1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

*

CHRISJOHN   CEMETERY,

Town of ORANGE, Schuyler co., NY

*

Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY for contributing the list.

Typed for the website by Helena Howard.

*



wf = wife
wf/  = wife of
s/ or son/ = son of
dau/ = daughter of
ae = age at death
if 2 dates are given, then the first is the
    birthdate and the second is the death date;
if 1 date is given, it should be the death date,
    followed by the age at death.
 

ABEL          Lydia  Ann wf/Benjamin  6-14-1848  ae 25

AUSTIN        W  W  1845 - 1919
              Ruth Clawson  wf  1857 - 1931
AUSTIN        Harvey  1873 - 1934
AUSTIN        Thomas S  12-21-1873  ae 66
AUSTIN        Jane  1822 - 1892
AUSTIN        Harriet A  1848 - 1893

BABBITT       Eliza Ann  dau/Laban S & Polly  8-1-1832  ae 1

BARTLETT      William W  7-8-1825  -  1-4-1899
              Esther E  wf  3-22-1832  ------
BARTLETT      Luther Edgar  11-29-1870 - 11-8-1893
              Esther Nichols  wf  7-27-1872  -  9-22-1891
BARTLETT      Mary Eunice  11-3-1862  -  11-28-1900

BORDON        Stephen  9-9-1839  ae 42

BOYCE         Edwin F 11-9-1854  -  7-31-1927
              Eva C  wf  9-9-1855  -  6-6-1899
BOYCE         Julia D  1857 - 1925
BOYCE         Milton  Co G 35 Reg PA Vol 7-10-1905  ae 65

BURDICK       Frances  wf/Joel E  8-15-1876  ae 23
              Infant son/Joe and Frances  8-26-1876  ae 11 day

BURGESS       Squire  5-15-1845 - ----
              Sarah Anna  wf  2-29-1847  -  4-20-1910

CARSON        Erastus  Co I 1st N Y Vol Cav
CARSON        Leroy  1886 - 1933

CHAMBERLAIN   Joshua  4-17-1851  ae 54
              Fannie  wf  11-4-1884  ae 84
CHAMBERLIN    Alanson  11-26-1804  -  5-5-1862
              Julia Anna  wf    5-22-1808  -  11-8-1873
CHAMBERLIN    J Curtis  9-8-1836 Nashville Tenn - 11-23-1863

CHRISJOHN     Martin   1875 - 1935
              Minnie  wf  1877 -- 1952
              Maisie  dau/Martin & Minnie  1898 - 1907
CHRISJOHN     George D  Co A 141 N Y V 1840 - 1911
              Mary  wf  1848 - 1919
              George   s/George & Mary  2-8-1877  ae 7
CHRISJOHN     Martin  5-20-1871  ae 64
              Mary wf  5-23-1890  ae 81
              Joseph   s/Martin & Mary  2-4-1864  ae 17
              Thomas W   "        "    "        1-23-1864   ae 21
CHRISJOHN     Daniel  born 4-1-1877 --------
              Ruth  wf ------
              Sarah  wf  10-8-1853  ae 88

CODY          Sally   died 1884 - 1884
CODY          James  1886 - 1888
CODY          Jessie D  1897 - 1912

COWELL        Mary E  10-19-1865  -  11-18-1900

CRATSLEY      Albert  1861 -1948
              Lucy  wf  1879 - 1912

CURTIS        Daniel  12-9-1764  -  11-24-1854
              Rebecca  wf  10-1-1775  -  4-14-1848

 DOLPH        Catherine Pixley  wf/John Dolph  7-17-1890  ae 71

DUVALL        Sarah  dau/Daniel & Mary  12-16-1880  ae 14
DUVALL        Daniel H -------
              Mary E  wf  1-1-1834  -  11-2-1891
DUVALL        Ralph  2-19-1905  ae 73
              Sophia P  wf  12-12-1889  ae 45

DYRE          John  11-17-1873  ae  94
              Sibel  wf  6-14-1855  ae 78
              Hannah  dau   1837  ae 28
DYRE          Geo  W  1-4-1864  ae 57
              Polly  wf  4-29-1877  ae 69
DYER          Hannah D  dau/John & Sibel  6-17-1837  ae 28
DYRE          Lydia Ann dau/Henry & Sarah  1-17-1868  -  ae 3

ELLISON       Effie  wf/Andrew  3-29-1879  ae 45
ELLISON       John Ray  s/Andrew & Nancy  2-24-1890  ae 5
ELLISON       Thomas   3-2-1878  ae 85
ELLISON       George  1841 - 1914   Civil War Vet
              Jane  (Wasson)  wf  1841 - 1901
ELLISON       Amanda  wf/T M  5-18-1880  ae 58

FLETCHER      John  11-14-1872  ae 53
              Deborah T  wf  4-12-1868  ae 43
              Oscar J  son/John & Deborah  12-22-1853  -  11-23-1872

FROST         Jacob  4-6-1812 - ------
              Mary  wf  10-3-1812  -  11-28-1888

FRY           Theodore  s/Wm & Rebecca  12-20-1848  ae 4
FRY           William   1860  ae 21

GRAY          William C  10-30-1831  -  6-1-1906
GRAY          Henrietta C  11-10-1831  -  9-28-1906

