1999—T2018 hese pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*

WESTON CEMETERY

Town of Tyrone, Schuyler co., NY

*

Compiled and typed by Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY.

*

 Helena says she always knew it as "Frank Woods Farm".

Marian Howell said it had 5 different names in her life time.

It is abandoned, with no road access, near Lamoka Lake.


 wf/ = wife of
s/ = son of
da/ = daughter of
ae = age at death
[Gravestones usually have the death date and age, or else they have the birthdate and death date.]
 

AUSTIN       Rhoda  wf/Asa S         10-7-1846  ae 68
AUSTIN       Adelma  dau/G D & M M   8-23-1859  ae 2
             Myron    s/   "    "    9-1-1859   ae 1

BAKER        Elizabeth  wf/Wm D & dau/Benj & Mary Sutton  5-3-1832  ae 39
BAKER        Susan  wf/Isaac   7-29-1849  ae 33
                & da/Nathan & Temperance Shepherd
BAKER        Isaac  3-29-1849   ae 40
BAKER        James  6-27-1857  ae 72
             Deborah  wf  11-16-1872  ae 83

BALLARD      Charity wf/Peleg  4-11-1859  ae 93
BALLARD      Louis  12-16-1866  ae 38
             John M s/Louis & Nancy  9-21-1847  ae 1
BALLARD      Joseph H  8-26-1870  ae 69
             Elizabeth  wf  1-2-1858  ae 56
             Mary   dau  3-9-1836   ae 11 Mo
BALLARD      James S  s/Peleg & Charity  11-16-1850  ae 43

BASKIN       Edward   1-31-1810  -  10-21-1868
             Isabel   dau/Edward & Charity  4-7-1848    ae 2 mo
             Edward  s/    "        "       8-10-1856   ae  17
             Adason C  s/  "        "       8-20-1856   ae  3
             Desdamony  dau/ "      "       11-13-1856  ae 10
BASKIN       Phoebe  wf/Stephen  6-3-1866  ae 51
BASKIN       Charity M   dau/Henry & Sarah  9-1-1865   ae 1

BENNETT      John S  s/Justus & Betsy  3-16-1815  ae 10mo
BENNETT      Dorothea  wf/David J  7-18-1842  ae 51
BENNITT      Marcus W  s/Morris & Harriet  11-8-1840  ae 1
BENNITT      Justus  1-30-1821  ae 77
             Nancy  wf  10-5-1821  ae 67
             John S  their son  3-16-1818  ae 10mo
BENNITT      Josiah   10-13-1846  ae 70
             Susan  wf  3-28-1855  ae 80

BIGELOW      Samuel  1-20-1842  ae 79
             Elizabeth  wf  3-14-1836  ae 71
             L L  11-13-1856  ae 22

BRUNDIGE     Caleb F ------

CONKLIN      E G        s/Baker & Christeen  7-1-1840   ae 6
             Mary Jane  dau/ "        "      9-5-1841   ae 13
             Christeen  wf/Baker Conklin     12-1-1853  ae 53

COVERT       James E (a mute)  3-31-1861  ae 34
COVERT       Lydia  wf/Wm  6-30-1872  ae 59

COYKENDALL   Sally Gannon  wf/Wm Coykendall  6-30-1870  ae 70

CRAWFORD     Mary E  wf/Geo  7-3-1862  ae 24
CRAWFORD     George  s/Stephen & Mary  10-12-1867  ae 34
CRAWFORD     Stephen  2-22-1869  ae 73
             Mary  wf  3-30-1878  ae 84

CRONSE       Susan M dau/Chas & Sarah  9-21-1842  ae 2

DARIN        Milford S  s/Edmond & Mary  3-24-1859  ae 16

DAVIS        Esther  wf/Jas. G  5-23-1862  ae 62

DeMOTT       Mary E  wf/Abraham  4-8-1861  ae 35
             Eddie E  s/Abraham & Maryette  7-28-1861  ae 2

DISBROW      James  6-29-1860  ae  82
             Abigail  wf  12-27-1847  ae 75

EAGLESON     Westley   s/F C & Mary  11-25-1851 - 5-25-1879

EARLL        Flora  Eva  da/L H & H E  6-7-1861  ae 2
EARLL        John M  --------
EARLL        Anna  wf/Ezra  3-13-1852  ae 56
             Geo W  s/Ezra & Anna  10-8-1849  ae 21
EARLL        Juliett  dau/Ezra & Anna  5-10-1840  ae 2

ELLIS        Fred  s/B F & S H  9-18-1861  ae 10 mo

EMERSON      Charles  2-19-1862  ae 75
             Mary  wf  4-8-1867  ae 83
EMERSON      Adelia C  wf/B K 11-3-1872  ae 60
             Charlie  s/B K & Adelia  1851 - 1852

