1999--These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
*
SUGAR  HILL   CEMETERIES  (Old & New)
Town of ORANGE,  Schuyler co., NY
*
Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY for contributing the list.
Typed for the website by Helena Howard.
*


wf = wife
wf/  = wife of
s/ or son/ = son of
dau/ = daughter of
inf = infant
ae = age at death
surv/ = survived by
if 2 dates are given, then the first is the
    birthdate and the second is the death date;
if  1 date is given, it should be the death date,
    followed by the age at death.
 

Sugar Hill Cemetery - New
 

ANDREWS      Alfred  1830 - 1899
             Elizabeth  wf  1837 - 1929
ANDREWS      J Etta  1857 - 1926
             son/Orrin & Etta  9-25-1887  ae 1 mo
ANDREWS      Oren   1853 - 1943
             LiEtta  wf  1857 - 1926
             Harry  son  1887  ae 1 mo

BAILEY       Nina   1896 - 1908
             Ruth  1903 - 1903
BAILEY       Asa M  1858 - 1913
             Eva Buck  wf  1866 - 1911

BAKER        Hiram O  11-4-1824 - 8-10-1884
             Martha  wf  12-19-1835 -
BAKER        Grant E  1869 - 1893/8

BARKER       Daniel S  Co A 14 H Art  1842 - ---
             Martha  wf  1851 - 1895

BRIETWISE    Lyman  1868 - 1925
             Julia  wf  1870 - 1925

BUCK         John H  1861 -
             Amanda L  wf  1864 - 1930
BUCK         William C  1809 - 1884  (s/Ebenezer)
             Susan E Hanmer  wf  1817 - 1900
BUCK         Jabez L  Co B 161 N Y V  1844 - 1921
             Emma L Congdon  wf  1846 - 1928
BUCK         John W  1-3-1884  ae 64 (s/Ebenezer)
             Phebe C  wf  1-24-1885  ae 67
             Addie dau  9-3-1864  ae 8 mo
             Esther   9-14-1872  ae 27
BUCK         Charles H  1845  -  1918
             Frances (Bartholomew)  1844 - 1903
BUCK         Genevieve  8-11-1911 - 4-4-1913

CALDWELL     William  8-9-1806 - 5-12-1883
             Nancy  wf  10-31-1809 - 1-29-1890
             Joseph  son  12-11-1843  - 6-29-1883
             Fanny  dau  8-22-1850 - 5-22-1852
CALDWELL     Maud  1889 - 1921
CALDWELL     William  1837 - 1903
             Ellen J Buck  wf  1851 - 1919
CALDWELL     Robert  1839 -
             Elizabeth  J LeFever  wf  1846 - 1928 (surv/son Lee)

CARR         Smith  ae 69

CHAPMAN      Elisha H  11-18-1823 - 5-6-1892

CLARK        Julia A  1821 - 1875

CLAWSON      Lewis F   1-12-1822  -  8-6-1885

COLE         Samuel B  1847 - 1912
             Ersula (Dean)  wf  1849(1840) - 1927 (3 sons: Dean, Wm & Don)

CORWIN       Louisa Scott  wf/A J Corwin  9-20-1883  ae 45
CORWIN       Nelson H  10-13-1817  -    --
             Lottie  wf   10-11-1844  -  9-19-1887
                     & dau/Bethuel & Rebecca Hedden
CORWIN       Andrew  1830 - 1893
             Louisa Scott  wf/A J  9-20-1883  ae 45
             Ophelia  1861 - 1869

CRATSLEY     Jerome  1867 - 1902 (s/Abram--fell from roof of house
                surv/wf & son)
             Nina Burdge  wf  1864/9 ---
             Llewellyn   1895 - 1904
             Mabel  9-30-1886  ae 2
CRATSLEY     Andrew  (or Abraham)   1869 - 1911
             Margaret  wf  11-18-1889  ae 63
             Andrew  1895 - 1904

CRUM         Mortimer  1-4-1846  -  1-23-1910
             Mary Harring  wf  6-3-1848 - --
             Charles  2-6-1865  -  7-5-1885

