1999–2018 These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

TOWNSEND  CEMETERY,

Town of DIX, Schuyler co., NY

*

Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY for contributing the list.

Typed by Helena Howard.

*


wf/  = wife of
s/ or son/ = son of
dau/ = daughter of
ae = age at death
if 2 dates are given, then the first is the birthdate and the second is the death date;
if 1 date is given, it should be the death date, followed by the age.
 
 
BAKER        Alfred   1830 - 1875
             Margaret  wf/Alfred  1832 - 1860
BAKER        Harmon  3-28-34  ae 28
BAKER        Amos  12-21-1853  ae 75
             Abigail  wf  10-9-1861  ae 80
BAKER        Frank  1-19-1883  ae 30
BAKER        Ella M  dau/L W & Eliza  4-28-1872  ae 16
BAKER        Sarah  wf/Daniel  3-9-1874  ae 73
             Louise  dau/Daniel & sarah  9-28-1847  ae 22
BAKER        Philander  10-16-1857  ae 32
             Mercy E  wf  8-24-1858  ae 30
BAKER        Alford J  9-13-1875  ae 45
             Margaret G  wf  11-9-1860  ae 28
BARNUM       Zar  12-23-1836  ae 61
BASKIN       Mary Jane  dau/Armstrong & Azubah A.  12-22-1850  ae 18
BRIMER       Jose  1871  ae 75
             Elizabeth   wf  1863  ae 55
BRIMMER      Elinor  wf/Wm  1-1-1847  ae 85
BRONSON      Clarissa E  wf/Sylvester  10-17-1854  ae 21
BUCK         Addie A  dau/J W & Phebe  9-3-1864  ae 3 mo
BULKLEY      Samuel  6-13-1864  ae 70
             Deborah L  wf  4-26-1848  ae 49
             Harmon P  s/Samuel & Deborah  4-3-1841  ae5
             Samuel Jr  s/  "                    "         9-5-1844  ae 11
BYMER        Renor   1762 - 1847
CARPENTER    Elisha  Sergins  1806 - 1813
COLLINS      Benjamin  3-19-1803  - 2-11-1891
             Eliza Ann wf  9-28-1809 - 10-30-1855
             Lydia Jane  1-26-1841  ae 2
COLLINS      Lucretia R   1838 - 1858
CORWIN       Noah  3-3-1882  ae 86
             Eliza  wf  2-4-1851  ae 34
             Anna  wf  5-5-1884  ae 78
CORYELL      Susan  dau/Guy & Elsy Ann  2-12-1845  ae 1 mo
DEAN         Daniel W  adopted s/Jervis & M  12-24-1871  ae 15
DILTS        Eliza J  dau/Wm & J 12-30-1850 ae 8 mo
DRAKE        Ruben  4-8-1866  ae 72
             James  s/Ruben & L  2-15-1844  ae 7
             Lowly Ann dau/Rubon & L  8-24-1845  aae 2
             Ann  dau      "           "    5-10-1857  ae 29
DRAKE        Alvin  D  10-13-1870  ae 48
             Sarah A  wf  4-8-1858  ae 37
             Alice e  dau/Alvin & Sarah  4-30-1856  ae 1
EDDY         Esther J  wf/Crowel  4-14-1872  ae 27
EDDY         Thomas  12-30-1893  ae 90
             Elizabeth  wf  4-15-1855  ae 45
ELLIS        Gideon T  9-8-1870  ae 58
             Mary Jane  wf  12-27-1887  ae 61
             Rachael  wf  4-16-1846  ae 30
             Gideon   Co B 141 Reg N Y V  3-29-1864  ae 20
                                            son/Gideon & Rachael
             Alpin    son/  "    & Mary Ellis  2-8-1871  ae 20
ELLIS        Rolland B  3-30-1841  ae 26
