1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

Alpine - Van Etten Road Cemetery

Town of Catharine, Schuyler co., NY

*

Typed and compiled by Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY.

*


wf/ = wife of
dau/ = daughter of
son/ or s/ = son of
ch/ = child of
ae = age at death
 

ALLINGTON  Elizabeth  wf/ John             d 5-12-1799  ae unknown(ca 20)
ARKILLS    John P     s/Nathaniel & Jane   d 3-16-1857  ae 26
BARNES     Caroline   dau/John & Phebe     d 8-25-1841  ae 3
           Burr       s/   "       "       d 8-26-1841  ae 7 mo
BARNES     Menjamin   (Benjamin?)          d 3-2-1900   ae 71
           Harriet A  wf                   d 2-23-1915  ae 85
           Walter F   son                  d 6-20-1888  ae 26
BARNES     Sarah  C                        3-27-1848  - 9-3-1916
BARNES     Ira  B                          10-16-1814 - 10-3-1885
           Ursula     wf                   12-8-1815  - 11-21-1884
BARNES     Benjamin M                      12-27-1852 - 8-13-1902
BARNES     E J                             1869 - 1908
BARNES     John                            d 9-17-1866  ae 64
BARNES     Merritt H                       1840 - 1921
BARNES     Caroline J                      1843 - 1868
BEACH      George                          d 4-27-1900  ae 60
BEACH      Wilson W                        d 12-16-1879 ae 8
BEACH      Una E                           d 1-20-1881  ae 4
BEACH      James                           d 1-10-1881  ae 2
BEACH      Jeremiah  Co H Ind Inf Vol      d 7-7-1894   ae 66
BEACH      David  Co H 15 Reg N Y Eng      1833 - 1905
           Lydia     wf                    1841 ---------
           Rose      dau                   1870 - 1879
           Belle     dau                   1873 - 1907
           Minnie    dau                   1875 - 1880
           Retta     dau                   1879 - 1900
BEACH      John      Co H 109 N Y  Vol     1835 - 1908
           Fannie    wf                    1835 - 1917
           Nellie W  dau                   1869 - 1896
           Ida A      "                    1880 - 1881
BEATY      James B                         1796 - 1880
           Maria M   wf                    1807 - 1882
BURGAN     Jane                            1842 - 1910
CATCHIN    Simeon                          d 12-29-1883  ae 68
           Permelia A  wf                  d 2-15-1861   ae 43
CHAFFEE    Rufus                           d 12-16-1893  ae 67
CHAFFEE    Annadell  wf/Albert             d 5-29-1881   ae 31
CLARK      David C                         2-29-1828 - 7-20-1895
COOPER     Ruby      ch/ A & EA            3-28-1887 - 9-26-1888
           Warren H  "   "   "             3-24-1888 - 9-21-1888
CORNISH    Pamelia   wf/James              d 3-9-1871    ae 49
           James     s/James & Pamelia     d 11-23-1891  ae 11
CORNISH    Olive Hicks                     1841 - 1882
CORTRIGHT  Elbert                          5-19-1848  - 12-6-1893
           Phebe E   wf                    12-22-1848 - 8-16-1898
DRAKE      Alexander C                     1848 - 1898
DRAKE      A J                             12-29-1849 - 8-21-1894
ENNIS      Tyler     s/James & Catherine   d 11-5-1860   ae 14
           John      s/  "       "         d 10-19-1841  ae 1
           Elizabeth dau/ "      "         d 1-3-1857    ae 3
ENNIS      Emanuel Jr                      d 9-11-1870   ae 58
           Emeline   wf                    d 10-10-1897  ae 69
           Hannah E  dau                   d 1-3-1857    ae 3
ENNIS      George H                        1855 - 1936
           Mary A    wf                    1855 - 1935
           Hattie    dau                   1887 - 1922
           William E son                   1889 - 1933
ENNIS      Emanuel                         d 12-18-1857  ae 49
ENNIS      Francis M                       1837 - 1911
Ennis      Luther                          1830 - 1911
           Sarah H   wf                    1836 - 1915
ENNIS      Willie                          1879 - 1912
ENNIS      Solomon                         1822 - 1905
           Jane      wf                    1832 - 1901
ENNIS      Benjamin E                      1859 - 1884
ENNIS      May & Grace -------
ENNIS      Myron Clark                     11-24-1854 -  5-17-1927
ENNIS      Nellie Clark                    7-17-1858  -  5-25-1927
ENNIS      Avery  M                        1853 - -------
           Della     wf                    1850 - 1905
ENNIS      Daniel                          1804 - 1888
           Maryett   wf  1809  -  1890
ENNIS      Hiram     s/Daniel & Maryett    d 3-15-1869  ae 34
ENNIS      John S                          d 1-6-1893   ae 59
           Caroline  wf                    d 4-14-1890  ae 63
ENNIS      Myron                           1837 - 1921
           Eleanor   wf                    1865 - 1907
ENNIS      Emanuel                         d 12-18-1857 ae 49
ENNIS      Benjamin                        d 4-5-1865   ae 84
ENNIS      Benjamin Jr                     d 9-16-1886  ae 73
           Phebe     wf  2-15-1878  ae 57
ENNIS      Eliza S   wf/Benjamin           d 11-21-1844 ae 29
ENNIS      Ira B     s/Benjamin & Eliza    d 2-27-1867  ae 22
ENNIS      James W   s/Emanuel & Maria     d 2-2-1864   ae 18
ENNIS      Charles                         1831 - 1871
           Lucy G    wf                    1845 - 1933
ENNIS      Lowman W                        1845 - 1911
           Melissa   wf                    1841 - 1905