DAVID (or DAVIS)   Isaac W  1-20-1907  ae 80
             Elizabeth  wf  2-12-1890  ae 64

DRAKE        James T  1853 - 1917
             Adell Hutchens  wf  1852 - 1926
DRAKE        George (Wells)  1828 - 1889
             Ahava Pope  wf  1830 - 1895
DRAKE        Sylvester S  3-24-1835  -  12-23-1904
             Ellen Jackson  wf  4-11-1835  -  12-25-1920
DRAKE        Nancy Fail  1797 - 6-21-1883

EASTON       Clarence  8-30-1852  -  10-29-1884

ECTOR        Robert   1830 - 1914
             Rebecca  wf  1833 - 1919
ECTOR        Robert  1855 - 1929

EDDY         John  2-16-1837  -  (25oct1910 from obit)
             Elizabeth  wf  4-11-1836  -  3-25-1892
                (dau/Lemuel & Almira Wakelee)

ELLISON      Robert J  1888 - 1936
ELLISON      James  10-30-1858 -  1-29-1901
             Mabel   11-9-1890  -  1-3-1920
ELLISON      H Seymour  1855 - 1929
             Helen (Hughey)  wf  1861 - 1928
             Alfred L  son  1897 - 1931
ELLISON      Alfred L  s/Seymour & Helen  1897 - 1931
                (surv/3 bro, Robt, Homer & Ernest)

FORBES       Robert  4-19-1871  ae ----
FORBES       Mary  4-28-1905  ae 90

GILES        John W  1861 - 1915
             Mary H  wf  1860 - 1942
GILES        Freda   1907 - 1909
GILES        Levi  1830 - 1906
             Matilda  wf  1853 - 1906
             Lettitia  wf  8-23-1833  -  3-14-1884

GOODRICH     Richard  3-12-1886  ae 51
             Mary  wf  8-27-1838  -

GRAHAM       Robert N  1855/3 - 1918
             Celestia Parks  wf  1862 - 1937
GRAHAM       Joseph  7-10-1910  ae 67
GRAHAM       Rillie H  5-21-1886  ae 46
GRAHAM       Isaac  3-13-1895  ae 82
             Sarah  wf  7-26-1891  ae 72
GRAHAM       Eliza J 9-23-1900 ae 44

GROVER       Tina Marie  1870  only date

HANMER       Katie   1862 - 1865
HANMER       David  7-27-1812  -  8-27-1879
             Hanna C wf  6-17-1823  -  3-22-1907
HANMER       Frank  7-31-1852 - 11-8-1866
             Katie  3-1-1862 - 9-19-1865
HANMER       John G  7-12-1858  -  2-8-1893

HARRING      Garrett  -  Co A 141 Reg N YV  1838 - 1911
             Mary A  Norris  wf  1847 - 1926

HECKMAN      Geo W   1855 - 1919
             Flora  wf  1860 - 1919

HEDDEN       Bethuel  1-27-1884  ae 78
             Rebecca  wf  2-11-1884  ae 72
HEDDEN       Squire   1833 - 1908  (Townsend, N Y)
HEDDEN       Polly  1836 - 1914

HEIST        Henry  1798 - 1857
             Hannah  wf  1803 - 1880
HEIST        Henry's children
             Alex   1824 - 1846
             Henry Jr  1826 - 1838
             John  1846 - 1846
             Muriel  1834 - 1837
             Sara  1841 - 1841

HICKS        Emma Ellison  1884 - 1930
HICKS        Emma  wf/Elbert A  9-8-1858 - 9-23-1883
HICKS        Charley   8-2-1880 - 1-21-1894

HOLLY        Delilah  1823  -  1908

HOYT         Orlando M  1833 - 1929
             Nancy J  wf  1840 - 1909
HOYT         Guy C  1872 - 1910
HOYT         Mollie  1880 - 1921 (dau/Orlando & Nancy & mar Mahlon Compson)

