock Stream  H29  Fed T.
PARZLOE,  Wm. C.  (Frances)  1ch  mechanic  T  H&L  rd1  Watkins  H73.
PAYNE,  Dolcie C.  (Augusta H.)  farmer  (beans)  T  100a  rd1  Watkins  H47.
PECK,  Ann  (wid Chelion)  farmer  (apples)  O  125-50a  Rock Stream  H20  Fed T.
PENNEY,  Adolphus  farmer  O  95a  rd21  Rock Stream.
PENNEY,  George N.  (Annie)  farmer  (apples)  O  60a  rd21  Rock Stream  H26  Fed T.
PHELPS,  Dean  (Leona)  farmer  (sheep)  WOS  100a  rd1  Watkins  H35  Fed T.
PHELPS,  Seylon A.  (Sara)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  80a  rd1  Watkins  H35  Fed T.
PHILIP,  Charles  (Cora)  1ch  farmer  (apples)  O  105a  rd21  Rock Stream  H39  Fed T.
PHILIP,  Joseph F.   laborer  O  house&10a  rd  Reading Center.
PHILLIPS,  Ray   machinist  T  36a  rd2  Watkins  H57.
PIPER,  Samuel A.  (Almira)  carpenter  O  50a  rd1  Watkins  H43.
PORTER,  C. F.  farmer  (beans & berries)  O  10a  rd21  Rock Stream  H11.
PRUDEN,  Charles L.  (Lottie M.)  1ch  farmer  (berries & poultry)  T  5a  rd17  Dundee  Ind T.
PYE,  George W.  farmer  O  69a  rd21  Rock Stream.
RANDALL,  Fred  (Stella)  farmer  (berries)  O  2a  Reading Center  H34.
RANDALL,  Wilfred A.  (Caroline)  2ch  farmer  (beans)  O  40a  rd1  Watkins  H47  Fed T.
RAYMOND,  Addie  (dau Darius)  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
RAYMOND,  Darius M.   farmer (gen)  O  3a  Reading Center  H34.
RAYMOND,  Isaac B.  (Minnie)  farmer  (cattle)  O  57a  rd21  Rock Stream  H34  Fed T.
RAYMOND,  Milton   laborer  O  H&L  rd  Reading Center.
REYNOLDS,  George R.  (Addie L.)  4ch  farmer  (beans)  O  80a  rd1  Watkins  H63  Fed T.
ROBERTS,  Elmira  (wid Gilbert)  1ch  farmer (gen)  O  84a  rd21  Rock Stream  H46.
ROBERTS,  John   farmer  O  106a  rd21  Rock Stream  H46.
ROBERTS,  Lee  (Lena)  8ch  mechanic  O  1a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
ROBERTS,  Lewis  (Louisa)  3ch  farmer  (apples)  O  30a  WOS  100a  rd1  Watkins
        H45  Fed T.
ROBERTS,  Ray  (son Lewis)  farmer  (apples)  O  30a  WOS  100a  rd1  Watkins  H45  Fed T.
ROLFE,  Bartley  (Alvaretta)  farmer  (apples)  O  10a  WOS  60a  rd21  Rock Stream  H26.
ROLFE,  Wm.   farmer  rd21  Rock Stream  H26.
ROSE,  George C.  (Emma D.)  merchant  (gen mdse)  O  3a  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
SALVATORE,  Louis  (Lucile)  T  H&L  rd1  Watkins  H72.
SALVATORE,  Perry  (Mary)  3ch  empe  salt factory  O  1a  rd1  Watkins  H72.
SAMPLE,  Daniel H.  (Jennie)  4ch  farmer  (apples)  WOS  116a  rd21  Rock Stream
        H12  Fed T.
SAWFORD,  Katharine  (wid Lewis)  O  H&L  Reading Center  H34.
SEAGER,  Edgar  (May)  3ch  section man  R.R.  Reading Center  H73.
SHEPARD,  Clayton  (Hazel)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  O  60a  Reading Center  H36  Fed T.
SHEPHERD,  John C.  (Ada)  2ch  farmer  (beans & buckwheat)  WOS  97a  rd21
        Rock Stream  H18  Fed T.
SKUSE,  Bert  (Dorah)  3ch  farmer  (sheep)  WOS  170a  rd2  Watkins  H60  Fed T.