HALL          Mattie  1882  -  1918
              L Marguerite dau/Mattie Hall  1910 - 1918

HENDERSON     William H  s/J & Sarah  4-31-1852  ae 1
              Daniel     S/J & Sarah  9-19-1863  ae 8

HICKS         Patty B  dau/H P & Helen  7-30-1877  ae 2

HOPPER        Victoria  dau/O D & Emily  8-27-1856  ae 2

HUDSON        Janette Pixley  wf/Lora Hudson  3-17-1887  ae 65

HUGGINS       Rusk R  1862 - 1932
              Effie  wf  1868 - 1940
HUGGINS       Robert C son  1928 ------

HURD          Martha  dau/Martin & Polly  10-24-1841  ae 9

JACOBY        Stephen  5-31-1883  ae 68
              Catherine  wf  2-15-1819  -  12-21-1888

JOHNSON       Elizabeth  wf/Joel  2-19-1827  ae 49
JOHNSON       Dorcas  wf/Lyman  10-26-1827  ae 48

JOYCE         Matilda  wf/Stephen  2-11-1855  ae 78

KNOX          Chauncey  s/Elbert H & Sarah  10-28-1881  ae 10 mo

LAMPHERE      John J  10-20-1890  ae 54
              Emma  wf ------
LANPHEAR      William  Co L 14 Reg Art Vo;  d 1-18-1900
              Fannie C Dennis  wf  9-7-1845  -  11-13-1912

LOUCKS        Jason  6-11-1889  -  3-6-1918

LOUY          Ada May   dau/Geo & Lydia  7-23-1877  ae 11
LOUY          Idel  ddaau/Geo & Lydia  1-10-1880  ae 2

McConnell     Ichabod B   4-24-1828  -  2-15-1916
              Eliza  wf  4-25-1834  -  5-25-1900
McCONNELL     George H  1867 - 1899

McELWEE       John  1884 - 1910
McELWEE       Baby  1910

MERRILL       Clark  3-6-1877  ae 74
              Sally  wf  2-10-1885  aaee 72

MORSE         Nancy  w/James  1851  ae 20

MURPHY        John  1852 - 1932
              Nancy  wf  1850 - 1903

NICHOLS       Nancy  wf/David  2-7-1846  ae 89

OAKLEY        Robert  8-25-1890  -  5-20-1893

ORR           William  10-3-1889  ae 48

PUTMAN        Elsie  wf/Edwin  4-12-1894  ae 21
PUTMAN        Linus  1-16-1827  -  9-23-1895
              Lemira  C  Dyre  wf  6-6-1833 - ---
PUTMAN        Zera   1858 - 1913
              Maud & Mary  babies /Zera & Sarah  1891 - 1891
              Earnest  s/Zera & Mary  1897
PUTMAN        Andrew  2-6-1843  -  1-23-1905
              Maria  wf & dau/ A & P Dyre  7-15-1888  ae 45
              Georgeannie  dau/Andrew & Maria  12-7-1867  ae 3

RARRICK       Charles  Co C 76 Reg N Y Inf  12-31-1913  ae 79

STRATTON      Alexaander    1860 - 1925
              Harriet  1864  -  1942

TADDER        Hiram   1865 - 1908
              Maud  wf  1870 - 1937

TRAVIS        William    s/Eli & M E  9-21-1891  ae2
TRAVIS        James s/Eli & Mary  2-18-1895  -  3-8-1895

VanVLEET      John   11-27-1877  ae 80
              Sefronie  wf   _______

WASSON        John  3-21-1863  ae 73
              Ann wf  1-6-1872  ae 25
              Margaret  wf  6-18-1875  ae 80

WASSON        John A  Co A 89 Regt N Y V  1827 - 1908
              Matilda  2nd wf  1837 - 1925
              James Garfield w/John A & Matilda  1880 - 1882
              Susan        dau/ "     &   "      1875 - 1896
WASSON        Andrew  1837 - 1928
              Susannah  wf  1839 - 1884
WASSON        Andrew   1875 - 1891
              Jennie  wf  1879 - 1910

WAUGH         Catherine  wf/John Waugh  12-11-1847  -  1-20-1885
WAUGH         John  1844 - 1913
              Matilda  wf  1840 - 1916
              Catherine  wf  1847 - 1885

WESSELS       Lorenzo  1833 - 1903    (Wassels?)
WESSELS       Sarah  1840 - 1912

WILLIAMSON    Henry M  9-19-1891  ae 30
WILLIAMSON    Hannah D wf/Deloss  11-3-1884  ae 46
WILLIAMSON    Hiram G  5-25-1881  ae 60
WILLIAMSON    Deloss  1-1-1832  -  12-26-1897
WILLIAMSON    A B  4-2-1872  ae 80
              Mary McKee  wf  4-14-1876  ae 82

WILLIS        Philander  Co B 75 N Y Vol 9-14-1909  ae 66

WILSON        Jennie M   1873 - 1924
WILSON        Orrin S  10-8-1896  ae 64

WINSOR        William  1-13-1866  ae 87
              Eunice  wf  1-2-1851  ae 76
WINSOR        Elizabeth  1-31-1813  -  11-13-1894
 

[From the Library of  Helena Howard]


Back to Schuyler Resource page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page