HUEY         Edwin C  10-18-1843 - 2-8-1897
             Philla J  wf  5-21-1883  ae 35
HUEY         Phebe F  6-28-1847  -  12-23-1893
HUEY         Lucinda  wf /Andrew  11-8-1898  ae 92
HUGHEY       Robert S  3-2-1900  ae 85
             Margaret  wf  1820 - 1905
             Martha J  dau  9-8-1874  ae 24
             Ida    dau   6-5-1867  ae 5
             Louisa  dau  2-27-1849  -  ae 8
             Harrison   1849  ae 6
HUGHEY       James  4-12-1882  ae 43  (son of Robert)
HUGHEY       William J  1826 - 1860
             Jane Love  wf  1829 - 1912
HUGHEY       Charles  1853 - 1928
HUGHEY       Minnie  11-24-1876  -  2-27-1877
HUGHEY       Andrew  1850 - 1931(s/Wm & Jane)
                 children: Bert, Earl & Lena Cornish)
             Delia Hanmer  wf  1849 - 1923

HULETT       Charles  1-8-1828 - 11-19-1881

KNOX         Margaret  wf/Joseph  1829 - 1911

LARUE        Ida M Parks  1855 - 1935

LEWIS        Guy A  1854 - 1912
             Clara E Miller  wf  1858 - (d 29Jan1920 at home in Townsend)

LITTELL      James H  1849 - 1902
             Lavina E  1861 - 1904

LOCKWOOD     George C  1827 - 1908
             Nancy M LeFever  wf  1832 - 1909 (d in Townsend 13 Dec)

LOVE         William S  11-28-1885  ae ae 30
             Eliza J  wf  1846 - 1929
             (Anna Caldwell  wf  6-22-1846 - 10-15-1910)
             Andrew  s/Wm & E     1876  ae 3
             Freddie s/ "   "     1884  ae 3
LOVE         Samuel  12-3-1881  ae 58
             Mary  wf  2-24-1892  ae 79
LOVE         Anna Caldwell  wf/Wm  6-22-1846  -  10-15-1872
LOVE         Andrew  1-5-1876  ae  3
             Freddie  12-11-1884  ae 3
LOVE         Matilda  11-6-1884  ae 33
LOVE         John T  1853 - 1931

LUTNER       G  8-19-1845 - 7-3-1911

MACREERY     William  7-6-1825 - 11-11-1899
             Margaret (Love)  wf  8-15-1829  -  8-7-1903
MACREERY     Henry C  1872 - 1913
McCREERY     Bessie  dau/J B & Anna  died 1888

MAPES        Wm E  8-23-1879  ae 55
             Willie s/W E & H A  7-31-1850  ae 10

ORR          James  6-10-1834 - 11-6-1896  Co B 161 N Y V
             Samantha Dean  wf 4-15-1844  -  10-18-1932
ORR          Charles F  1874 - 1899

PARKS        David ---
             Margaret  wf  6-1-1889  ae 62
PARKS        James  1-16-1890  ae 20
PARKS        John  1821 - 1908
             Susan Aikin  wf  1828 - 1910
PARKS        Fred H  12-17-1873  -  4-19-1896
PARKS        Tillie  1860 - 1937
PARKS        William  1860-1928

PIERSON      Lydia  wf/Henry  1855  ae 42

POPE         James  7-26-1807  -  10-6-1886
             Caroline  wf  4-29-1810 - 4-26-1884
                (nee Underwood dau/Giab Underwood)

RAPLEE       Andrew J  1829 - 1910
             Lucinda Griswold  wf  1835 -

RICE         Louisa Caldwell  wf/Wm  11-5-1855 - 2-19-1885

ROBBINS      Alonzo  5-6-1814 - 8-15-1885
             Mary  wf  7-6-1816  -  12-20-1902
ROBBINS      Daniel  1841 - 1905
             Frances E  wf  1842 - 1903 (daus: Mrs Geo Rapleye & 2 others)

SANFORD      Charles M  1859 - 1932

SCHOFFNER    John  1852 - 1915
             Elizabeth  wf  1856 - 1922

SCOTT        Edith  N Y Yoeman  U S A R F d 3-25-1936
SCOTT        Orlo  d in Germany  1-12-1919  ae 28
SCOTT        George  1856 - 1930
             Ophelia J Corwin  wf  1861 - 1895
             Salie L Corwin  wf  1878 - 1931