SKUSE,  Charles  (Alice)  farmer  (apples)  O  72a  rd1  Watkins  H72  Fed T.
SLAGHT,  Edward  farmer  (apples)  T  15a  rd21  Rock Stream  H41  Fed T.
SLEEPER,  Wells D.  (Anna L.)  2ch  farmer  (apples)  O  85a  rd1  Watkins  H49  Fed T.
SMITH,  Andrew  (Myrtle)  1ch  farmer & paperhanger  O  1a  Reading Center  H36  Fed T.
SMITH,  Anson A.  (Lula)  farmer  (sheep)  O  128a  rd2  Watkins  H64  Fed T.
SMITH,  Eugene K.  (Charlotte)  farmer  (apples)  O  34a  rd21  Rock Stream  H76.
SMITH,  Francis M.  laborer  O  house & 2a  rd  Reading Center.
SMITH,  Harry M.  farmer  O  211a  rd21  Rock Stream.
SMITH,  Jason  (Mabel)  2ch  prop store  (Rose & Smith)  T  H&L  Reading Center  H37.
SMITH,  Wesley   laborer  O  H&5a  Rock Stream.
SMITH,  Westie J.  laborer  O  house & 7a  Rock Stream  rd21.
SMITH,  Wm. H.  (Sarah)  5ch  farmer  (gen)  O  145a  rd21  Rock Stream  H36  Fed T.
SPECCHIO, Tony  (Mary)  3ch  R.R.  laborer  O  H&L  rd1  Watkins  H72.
SPENCER,  Algernon  farmer  O  105a  rd21  Rock Stream.
SPICEHIO,  Dominick  (Mary)  6ch  farmer  O  14a  Reading Center  H37.
SPROWLS,  Manley F.  (Elizabeth)  farmer  (apples & pears)  O  500a  rd21  Rock
        Stream  H31.
STAMP,  Charles  farmer  O  104a  rd  Reading Center.
STAMP,  Nelson M.  3ch  farmer  (apples)  O  708a  rd2  Watkins  H67  Fed T.
STEWART,  John   (Martha)  5ch  farmer  (grain)  O  120a  rd2  Watkins  H62  Fed T.
STEWART,  Robert  farmer  O  50a  rd  Watkins.
STEWART,  Thomas   laborer  rd1  Watkins  H71.
STOWELL,  Frank  (Jennie)  farmer  T  2a  rd1  Watkins  H53  Fed T.
SUTTON,  Amanda  (wid Russell)  dressmaker  rd21  Rock Stream  H34.
SUTTON,  Anson M.   farmer  (gen)  O  120a  rd21  Rock Stream  H34  Fed T.
SUTTON,  Harry E.  (Hattie)  farmer  (sheep)  O  240a  Reading Center  H34  Fed T>
TARENCE,  Harry  (Johanna)  1ch  empe round house  rd2  Watkins  H74.
TERILL,  Eliza  retired  O  3/4a  rd1 Watkins  H72.
TRETTLE,  Adrian  (Emma)  farmer  (apples)  O  200a  Watkins  H33  Fed T.
TURNER,  M. D.   O  house & 5a  rd  Watkins.
VAN GELDER,  Everett  (Mary)  farmer & carpenter  O  107a  T  H&L  WOS  15a
        Reading Center  H34.
VOSBURG,  George H.  laborer  O  house & 8a  rd  Reading Center.
WASSON,  David  (Cynthia)  farmer  (beans & hay)  O  65a  rd1  Watkins  H77.
WASSON,  John  farmer  O  40a  rd  Watkins.
WAUGH,  Frank  (Clara)  farmer  (apples, cabbage, beans)  O  150a  rd2  Watkins  H67  B T.
WEED,  Charles  (Anna)  1ch  farmer  (gen)  WOS  127a  rd1  Watkins  H43.
WICKSON,  Samuel  (Rebecca)  farmer  (hay)  O  30a  rd1  Watkins  H35.       [WIXON?]
WILLOVER,  Wm.  (Cora)  3ch  farmer  (hay pressing)  O  50a  WOS  100a  rd21  Watkins
        H53  Fed T.
WOOD,  Grace  (dau Maxson)  nurse  rd21  Rock Stream  H34.
WOOD,  Maria  (dau Maxson)  T  H&L  Reading Center  H34  Fed T.
  (end)


Back to Schuyler co., NY resources page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page