ELLIS        Benjamin  8-30-1862  ae 85
             Martha  wf  11-12-1838  ae 59
ELLIS        Arvilla M  dau/Willard & Sally  3-24-1843  ae 26 da
ELLIS        Marion  s/T B & Thylancy  11-28-1875  ae 25
ELLIS        Rachael  wf/Gideon T  4-16-1846  ae 30
ELLIS        Charles s/Carpenter & Mary Ann  5-7-1846    ae 15
ELLIS        James T  s/   "        "    "   12-26-1837  ae 1
ELLIS        Mercy  2nd wf/Benjamin  10-10-1873  ae 96
ELLIS        Marion   1776  -  1850
ELLIS        Sally  1813 - 1813
EVANS        Eunice  wf/Casper   7-6-1840  ae 32
             Mary Ann dau/Casper & Eunice  2-24-1841  ae 1
EVANS        Lyman   4-8-1846  ae 28
             Consider B   4-21-1872  ae83
             Anna  wf/Consider  3-22-1846  ae 56
FLORENCE     Elizabeth  wf/Peter  4-24-1846  ae 55
FULTON       Azubah A  wf/Wm  4-4-1845  ae 25/45
GRAHAM       William  1835 - 1877
             Mary E  wf  1843 - 1905
HALL         Daniel A  10-18-1851  ae 35
HAVENS       Rachael   1846  ae 58
HEDDEN       Jane Ann    9-10-1868  ae 30
                wf/Squire Hedden & dau/J & K Wetherel
HOVEY        Ebenezer   9-23-1852  ae 66
             Mary  wf  2-20-1863  ae 70
             Alice  dau/Ebenezer & emily 7-22-1856  ae 2
HAVENS       Rachael  4-16-1846  ae 58
HOVEY        Harriet  9-7-1870  aae 56
HOYT         Eunice  11-22-1859  ae 55
LAYTON       Adeline   7-23-1876  ae 73
                wf/John B Palmer & 2nd wf/Jesse S Layton
LeFEVER      Minard  11-17-1875  ae 76
             Margaret  his wf  3-7-1891  ae 85
             Sarah  dau/Minard & Margaret  6-19-1854  ae 16
LeFEVER      Sally  M  wf/Lewis  11-7-1860  ae 21
             Elmer E  s/Lewis & Sally  2-8-1859  ae 5 mo
LeFEVER      Charles  1862 - 1896
LeFEVER      Lewis   1824  -  1900
McELWEE        ?     9-23-1842  ae 56
             Elizabeth  (Scott)   wf  11-2-1859  ae 78
             Nancy  dau/Wm & Elizabeth  12-27-1845/7  ae 34
MEAD         Uriah  Jr   9-26-1845  ae 52
             Betsy   wf  5-30-1839  ae 46
MEAD         James  2-8-1845  ae 23
MEAD         William H  4-30-1846  ae 15
MORRISON     Julia A  wf/Dan  10-7-1841  ae 70
PALMER       John B  12-16-1857  ae 58
             Brant(or Grant) M s/John B & Adeline  10-29-1857  ae 21
PALMER       Harvey  10-25-1843  ae 15
PALMER       Sarah  1743 - 1810
PITTS        John F  Nov 1851  ae 77
             Sarah  wf  9-7-1840  ae 67
PLATT        Brewster  12-25-1800  -  11-22-1883
             Betsy S  wf  4-29-1812  -  12-15-1886
             Hiram H   Co A  141 Reg N Y V  5-9-1864  ae 24
                    s/Brewster & Betsy
             George s/   "     "  "      2-16-1841  ae 4
PRICE        Louisa  dau/Isaac & Maria 7-30-1848  ae 10mo
             Emily    "    "   "   "   10-9-1854  ae 3
PRICE        Jonas  9-23-1837  ae 26
PRICE        Maria  --------
PRICE        Samuel  6-3-1785  -  9-3-1850  (maybe Prince)
PRIEST       Rosanna son?/Oliver & Sally Ann  3-17-1841  ae 1