SMITH        Fred C  1855 -
             Samantha  wf  1863 - 1915

SPEARY       Samuel  5-2-1887 - ae 76
             Mary  wf  1809 - 1893

SPROUL       Bertha R  1895 - 1912

STERLING     Warren   1849 -  1943
             Mary  wf  1851 - 1940
             Amy  dau  1874 - 1894

STUART       James  1850 -
             Phebe  wf  1-22-1866 -

THOMPSON     Sarah M  wf/Elvin  d 1905

TUTNER       C  10-19-1845  -  7-7-1911

VANHORN      Betsy  1804 - 1872

VANSICKLE    Martha  5-30-1841  -  5-6-1924

VANVALER     Andrew  3-14-1882  ae 95

WAKELEE      Lemuel   1832 - 1906
             Hannah M  wf  1833 - 1908
                    (dau/Thomas Eddy & Eliz. Starr, both b. N J)

WATSON       Permelia  1814 - 1891

WAUGH        William D  1837 - 1924
             Eleanor  wf  1841 - 1910
             Anna B  dau  1879 - 1902
WAUGH        J Edgar   1870 - 1939
             Mary H  wf  1873 -
WAUGH        James  3-20-1833  -  10-1-1907
             June  wf  4-1-1838 - 11-8-1921
WAUGH        Margaret L  1868 -  1945
WAUGH        Fred L  1-28-1866  -  6-5-1890
WAUGH        Ernest  2-18-1876  -  11-13-1877
             Ivan  s/ Wm & Gertrude  1906 - 1907

WEBB         Lee B  8-7-1859 - 5-16-1910
             Mary M  wf  5-11-1862  -  5-6-1887
             (Margaret  2nd wf  b. 20Dec1871 Lyndon,Ont Can  d. 3Oct1949;
                    2 sons: Lloyd & Alton)
WEBB         David  12-12-1822  -  11-25-1890/5
             Julia A Burt  wf  12-3-1830 - 2-8-1896
WEBB         Samuel B  1854 - 1913
             Estella R  wf  1853 - 1921
WEBB         Mildred  J  1910 - 1913
WEBB         Genevieve L  1-20-1884 - 6-17-1940

WEIDMAN      William  4-2-1895  ae 57
WEIDMAN      Loretta  6-10-1853  -  6-22-1899
WEIDMAN      Miles  Co D 179 Reg N Y V 9-1-1879  ae 55
             Elizabeth  wf  3-11-1901  ae 72
WEIDMAN      Charles  8-1-1884  ae 29
WEIDMAN      Richard  2-21-1867 -
WEIDMAN      Carry May  5-7-1861  -  (Andrew Gillis)
WEIDMAN      Ella  6-16-1858 - (Wm Fish)

WESTERFIELD  Mabel  wf/Peter  1888 - 1909

WOODWARD     F L  1852 - 1925
             Mary DeEtt H  wf  1868 - 1925
             Sarah  wf  12-29-1851 -  3-26-1886
WOODWARD     John V  1823 - 1910
WOODWARD     Mary Ann  1824 - 1899 (dau/Lemuel & Almira Wakelee)
WOODWARD     Emma Cratsley   1862 - 1900

WORDEN       Wm M  1841 - 1925
             Jane D  wf  1832 - 1925
             Jennie M  dau  1872  -  1914
 
 

   Sugar Hill Cemetery - Old

AIKENS       Catherine  wf/James  10-8-1876  ae 75

ATKINS       James  2-11-1850  ae 59 or 29
             Catherine  wf  10-8-1876  ae 75

BAKER        Hiram  9-8-1827  -  3-23-1898
             Eliza  wf  8-25-1824  -  9-2-1894

BATES        Monroe  12-25-1824 - 5-27-1916

BROWN        Louis  1-7-1799  -  4-22-1885
             Nancy  wf  11-28-1801  -  10-3-1863
BROWN        Jonathan  9-11-1824  -  7-30-1847
             Hannah   1780 - 7-17-1865
BROWN        Levi  12-9-1832  -  12-15-1840