FERRIS       Jerusha  wf/Nathan  6-2-1873  ae 78

FOSTER       Delphine  dau/Isaac & Sarah  8-2-1860  ae 2mo

GARDINER      wf/Lyon  4-19-1869  ae 79

GEROW        Daniel  6-22-1867  ae 91
             Lydia  wf    --

GREEN        Elizabeth  wf/Isiah  2-24-1842  ae 72
GREEN        John  4-20-1854  ae 41
             Eliza  wf  8-27-1845  ae 24

HENDERSON    John S  s/John & Sara J  5-25-1849  ae 3

HOOVER       Henry   3-20-1886  ae 63
HOVER        David  4-1-1844  ae 36
             Sarah  wf  3-28-1887  ae 81
HOVER        Abraham  8-17-1865  ae 78
             Mary M  wf  2-3-1877  ae 92

HUNTER       Orville S  s/H & H  1-31-1863  ae 13
             Geo S  s/             "    "      9-10-1867  ae 20
             Martha J  ddau/ H & Huldah   1-9-1863  ae 3

JORDAN       Jesse  11-7-1848  ae 58
             Elizabeth  wf  6-3-1870  ae 66
             Charles S  their son 3-29-1848  ae 12

LEWIS        Mary  wf/Eliphalet  2-4-1824  ae  ?

KENDALL      Cordelia  wf/Abel Jr  4-13-1857  ae 25

KLECKLER     Elizabeth  wf/Geo J  4-26-1843  ae 42
             Sarah Mariah  dau/Geo J & Eliz  1-30-1842   ae 10mo
             Mary       dau/     "      "    12-11-1838  ae 16
             Mary Jane   dau/    "      "    12-21-1837  ae 2

KNAPP        Martha J  wf/James  11-21-1877  ae 55

KYMER        Mahitable  wf/Geo  11-6-1854  ae 45

LARE         W H  1825 - 1893
             Frankie  s/W H & Mary  3-20-1877  ae 10

LEWIS        Francis  wf/John  2-16-1823  ae 22
LEWIS        Joseph   8-18-1825  ae 65
LEWIS        Catherine  wf/Joseph  6-19-1831  ae 60

LORD         Irena  wf/George & dau/James & Sally Sandford  8-2-1841  ae 21

LOREE        James C    ch/ Jas & Eunice    6-28-1863  ae 16
LOREE        Ella D          "      "       1-9-1854   ae 2
LOREE        Josiah B        "      "       1-4-1854   ae 5
LOREE        Julia Ann       "      "       3-5-1848   ae 5
LOREE        Albert H        "      "       1-16-1846  ae 7
             James B                        12-7-1861  ae 51
             Eunice   wf  12-21-1893  ae 80
LOREE        Phinias  w/Samuel & Hannah  8-25-1855 ae 15
LOREE        Levi H    2-24-1848  ae 31
LOREE        Tamer Ann  wf/Levi  4-9-1840  ae 22
LOREE        Samuel   8-3-1842  ae 35
LOREE        Charles   11-26-1876  ae 41
LOREE        Levy  3-5-1848  ae 5

LOZIER       Hannah G  wf/JOHN P  9-7-1846  ae 47

LYONS        Phoebe Ann dau/Sam & Sarah  sept 1840

McCOY        George P  s/ P A & M E  10-13-1862  ae 20

MARGESON     Charles  G  1-11-1792 - 10-24-1857
             Elizabeth  wf  1796 - 1871
             Benjamin  their son  3-30-1844  ae 10

MILLER       Philena  wf/James & dau/Sam bigelow  11-13-1856  ae 22

MINGOS       Mary Ann  wf/Conrad  10-11-1843  ae 86
MINGUS       Peter  9-15-1860  ae  63

MORSE        Charley H  s/Abner & Diana  9-2-1856  ae 5

MOTT         Edward   2-12-1842  ae 73

NOBLE        Lyman F  d 4-4-1853  ae 36

OTT          George F  s/Geo & Susan  1-27-1843  aae 14

PORTER       John  701701873  ae 83

RARICK       Gerrit H    10-11-1847  ae 29
             Chas W  s/Gerrit & Amanda  10-7-1847  ae 10mo
             Samantha  dau/  "    "          11-17-1845  ae 3
             LaFayette  s/   "    "          5-6-1850    ae 6
RARICK       William   4-30-1877  ae 98
             Elizabeth  wf     1867  ae   76
RARICK       David  3-25-1850  ae 19
RARICK       Charles H  w/H & Mary   1844  ae 10
RARICK       William R  s/ A H & Sarah  3-14-1854  ae 1