PRIEST       Alice  S  dau/Carlton & Agusta  11-22-1862  ae 1
PRIEST       Carroll  s/Benjamin & Polly  3-5-1844  ae 4
RHODES       Lucretia R  wf/John Jr & dau/Benj & E collins  7-7-1858  ae 29
             Lydia Jane dau/John & Lucretia  1-26-1841  ae 2
RHODES       Cynthia E  dau/Daniel & Hannah 10-18-1852  ae 1
RHODES       Mary  d Oct  1859  ---ae  50
RHODES       Daniel   6-18-1854  ae 69
             Catherine  wf  12-6-1851  ae 62
             Eliza  dau/Daniel & Catherine  6-22-1850  ae 26
             Isaac  w/Daniel & Catherine  3-1-1848  ae 33
ROSS         Abel P  s/Alexander  10-19-1839  ae 3
ROYCE        Charles T  9-5-1848  ae 22
RUSSELL      Margaret  wf/T J   1852 - ?
RUSSEL       Elizabeth  wf/T I  5-1-1852   dau/Nathaniel & susan Root
RUSSELL      Julia  adopted dau  (under Eliz,)  1849 - 1849
RYUS         James H       s/David & Mahitabel  7-29-1847  ae 3
             Mary Ellen  dau/  "       "        3-15-1846  ae 2 mo
SCOFIELD     John  3-24-1869  ae 79
             Nancy  wf  6-13-1874  ae 76
SERGIS       Elisha  s/J & Pamella  12-21-1843  ae 7
SMITH        Clark  9-27-1840  ae 20
THOMPSON     Andrew  s/J G & Margaret  2-23-1852  ae 17 (Townsend)
TRACY        Daniel   3-16-1853  ae 78
             Polly  wf  9-22-1854  ae 74
TRACY        Eunice A  dau/Isaac & Lydia  8-11-1843  ae 12
TRACY        Elijah  11-9-1808  -  1-10-1886
             Caroline  wf  5-5-1808  -  1-11-1899
             Ellen  dau/Elijah & Caroline  9-20-1842  ae 3
WAKELEE      Almira  dau/Lemuel & Almira  9-15-1840  ae 7 mo
WAKELEE      Henry    s/   "    "   "     7-7-1843  ae 2
WAKELEE      Henryetta dau/"    "   "     4-29-1841  ae 16 da
WAKELEE      James L   s/  "    "   "     3-6-1850  ae 21
WALELEE      Georgie  s/Chas & Charlotte  12-8-1863  ae 1
             Lyman    s/  "       "       1-30-1853  ze 1
             Hattie A  dau/ "     "       4-20-1859  ae 7 mo
WAKELEE      Wm J  12-30-1855  ae 28
WAKELEE      Elmer T  s/Lemuel & H M   5-23-1861  ae 3
WAKELEE      Lemuel  12sep1905  ae 74
WALLACE      Harriet  wf/Henry  dau/John & Nancy Scofield  1859 - ae 27
WETHEREL     Erwin  s/J & K  Co A 141 Reg N Y Vol  4-13-1864  ae 20
WHITE        Thomas Rev  2-14-1855  ae 87
             Jane  wf  4-29-1854  ae 81
WILKIN       Amelia  wf/Dimmick  1-9-1845
             Phoebe  dau/Dimmick & Amelia  2-8-1846   ae 1
             Infant  son/   "    "   "     2-17-1843  ae 10 da
WILKIN       William N  s/John N & Anna E  5-11-1842  ae 3
WILKIN       Cordelia  dau/John N & Anna E  3-23-1848  ae 2  (Fidelia)
WILKIN       John H  9-20-1872  ae 62
WOODWARD     Luanna  dau/Haskell & Luanna   10-17-1850  ae 20
WOODARD      Benjamin Franklin  s/Haskell & Luanna  12-28-1846  ae12
WOODWARD     Lyman B    s/J V & Mary Anna  2-22-1858  ae 2
WOODWARD     Romelia L s/ " "    "    "    11-24-1865  ae 11

    from the Library of Helena Howard



Back to Schuyler Resources
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page