CARR         James  4-9-1843 - 3-18-1888
             Issalinda  wf  10-2-1818 - 6-12-1885
CARR         Orange M  5-3-1853  - 9-23-1834  ?
CARR         John  3-31-1869  ae 90
             Joanna  wf  9-13-1851  ae 69
CARR         Charles  12-28-1827  ae 16
CARR         Charles  12-28-1821  ae 16
CARR         Betty Jane dau/N & Eliz  6-1-1836  ae 10

CHAMBERLAIN  Elisha H  6-30-1864  ae 59

COLMAN       Mary  11-14-1845  ae 15

COMPTON      Samuel B  s/Peter  d 4-15-1825
             Harriet  dau/P & M  9-5-1840  ae 2
             Hannah Louise dau/P & M  4-19-1841  ae 15
COMPTON      Inf s/Peter & Mariah  d 1821

COOPER       Guy H  s/David& Mary  6-15-1869  ae 3

COVERT       Abraham  2-18-1875  ae 65
             Naoma dau/Abraham & Miranda  9-30-1845  ae 2
COVERT       Jane  wf/Mathew  4-30-1844 ae 75

CRATSLEY     Mathia  10-21-1844  ae 62
             Catherine  wf  9-15-1842  ae 59
             Andrew s/M & C 9-19-1845  ae 20
             John  s/M & C  10-7-1845  ae 28
CRATSLEY     Freeman  s/Abraham & Mary  1-5-1862  ae 1

DENNING      Robert  7--25-1875  ae 59
             Louise  dau/R & Nancy  4-11-1867  ae 20
DENNING      Alexander  2-5-1893  ae 72
             Margaret  wf  6-26-1883  ae 57

DRAKE        Rebecca  wf/Charles  3-24-1883  ae 73

GOULD        Hannah  wf/James  6-12-1839  ae 34
             Eliza  dau/Jas & Hannah  2-5-1838  ae 9 mo

HARRISON     James  s/Wm & Martha  8-21-1842  ae 23

HEDDEN       Henry B  2-27-1845  ae 37

HICKS        Catherine W  9-27-1880  ae 76

HORTON       Antoinette dau/Henry & Hannah  9-8-1862  ae 11 da
HORTON       William G  2-14-1820 - 12-28-1882
HORTON       Thomas P  4-1-1878  ae 87
             Phebe  wf  9-6-1880  ae 87/4
HORTON       Henry J  4-14-1834  -  2-10-1895

HUGHEY       Elizabeth  4-4-1869  ae 36
HUGHEY       Joseph  3-9-1861  ae 69
             Jane  wf  12-31-1860  ae 66
             James s/Jos & Jane  9-23-1846  ae 2
HUGHEY       Andrew  9-12-1879  ae 63
             Diantha  wf  4-20-1846  ae 23
HUGHEY       Nancy  wf/Robert  12-31-1846/8

KENT         Nora   1851 - 1922
             Mary  1833 - 1910
             Sylvester  1828 - 1907

LEWIS        Leon H  1-3-1873  -  9-1-1898
LEWIS        Jacob  9-28-1867  ae 68
             Hannah Ann Dau/Jacob & Polly  5-27-1834  ae 8
LEWIS        Barnard  3-23-1846  ae 24
LEWIS        Thomas  6-14-1831 -    --
             Martha A Haring  wf/Thomas  5-25-1836 - 4-18-1892
             Mary wf/Jacob  12-9-1871  ae 69

LOCKWOOD     Matilda  wf/Wm  9-23-1822  -  5-12-1887
LOCKWOOD     Frederick  7-15-1822  ae 1
             Cynthia  dau/Wm G & Matilda  1-3-1877  ae 29
LOCKWOOD     Wm C  1816 - ----
             Matilda  1822 - 1887
             Cynthia   1854  ae 12

McCREERY     Margaret  wf/Wm  5-2-1857  ae 26
             Margaret J   dau/Wm & Margaret  4-18-1871  ae 18
             Lucinda       "   "      "      6-27----   ae 10 mo
             Hugh         son/ "      "      9-21-1868  ae 1
             Infant       son/ "      "      4-6-1866   ae 14 da