SACKETT      John  7-26-1805  ae 59
             Prudence  wf   10-5-1808  ae 60
SACKETT      Lois  11-17-1788  -  12-12-1807
SACKETT      Benjamin  4-1-1852  ae 81
SACKETT      Simeon  11-30-1771  -  1-25-1813
SACKETT      Jacob   11-5-1775  -  2-9-1813

SANFORD      John H  husband/Martha Ann Sanford   1-25-1844  ae 32
                & s/James & Sally Sanford
SANFORD      William  s/James & Sally    3-21-1849  ae 19
SANFORD      Dency  dau/James & Sally    7-14-1844  ae 19
SANFORD      Ephraim  s/James & Sally    9-17-1844  ae 26
SANFORD      Esther  wf/Elder E Sanford  3-6-1820   ae 75
SANFORD      James  1-31-1842  ae 55
             Sally   his wf  6-3-1839  ae 48

SCHUYLER     Susan  wf/George  3-24-1839  ae 24

SHANNON      Emmit  s/Harrison & Merinda  12-5-1845  ae 5 mo

SHEPARD      Moses P  1-24-1858  a 30
SHEPARD      Temperance  wf/Nathan  2-20-1849  ae 74

SMALLEY      Isaac  8-18-1877   ae 77
             Lydia   wf  3-26-1866  ae 62
SMALLEY      Benjamin  10-2-1846  ae 82
             Keziah  wf  4-3-1841  ae 78

SMITH        Nancy  wf/John  2-14-1840  ae 46

SMOCK        Abraham  5-31-1840  ae 33   by drowning
SMOCK        Margaret  Ellen  6-2-1832  ae 11
SMOCK        John  4-20-1846  ae 82
             Margaret   wf  5-4-1857  ae 82
SMOCK        Hannah  ddau/Cornelius & Amarila  1-7-1858  ae  22

SNYDER       Mary  wf/Michael  11-22-1855  ae 62

SWARTHOUT    Rosaltha  dau/Alfred & Emily  7-6-1862  ae 13

TEEPLE       John  7-14-1829  ae 61
             Susan  wf  2-25-1857  ae 86
             James  M  son  2-10-1812  ae 7mo
             Alexander  son  8-19-1807  ae 2
TEEPLE       Sally  4-30-1831  ae 29
TEEPLE       Mary  dau/John & Susanna  2-25-1847  ae 47
TEEPLE       Joseph  s/Geo & Patience  3-15-1844  ae 1 mo
             Harry S  s/         "                 "       5-26-1844  ae 1
TEEPLE       Charles  s/Jacob & Julia  8-20-1856  ae 4
TEEPLE       Helen  dau/Geo & Patience  5-26-1844  ae 1

THOMPSON     Samuel  1-18-1881  ae 86
             Elizabeth  wf  5-20-1869  ae 69
             Julia Ann   their dau  9-23-1868  ae 7
THOMPSON     Julia Ann  d/Samuel & Elizabeth  3-1-1841   ae 8 mo
             Elizabeth  dau/ "        "       4-17-1844   ?
             Elizabeth       "        "       3-1-1841   ae 8 mo
             Huldah Ann  9-23-1868 ----------

TOMPKINS     John  R   5-23-1872  ae 74
TOMPKINS     Hannah  wf/James  2-9-1855  ae 79
TOMPKINS     Daniel D  3-2-1840  ae 29
TOMPKINS     Lewis J  s/Rice & Julia  3-18-1848  ae 9da

UTTER        Thomas  s/ Wm & Sara  8-21-1851  ae 1

WEBSTER      Isaac  9-19-1845  ae 90
             Clarina  wf  3-27-1841  ae 82
WEBSTER      Emaline T  11-5-1855  ae 28

WELLS        Jesse W   8-13-1865  ae 57  wf/Henry
WELLS        Henry J  12-13-1863  ae 77

WESTBROOK    Freeman F  s/ Isaac & Ala Eliza  1-10-1843  ae 2 mo

WHITEHEAD    William T  s/Moses & Jemima  4-26-1837  ae 27
WHITEHEAD    Nathaniel  3-4-1833  ae 5 mo
WHITEHEAD    Margaret  4-26-1837  ae 28 da
WHITEHEAD    Frazee  s/Chas & Amanda  1-1-1843  ae 12
WHITEHEAD    Charles  1-1-1852  ae 46
WHITEHEAD    Freeman F  s/Moses & Jemima  5-19-1844 ae 30

WILLOVER     Lucinda K  3-1-1864  ae 40

WOOLVERTON   Francis M  s/George & Almira  3-7-1864  ae 1
 

From the Library of Helena A Howard



Back to cemetery page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page