ENNIS      Cornelius                       d 2-1-1858   ae 50
           Sarah     wf                    3-30-1809  -  11-17-1885
           George E  son                   d 4-7-1849   ae 10
           Mary Emeline  dau               d 4-9-1849   ae 4
           Cynthis C     dau               d 4-3-1836   ae 2
           Jerry Donihue  adopted son/Sarah Ennis  d 1-1-1850  ae 1
ENNIS      Amanuel                         d 1-26-1828 -----------
ENNIS      Jane      wf/Alexander          11-7-1777  -  6-7-1819
ENNIS      Benjamin                        2-25-1805  -  3-16-1861
           Dorothy   wf                    9-18-1800  -  6-10-1888
ENNIS      Katie J                         2-2-1828   -  6-14-1830
ENNIS      Hiram                           3-27-1840  -  9-23-1841
Ennis      Alexander                       d 2-13-1853  ae 82
           Jarusha   wf                    12-18-1766 - 3-23-1844
ENNIS      Cynthia V ch/Cornelius & Sarah  d 9-16-1863  ae 11
ENNIS      Cornelius  "    "          "    d 2-5-1862   ae 11
ESSELSTINE Benjamin G                      2-5-1844 - 1-25-1886
FABUN      James B                         d 10-15-1879 ae 54
           James P   s/James B & Patience  d 5-28-1875  ae 10
           Harry     "   "           "     d 5-24-1877  ae 6
FABUN      Hathaway  Co H  98  N Y  Inf    1831 - 1916
           Melissa   wf                    1838 - 1882
           Nettie    dau                   1867 - 1873
FISH       Elizabeth                       7-16-1815  -  8-10-1877
FISH       Allen                           6-21-1818  -  5-18-1842
FLEMING    Thomas                          1-16-1826  -  1-1-1904
           Frances L   wf                  5-29-1831  - -------
FOOT       Anna                            1-7-1813  -  10-12-1895
HALL       Joseph                          3-29-1828  -  11-3-1892
HALL       Elia                            d 4-7-1898   ae 82
           Lydia     wf                    d 5-25-1877  ae 53
           Jerome B  son                   d 5-16-1875  ae 10
HERRICK    John                            11-9-1836  -  11-29-1897
           Lovina    wf                    5-17-1843  -  10-5-1909
HOUSE      Chauncey J                      1856 - 1933
           Cora Beach  wf                  1865 - 1932
HOWE       William B                       d 11-10-1884  ae 58
           Matilda   wf                    1843  -  1924
           Cora May  dau                   d 3-2-1881  ae 11
HOYT       Clarence                        1869 - 1894
HOYT       Harry                           1892 - 1894
HOYT       Bertie                          1894 - 1894
HOYT       Daisy     dau/J B & Ida         11-23-1887  -  4-19-1891
HUDDLE     Burt V                          1866 - 1899
HUDDLE     Sarah J   wf/A                  1833 - 1896
JAYNES     A D                             8-3-1847  -  11-15-1897
           Josephine wf                    12-25-1851  -  5-21-1890
           Etta M    dau                   4-17-1883  -  12-9-1897
JAYNES     Harmon                          3-7-1816  -  10-2-1898
KASHELA    Matt                            1862  -  1928
KETCHUM    Freddie E   s/ John & Louisa    d 1-4-1881    ae 9
           Earl        "    "       "      d 11-29-1870  ae 2 mo
LINDERMAN  John S                          7-26-1871  -  12-8-1900
           Frances                         10-12-1895  -  3-10-1904
           Louella   dau/J S & L E         ae 2 wk
LINDSAY    David E                         1843 - 1931
           Catherine Ennis  wf             1845 - 1929
McDUFFEE   Horace M                        1840 - 1924
           Elsie J Cooper   wf             1836 - 1908
           E Gratz   son                   1869 - 1870
McDUFFEE   John                            d 7-15-1876  ae 85
           Cornelia  wf                    d 4-13-1865  ae 74
McDUFFEE   William                         d 3-18-1854  ae 27
McDUFFEE   Daniel                          1815 - 1899
           Catherine   wf                  1820 - 1905
McDUFFEE   Asa E     s/ J W & J C          d 7-20-1878  ae 11
MILLAGE    Maria     wf/Peter              d 4-2-1882   ae 74
NILES      Samuel                          1806 - 1857
           Olive     wf                    1811 - 1892
           John      son                   1839 - 1845
           Madison   son                   1855 - 1865
PARSON     Patchen                         4-6-1837  -  9-6-1887
           Adaline   wf                    d 5-3-1883   ae 51
PARSON     Libbie                          d 1-1-1882   ae 24
PAYNE      Lela A   dau/Walter & Belle     d 4-25-1900  ae 2
RICHARDS   Kate N   wf/ J S                d 11-19-1885 ae 45
SCHUYLER   Cyrus D                         1857 - 1919
           Inez     wf                     1872 - 19--
SHOEMAKER  John                            d 9-7-1841   ae 64
           Phebe    wf                     d 10-25-1850 ae 70
SIMPSON    Carrie L                        1843 - 1901
STARKS     Daniel W                        d 4-1-1880   ae 10
           Charlie B                       d 3-28-1880  ae 13
STARKS     James Alfred  s/James & Jane    d 5-26-1862  ae 8
TREAT      Fanny                           8-23-1801  -  1-18-1899
WOOD       Martha L      wf/Aaron          d 1-26-1894  ae 53
WOOLEVER   James                           d 6-17-1890  ae 75
WOOLEVER   Adelia                          1821  -  1907



Back to Cemetery List
Back to Schuyler co., NY Genweb page