McFETRIDGE   Wm  6-26-1849  ae 72

ORR          Ruth  wf/Samuel  4-8-1868  ae 26
             Mary E  dau/Samuel & Ruth  1-4-1865  ae 4 mo

PARKS        Robert  2-8-1855  ae 30
PARKS        William  2-1-1799  -  3-16-1879
             Mary  wf  1-1---- = 6-1-1885
PARKS        Mary Jane  dau/David & Margaret  11-27-1875  ae 20
             Della      dau/  "         "      9-13-1873  ae 11
             Carrie     dau/  "         "      3-10-1873  ae 18
             Newton      s/   "         "         Oct 16  ae 1
             Nelson      s/   "         "      9-17-1864  ae 5
PARKS        James  3-4-1871  ae 76
             Mary  wf  1-2-1868  ae 72
             John  son  9-21-1836  ae 20

PAYNE        Harlow  9-23-1871  ae 74

PRICE        George S  11-23-1829  -  12-9-1881

RALSTON      James  Co E 104 Regt  1829 - 1901
             Eliza   1828 - 1919
RALSTON      Mary  wf/James  b 1831 -
ROLSTON      David  9-14-1883  ae 84
             Mary  wf  11-1-1890  ae 87
             Jennie  dau/David & Mary  7-12-1870  ae 22

ROWLEY       John H  1-10-1873/8  ae 70
             Phebe  wf  9-23-1882  ae 76

SCOTT        Rebecca     wf/Robt  9-20-1859   ae 55
             Elizabeth    "  "    6-25-1854   ae 30
SCOTT        John  1872 - 1917
SCOTT        David  6-10-1864 (04)  - 2-12-1899
SCOTT        Robert s/Samuel & Margaret  5-24-1877  ae 20
SCOTT        James  3-9-1819  -  4-6-1899
             Elizabeth  wf  7-6-1823  -  12-24-1890
             Elizabeth  wf/James  3-6-1871  ae 70
SCOTT        Abram  6-20-1835  -  11-12-1899
             Mary  wf  5-11-1844 - ---

SMITH        Francis  1874  ae 59
             Maria  wf  4-15-1861  ae 44
             Herrick s/F & M  9-9-1849  ae 3
SMITH        William -----died-  - 1926
SMITH        Arminta  wf/Lorenzo  1-3-1877  ae 29

WALLACE      Henry J  1-13-1897  ae 68
             Mary  wf   ------

WAUGH        James  2-19-1886  ae 95
             Margaret  wf  10-27-1857  ae 66
             Jane  dau/ Jas & Margaret  5-3-1853  ae 18
WAUGH        David  9-24-1862 (76) ae 54
WAUGH        Elizabeth  9-12-1822  -  9-22-1892
WAUGH        John  4-1-1886  ae 84
             Ann  wf  12-13-1881  ae 75

WEBB         Ranson  s/Wm & Catherine  9-21-1826  ae 1
             William  1-4-1879  ae 87
             Catherine  wf  7-23-1863  ae 67 or 76
             Mehitable  dau/Wm & Catherine  4-26-1840  ae 2
             Louise F    "  "        "      10-8-1848  ae 9
WEBB         G Monroe  s/Barnard & Phebe    8-10-1884  ae 1

WOOD         Samuel T  5-25-1823  ae 11
 

    ROBBINS  PLOT

Located close to the highway near the new Sugar Hill Cem.

JoAnn  Sgrecci recorded these verses from the stones:

Sidney  Eugene  ROBBINS   d  4-3-1832  ae 1

" Sweet bud of being for a moment given,
  To show how pure young spirits are in heaven. "

Zylpha  ROBBINS  9-11-1830  ae 21

" Come careless youth behold and see,
  How quickly death has conquered me.
  My sun is set, my glass is run,
  The Holy will of God is done."

JoAnn added - Perhaps Zylpha was the person who died while riding horseback, as she was 21.
 

[From the Library of Helena Howard.]



Back to Schuyler co., NY resources
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page